Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Yogasana sport for both male and female categories have been included in Khelo India Youth Games 2021: Shri Kiren Rijiju
25 MAR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, after deliberations at length and taking into account the relevant factors including developing Yogasana as a competitive sport, has recognised the National Yogasana Sports Federation (NYSF) as a National Sports Federation for promotion and development of Yogasana as a competitive sport in the country.
Yogasana sport for both male and female categories have been included in Khelo India Youth Games, 2021. The Government recognition makes NYSF eligible for financial assistance for conduct of national championships in all the categories, viz. Senior, Junior and Sub-junior and participation in international sporting events. Upon Government recognition, it is incumbent on the NYSF, being primarily responsible for promotion and development of Yogasana, to hold Annual Championships and ensure participation of Indian sportspersons and teams in international sports events of Yogasana.
This information was given by Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രാലയം
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂത്ത് ഗെയിംസ് 2021ൽ പുരുഷ, വനിതാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ യോഗാസന ഒരു മത്സര വിഭാഗമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി : ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു
25 MAR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 25,2021
യോഗാസനത്തെ ഒരു മത്സര കായിക ഇനമായി പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെയും ഭാഗമായി നാഷണൽ യോഗാസന സ്പോർട്സ് ഫെഡറേഷനെ (NYSF)കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്, ദേശീയ സ്പോർട്സ് ഫെഡറേഷൻ ആയി അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
ഖേലോ ഇന്ത്യ യൂത്ത് ഗെയിംസ് 2021ൽ പുരുഷ, വനിതാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ യോഗാസന ഒരു മത്സര വിഭാഗമായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തി. നാഷണൽ യോഗാസന സ്പോർട്സ് ഫെഡറേഷന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം ലഭിച്ചതോടെ സീനിയർ,ജൂനിയർ, സബ്ജൂനിയർ തുടങ്ങി എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലും ദേശീയ ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് നടത്തുന്നതിനും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ധനസഹായത്തിന് ഫെഡറേഷൻ അർഹത നേടി.
കൂടാതെ എൻ വൈ എസ് എഫ് വാർഷിക ചാമ്പ്യൻഷിപ്പ് നടത്തുകയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാസന മത്സരങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യക്തികളുടെയും ടീമിന്റെയും പങ്കാളിത്തം ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യണം.
കേന്ദ്ര യുവജനകാര്യ& കായിക വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കിരൺ റിജിജു ഇന്ന് ലോക്സഭയിൽ രേഖാമൂലം അറിയിച്ചതാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം