Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju presents medals to winners of Shooting World Cup, says many medal contenders in the contingent going for Olympics
24 MAR 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The ISSF Shooting World Cup had a special guest today as Union Sports Minister Shri KirenRijiju was present at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range for the Women’s 25m Pistol final. He presented medals to the winners which had an Indian clean sweep with Chinki Yadav winning gold, RahiSarnobat winning silver and Manu Bhaker winning bronze.
Earlier in the day, youngster AishwaryPratap Singh Tomar won the gold medal in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position event. With their performances today, India maintains their position at the top of the medal tally with 9 gold, 5 silver and 5 bronze.
Shri Rijiju complimented the shooters for the performances at this World Cup, which is one of the first major global competitions to be held after the coronavirus lockdown, saying, “The overall performance in this World Cup has been phenomenal for India. We had great expectations from our shooters because we have extended all possible help throughout this pandemic period. Even during the pandemic, we ensured that the facilities and equipment are constantly provided to the shooters and all the sportspersons in India.”
The Sports Minister also spoke on the growth of shooting and how India has been performing consistently in a multitude of events in the last few years, “It’s been a long journey for the Indian shooting team, just a few years ago, we were in contention for just a few of the events, suddenly India has become a dominant force. So it’s been an incredible journey. The kind of facilities that are coming up across the country, the kind of enthusiasm and interest that is being seen in the country among the players and the government’s efforts to supplement with all possible support, this is a combination of everything.”
Shri Rijiju has high expectations from Shooting at the Olympics and believes there are many medal contenders in the team, “I have great expectation from the shooting team, we are going to be sending the largest contingent to the Olympics. A few days ago we had people from athletics qualify and in the coming events we will have more people qualify, so we have already surpassed the previous record of competitors sent for the Olympics. In Shooting, we will have the maximum number of athletes in medal contention and a very big team.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने निशानेबाज़ी विश्व कप के विजेताओं को पदक प्रदान किए, कहा-ओलंपिक के लिए जाने वाले दल में पदक पाने के कई दावेदार खिलाडी शामिल हैं
24 MAR 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
आईएसएसएफ निशानेबाज़ी विश्व कप में आज एक विशेष अतिथि मौजूद थे। केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू महिलाओं की 25 मीटर पिस्टल स्पर्धा के फाइनल मुकाबले को देखने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली के डॉ. करणी सिंह शूटिंग रेंज में मौजूद थे। उन्होंने विजेताओं को पदक प्रदान किए। इस प्रतियोगिता के तीनो पदक भारत ने जीते, जिसमें चिंकी यादव ने स्वर्ण पदक, राही सरनोबत ने रजत और मनु भाकर ने कांस्य पदक जीता।
इससे पहले आज, युवा भारतीय निशानेबाज़ ऐश्वर्य प्रताप सिंह तोमर ने पुरुषों की 50 मीटर राइफल थ्री पोजीशन स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त किया। ऐश्वर्य के स्वर्ण पदक के साथ, भारत 9 स्वर्ण, 5 रजत और 5 कांस्य के साथ पदक तालिका में मज़बूत स्थिति के साथ शीर्ष पर स्थान पर मौजूद है।
श्री रिजिजू ने इस विश्व कप में प्रदर्शन के लिए निशानेबाजों की सराहना की। कोरोनो वायरस लॉकडाउन के बाद होने वाली यह पहली बड़ी वैश्विक प्रतियोगिताओं में से एक है। इस अवसर पर श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “इस विश्व कप में कुल मिलाकर भारत का समग्र प्रदर्शन अभूतपूर्व रहा है। हमें अपने निशानेबाजों से बहुत उम्मीदें थीं क्योंकि हमने इस महामारी के कठिन समय के दौरान खिलाड़ियों की हर संभव मदद की है। महामारी के दौरान भी, हमने यह सुनिश्चित किया कि भारत में निशानेबाजों और सभी खिलाड़ियों को लगातार सुविधाएं और उपकरण प्रदान किए जाएं।”
खेल मंत्री ने भारत में निशानेबाज़ी की प्रगति पर भी बात की और बताया कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत ने किस तरह से विभिन्न प्रतियोगितओ में लगातार शानदार प्रदर्शन किया है। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा, “यह भारतीय निशानेबाज़ी टीम के लिए एक लंबी यात्रा है, कुछ साल पहले, हम केवल कुछ प्रतियोगिताओं में ही भाग लिया करते थे, लेकिन अचानक भारत निशानेबाज़ी में एक प्रमुख ताकत बन गया है। तो कुल मिलाकर यह एक अविश्वसनीय यात्रा रही है। जिस तरह की सुविधाएं देश भर में खिलाड़ियों को मिल रही हैं और खिलाड़ियों में देश में जिस तरह का उत्साह और दिलचस्पी दिखाई दे रही है और सरकार का हर संभव समर्थन के साथ पूरक प्रयास, यह सब कुछ का एक संयोजन है।”
श्री रिजिजू को ओलंपिक में निशानेबाजी से बहुत उम्मीदें हैं और उनका मानना ​​है कि टीम में कई पदक जीतने के दावेदार मौजूद हैं। उन्होने कहा, “मुझे निशानेबाजी टीम से बहुत उम्मीदें हैं, हम ओलंपिक में सबसे बड़ा दल भेजने वाले हैं। कुछ दिनों पहले हमारे देश के खिलाड़ियों ने एथलेटिक्स में ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालीफाई किया था और मुझे उम्मीद है कि आने वाले आयोजनों में हमारे और भी खिलाड़ी ओलंपिक के लिए क्वालिफाई करेंगे, इसलिए हम पहले ही ओलंपिक के लिए भेजे गए प्रतियोगियों के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को पार कर चुके हैं। निशानेबाजी में, हमारे पास पदक जीतने के लिए एथलीटों की अधिकतम संख्या होगी और एक बहुत बड़ी टीम होगी।”