Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Government gives nod to Punjab to re schedule Wheat procurement period
27 MAR 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The request made by Government of Punjab for rescheduling wheat procurement period during Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, due to late maturity of crop & surge in Covid-19 cases in the State, has been considered and the request of the State Government was approved by Government of India for rescheduling the wheat procurement period in Punjab from 10th April, 2021 to 31st May, 2021 in place of 1st April, 2021 to 25th May, 2021.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت نے پنجاب کو گیہوں خریداری کو دوبارہ سے مقرر کرنے کی اجازت دی
27 MAR 2021 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27مارچ 2021/پنجاب حکومت نے مرکزی حکومت سے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر ایم ایس) 22-2021 کے دوران گیہوں کی خریداری کی مدت دوبارہ سے مقرر کرنے کی درخواست کی تھی۔ ایسا ریاست میں فصل کے تیار ہونے میں تاخیر اور کووڈ-19 کے معاملوں میں اضافہ کے باعث کیا گیا۔ ریاستی حکومت کی درخواست پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ غور و خوض کرنے کے بعد اس کی اجازت دی گئی۔ اس کے تحت پنجاب میں اب یکم اپریل، 2021 سے 25 مئی 2021 کی جگہ 10 اپریل 2021 سے 31 مئی 2021 تک گیہوں خرید کی مدت کو دوبارہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔