Ministry of Civil Aviation
Kurnool Airport inaugurated
Flight operations to start from 28th March 2021 under UDAN
25 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation virtually joined Shri Yeduguri Sandinti Jaganmohan Reddy, Chief Minister, Andhra Pradesh at the inauguration of the Kurnool Airport, Orvakal, Andhra Pradesh today. Andhra Pradesh CM attended the inauguration at Kurnool airport along with senior officials and other important stakeholders. Senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) & Airport Authority of India (AAI) also attended the event virtually. Kurnool is the 6th airport in Andhra Pradesh to become functional after Kadapa, Visakhapatnam, Tirupati, Rajahmundry & Vijayawada.
The flight operations at Kurnool airport will commence on 28th March 2021 under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN). Direct flight operations to Bangalore, Vishakhapatnam and Chennai will bring the region closer to the major hubs in the South India. These routes were approved by the MoCA under the UDAN 4 bid process last year. The Government of India and the Government of Andhra Pradesh will jointly share the VGF towards the operations on an 80:20 basis. Till date, 56 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports+ 2 water aerodrome) with 325 routes have been operationalised under UDAN across the length and breadth of India.
Kurnool is the judicial capital of Andhra Pradesh and a historical hub of the country. The place is famous for its mighty caves and temples. The city of Kurnool lies on the banks of the Tungabhadra River and, Nallamalas mountain hill range runs parallel. Moreover, Famous tourist spots include Nallamala Forest, Ahobilam, Belum Caves, Mahanandi, Mantralayam, Orvakal, Sangameshwaram, Kethavaram and Kalva Bugga. This air connectivity will fulfill the aspirations of the people of Kurnool and provide impetus to the local economy and tourism.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
কুর্নুল বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন
25 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫,মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি আজ এক ভার্চুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ওরভাকালের কুর্নুল বিমানবন্দরের উদ্বোধন করেছেন । এই উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওয়াই এস জগনমোহন রেড্ডি এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের সরকারের শীর্ষ আধিকারিক, অসমারিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক ও ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের কর্মকর্তাবৃন্দ । অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ষষ্ঠ বিমানবন্দর হিসেবে উঠে এল কুর্নুল।
আগামী ২৮-শে মার্চ থেকে এই কুর্নুল বিমানবন্দরে বিমান ওঠা-নামা শুরু হবে । 'উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক' – এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আঞ্চলিক সংযোগ স্থাপনের উদ্দেশ্যে কুর্নুল বিমানবন্দরটিকে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে । এর ফলে ব্যাঙ্গোলর, বিশাখাপত্তনম এবং চেন্নাইয়ের সঙ্গে সরাসরি বিমান যোগাযোগ গড়ে উঠল । 'উড়ে দেশ কা আম নাগরিক' প্রকল্পের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক গত বছর কুর্নুল থেকে দক্ষিণ ভারতের বিভিন্ন স্থানের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ স্থাপনের জন্য একাধিক রুটের অনুমোদন দেয় । ভারত সরকার এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সরকার যৌথভাবে ৮০:২০ অনুপাতে আর্থিক সাহায্যে এই বিমান বন্দর গড়ে তুলেছে ।
কুর্নুল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিচার বিভাগীয় রাজধানী এবং দেশের ঐতিহ্যপূর্ণ কেন্দ্র । এই জায়গাটি একাধিক গুহা এবং মন্দিরের জন্য বিখ্যাত । কুর্নুল শহরটি তুঙ্গভদ্রা নদীর তীরে অবস্থিত । এখানে নল্লামালা বনাঞ্চল, বেলাম গুহা সহ একাধিক বিখ্যাত পর্যটন কেন্দ্র রয়েছে । এই বিমান যোগাযোগ গড়ে ওঠার ফলে কুর্নুল-এর বাসিন্দাদের দীর্ঘদিনের আশা-আকাঙ্কা পূরণ হবে এবং স্থানীয় অর্থনীতি ও পর্যটনের বিকাশ ঘটবে ।