Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and the New US Secretary of Energy H.E. Jennifer Granholm agreed to Revamp India-US Strategic Energy Partnership
29 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas &Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held an introductory meeting virtually with US Secretary of Energy H.E. Jennifer Granholm. Minister Pradhan congratulated Secretary Granholm on assuming the high office and reviewed the India-US Strategic Energy Cooperation (SEP). Both leaders agreed to revamp the India-US SEP to reflect the new priorities of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joe Biden with focus on promoting clean energy with low-carbon pathways and accelerating green energy cooperation.
They agreed to prioritise greater collaboration in cleaner energy sector- biofuels, CCUS, hydrogen production and carbon sequestration through technology exchange, joint R&D through Partnership to Advance Clean Energy Research (PACE-R), among other initiatives.
Both sides agreed to convene the third meeting of a revamped India-US Strategic Energy Partnership at an early date. They decided to intensify the efforts to take advantage of the complementarities of both the countries -advanced US technologies and rapidly growing India’s energy market, for a win-win situation through a cleaner energy route with low carbon pathways.
H.E Jennifer Granholm assumed the post of US Secretary of Energy in February 2021.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और अमरीका की नई ऊर्जा मंत्री जेनिफर ग्रैनहोम भारत और अमरीका रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी को नया स्वरूप देने पर सहमत हुए
29 MAR 2021 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज अमरीका की नव नियुक्त ऊर्जा मंत्री जेनिफर ग्रैनहोम के साथ वर्चुअल माध्यम से परिचयात्मक बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने अमेरिकी ऊर्जा मंत्री जेनिफर ग्रैनहोम को यह पद संभालने और भारत-अमरीका कूटनीतिक ऊर्जा सहयोग व्यवस्था-एसईपी की समीक्षा करने पर बधाई दी। दोनों नेता भारत अमरीकी कूटनीतिक ऊर्जा सहयोग एसईपी को नया स्वरूप देने पर सहमत हुए ताकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और राष्ट्रपति जो बाईडेन के कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन वाले उर्जा विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा सहयोग को तेज करने की प्राथमिकताओं को मूर्त रूप दिया जा सके।
उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के मध्यम से तथा उन्नत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा अनुसंधान में साझेदारी -(पीएसीईआर) के अंतर्गत संयुक्त शोध एवं अनुसंधान (आरएंडडी) को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों जैसे जैव ईंधन, सीसीयूएस, हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और कार्बन सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन के लिए भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत अमरीका रणनीतिक ऊर्जा साझेदारी के नए स्वरूप के साथ तीसरी बैठक अति शीघ्र आयोजित किए जाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। भारत और अमरीका पारस्परिक विशिष्टताओं का भी लाभ उठाए जाने के लिए प्रयासों को तेज करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की, जिसमें अमरीका की उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी और भारत का बढ़ता ऊर्जा बाजार शामिल है। कम कार्बन उत्सर्जन के साथ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा का यह प्रयास दोनों देशों के लिए विन-विन सिचुएशन वाला होगा।
सुश्री जेनिफर ग्रैनहोम ने अमरीकी ऊर्जा मंत्री का पदभार फरवरी 2021 में ग्रहण किया।