شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
کرنول ہوائی اڈہ کا افتتاح کیاگیا
اڑان اسکیم کے تحت 28 مارچ 2021 سے پروازیں شروع ہو ں گی
25 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی25،مارچ2021
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ایک ورچوئل تقریب کے دوران آندھرا پردیش میں اوروکل کرنول ہوائی اڈہ کا افتتاح کیا۔ آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یدوگڑی سیندینتی جگموہن ریڈی نے افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ کرنول ہوائی اڈہ کی افتتاحی تقریب میں سینئر عہدیداروں کے علاوہ دیگر اہم شراکت دار بھی موجود تھے۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران اور ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے افسران نے بھی ورچوئلی طور پر منعقد کی گئی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ کرنول آندھرا پردیش میں ایسا چھٹا ہوائی اڈہ ہے جو کڈپا، وشاکھا پٹنم، تیروپتی، راجہ مندری اور وجے واڑا کے بعد کام کررہا ہے۔
کرنول ہوائی اڈہ پر پروازیں (فلائٹ آپریشن) علاقائی کنکٹی ویٹی اسکیم ’اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک‘ (آر سی ایس-اڑان) کے تحت 28 مارچ 2021 سے شروع ہوں گی۔ بنگلور، وشاکھاپٹنم اور چنئی کے لئے راہ راست پروازیں جنوبی ہند میں بڑے مراکز کو خطے کے قریب لائیں گی۔ گزشتہ چار سال میں اڑان کی 4 بولی کے عمل کے تحت شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) کے ذریعے ان روٹس کو منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ بھارت سرکار اور آندھرا پردیش سرکار مشترکہ طور پر 80:20 تناسب کی بنیاد پر آپریشنس وی جی ایف ایک دوسرے کو دستیاب کرائیں گے۔ اب تک ہندوستان کے طول وعرض میں اڑان کے تحت 325 روٹس کے ساتھ) 5 ہیلی کاپٹرس+ 2 واٹر ایروڈروم ( سمیت 56 ان سروڈ اور انڈر سروڈ ہوائی اڈے چالو کیے گئے ہیں۔
کرنول آندھرا پردیش کی جوڈیشیل راجدھانی ہے اور وہ ملک کا ایک تاریخی مرکز ہے۔ یہ مقام اپنی طاقتور اور بااثر گپھاؤں اور مندروں کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ کرنول شہر تنگ بھدرا دریا کے کناروں پر واقع ہے۔ یہ ہوائی کنکٹی ویٹی کرنول کے عوام کی امنگوں کو پورا کرے گی اور مقامی معیشت وسیاحت کو جہت فراہم کرے گی۔
...............................................................
n ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-3052

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Kurnool Airport inaugurated
Flight operations to start from 28th March 2021 under UDAN
25 MAR 2021 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation virtually joined Shri Yeduguri Sandinti Jaganmohan Reddy, Chief Minister, Andhra Pradesh at the inauguration of the Kurnool Airport, Orvakal, Andhra Pradesh today. Andhra Pradesh CM attended the inauguration at Kurnool airport along with senior officials and other important stakeholders. Senior officials of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) & Airport Authority of India (AAI) also attended the event virtually. Kurnool is the 6th airport in Andhra Pradesh to become functional after Kadapa, Visakhapatnam, Tirupati, Rajahmundry & Vijayawada.
The flight operations at Kurnool airport will commence on 28th March 2021 under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN). Direct flight operations to Bangalore, Vishakhapatnam and Chennai will bring the region closer to the major hubs in the South India. These routes were approved by the MoCA under the UDAN 4 bid process last year. The Government of India and the Government of Andhra Pradesh will jointly share the VGF towards the operations on an 80:20 basis. Till date, 56 unserved and underserved airports (including 5 heliports+ 2 water aerodrome) with 325 routes have been operationalised under UDAN across the length and breadth of India.
Kurnool is the judicial capital of Andhra Pradesh and a historical hub of the country. The place is famous for its mighty caves and temples. The city of Kurnool lies on the banks of the Tungabhadra River and, Nallamalas mountain hill range runs parallel. Moreover, Famous tourist spots include Nallamala Forest, Ahobilam, Belum Caves, Mahanandi, Mantralayam, Orvakal, Sangameshwaram, Kethavaram and Kalva Bugga. This air connectivity will fulfill the aspirations of the people of Kurnool and provide impetus to the local economy and tourism.