नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कुर्नूल एयरपोर्ट का उद्घाटन
उड़ान के तहत 28 मार्च 2021 से उड़ानों का संचालन शुरू होगा
25 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय आज आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री येदुगुरी संदिन्ति जगनमोहन रेड्डी के साथ कुर्नूल एयरपोर्ट, ओरवकल, आंध्र प्रदेश के उद्घाटन समारोह में वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए। आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री कुर्नूल एयरपोर्ट के उद्घाटन समारोह में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारों के साथ सम्मिलित हुए। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए) और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारीयों ने भी वर्चुअली समारोह भाग लिया। कुर्नूल आंध्र प्रदेश में कडप्पा, विशाखापट्टनम, तिरुपति, राजमुंदरी और विजयवाड़ा के बाद संचालित होने वाला छठा एयरपोर्ट है।
कुर्नूल से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क योजना – उड़े देश का आम आदमी (आरसीएस-उड़ान) के अंतर्गत 28 मार्च 2021 से उड़ानों का संचालन शुरू होगा। बैंगलुरू, विशाखापट्टनम, चेन्नई के लिए सीधी उड़ानों से दक्षिण भारत के क्षेत्र प्रमुख शहरों के और करीब आ जाएंगे। ये रूट्स एमओसीए के द्वारा उड़ान 4 नीलामी प्रकिया के तहत पिछले साल स्वीकृत किए गए थे। भारत सरकार और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ऑपरेशंस के लिए वीजीएफ 80 और 20 के अनुपात में आपस में बांटेंगी। अब तक पूरे भारत में उड़ान के अंतर्गत इस्तेमाल में न आने वाले और आंशिक इस्तेमाल वाले 56 एयरपोर्ट्स (5 हेलीपोर्ट्स+2 वाटर एयरड्रोम) को 325 रुट्स के साथ चालू कर दिया गया है।
कुर्नूल आंध्र प्रदेश की न्यायिक राजधानी और देश का एक ऐतिहासिक केंद्र है। ये जगह अपनी विशाल गुफाओं और मंदिरों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। कुर्नूल शहर तुंगभद्रा नदी के तट पर स्थित है और नल्लामाला पर्वत श्रंखला इसके समानांतर है, इसके साथ ही नल्लामाला फॉरेस्ट, अहोबिलम, बेलम गुफाएं, महानंदी, मंत्रालयम, ओरवकल, संगमेश्वरम, केथावरम, कलवा बुग्गा जैसे पर्यटन केंद्र भी यहां स्थित हैं। हवाई संपर्क कुर्नूल के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यटन को गति देगा।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Kurnool Airport inaugurated
Flight operations to start from 28th March 2021 under UDAN
25 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation virtually joined Shri Yeduguri Sandinti Jaganmohan Reddy, Chief Minister, Andhra Pradesh at the inauguration of the Kurnool Airport, Orvakal, Andhra Pradesh today. Andhra Pradesh CM attended the inauguration at Kurnool airport along with senior officials and other important stakeholders. Senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) & Airport Authority of India (AAI) also attended the event virtually. Kurnool is the 6th airport in Andhra Pradesh to become functional after Kadapa, Visakhapatnam, Tirupati, Rajahmundry & Vijayawada.
The flight operations at Kurnool airport will commence on 28th March 2021 under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN). Direct flight operations to Bangalore, Vishakhapatnam and Chennai will bring the region closer to the major hubs in the South India. These routes were approved by the MoCA under the UDAN 4 bid process last year. The Government of India and the Government of Andhra Pradesh will jointly share the VGF towards the operations on an 80:20 basis. Till date, 56 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports+ 2 water aerodrome) with 325 routes have been operationalised under UDAN across the length and breadth of India.
Kurnool is the judicial capital of Andhra Pradesh and a historical hub of the country. The place is famous for its mighty caves and temples. The city of Kurnool lies on the banks of the Tungabhadra River and, Nallamalas mountain hill range runs parallel. Moreover, Famous tourist spots include Nallamala Forest, Ahobilam, Belum Caves, Mahanandi, Mantralayam, Orvakal, Sangameshwaram, Kethavaram and Kalva Bugga. This air connectivity will fulfill the aspirations of the people of Kurnool and provide impetus to the local economy and tourism.