Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju presents medals to winners of Shooting World Cup, says many medal contenders in the contingent going for Olympics
24 MAR 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The ISSF Shooting World Cup had a special guest today as Union Sports Minister Shri KirenRijiju was present at the Dr. Karni Singh Shooting Range for the Women’s 25m Pistol final. He presented medals to the winners which had an Indian clean sweep with Chinki Yadav winning gold, RahiSarnobat winning silver and Manu Bhaker winning bronze.
Earlier in the day, youngster AishwaryPratap Singh Tomar won the gold medal in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Position event. With their performances today, India maintains their position at the top of the medal tally with 9 gold, 5 silver and 5 bronze.
Shri Rijiju complimented the shooters for the performances at this World Cup, which is one of the first major global competitions to be held after the coronavirus lockdown, saying, “The overall performance in this World Cup has been phenomenal for India. We had great expectations from our shooters because we have extended all possible help throughout this pandemic period. Even during the pandemic, we ensured that the facilities and equipment are constantly provided to the shooters and all the sportspersons in India.”
The Sports Minister also spoke on the growth of shooting and how India has been performing consistently in a multitude of events in the last few years, “It’s been a long journey for the Indian shooting team, just a few years ago, we were in contention for just a few of the events, suddenly India has become a dominant force. So it’s been an incredible journey. The kind of facilities that are coming up across the country, the kind of enthusiasm and interest that is being seen in the country among the players and the government’s efforts to supplement with all possible support, this is a combination of everything.”
Shri Rijiju has high expectations from Shooting at the Olympics and believes there are many medal contenders in the team, “I have great expectation from the shooting team, we are going to be sending the largest contingent to the Olympics. A few days ago we had people from athletics qualify and in the coming events we will have more people qualify, so we have already surpassed the previous record of competitors sent for the Olympics. In Shooting, we will have the maximum number of athletes in medal contention and a very big team.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیرکھیل جناب کرن رجیجونے نشانہ بازی عالمی کپ کے فاتحین کو تمغے پیش کئے، کہااولمپک کے لئے جانے والےدستے میں تمغہ پانے کے کئی دعویدار کھلاڑی شامل ہیں
24 MAR 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
آئی ایس ایس ایف نشانہ بازی عالمی کپ میں آج ایک خصوصی مہمان موجود تھے۔ کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو خواتین کے 25 میٹر پسٹل مقابلے کے فائنل میچ دیکھنے کے لئے آج نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹر کرنی سنگھ شوٹنگ رینج میں موجود تھے۔ انہوں نے فاتحوین کو تمغے پیش کئے۔ اس مقابلے کے تینوں تمغے ہندوستان نے جیتے ، جس میں چنکی یادو نے طلائی تمغہ، راہی سرنوبت نے نقرئی اور منو بھاکر نے کانسہ کا تمغہ جیتا ۔
اس سے پہلے آج نوجوان ہندوستانی نشانہ باز ایشوریہ پرتاپ سنگھ تومر نے مردوں کی 50 میٹر رائفل 3 پوزیشن مقابلے میں طلائی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔ ایشوریہ کے طلائی تمغہ کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان 9 طلائی، 5 نقرئی اور 5 کانسے کے ساتھ میڈل کی فہرست میں مضبوطی کے ساتھ چوٹی پر موجود ہے۔
جناب رجیجو نے اس ورلڈ کپ میں کارکردگی کے لئے نشانہ بازوں کی تعریف کی ۔ کورونا وائرس لاک ڈاون کے بعد ہونے والے یہ پہلے بڑے عالمی مقابلوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس موقع پر جناب رجیجو نے کہا ‘‘ اس ورلڈ کپ میں کل ملاکر ہندوستان کی مجموعی کارکردگی غیرمعمولی رہی ہے۔ ہمیں اپنے نشانہ بازوں سے کافی امیدیں تھیں کیونکہ ہم نے اس وبا کے مشکل دور کے دوران کھلاڑیوں کی ہرممکن مدد کی ہے۔ وبا کے دوران بھی ہم نے یہ یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں نشانہ بازوں اور سبھی کھلاڑیوں کو مسلسل سہولیات اور سازوسامان فراہم کئے جائیں’’۔
وزیرکھیل نے ہندوستان میں نشانہ بازی ترقی پر بھی بات کی اور بتایا کہ کہ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ہندوستان نے کس طرح سے مختلف مقابلوں میں مسلسل شاندار کارکردگی پیش کی ہے۔ جناب رجیجو نے کہا ‘‘ یہ ہندوستانی نشانہ بازی ٹیم کے لئے ایک طویل سفر ہے ، کچھ سال پہلے ہم صرف کچھ مقابلوں میں ہی حصہ لیا کرتے تھے ، لیکن اچانک ہندوستان نشانہ بازی میں ایک اہم طاقت بن گیا ہے تو مجموعی طور پر یہ ایک حیرت انگیز سفر رہا ہے۔جس طرح کی سہولیات ملک بھر میں کھلاڑیوں کو حاصل ہورہی ہیں اور کھلاڑیوں میں ملک میں جس طرح کا جوش و خروش اور دلچسپی نظرآرہی ہے اور حکومت کی ہرممکن مدد کے ساتھ پوری کوشش ،ان سبھی کا ایک امتزاج ہے’’۔
جناب رجیجو کو اولمپک میں نشانہ بازی سے کافی امیدیں ہیں اور ان کا ماننا ہے کہ ٹیم میں کئی تمغے جیتنے کے دعویدار موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ مجھے نشانہ بازی ٹیم سے کافی امیدیں ہیں ۔ ہم اولمپک میں سب سے بڑا دستہ بھیجنے والے ہیں۔ کچھ دنوں پہلے ہمارے ملک کے کھلاڑیوں نے ایتھلیٹکس میں اولمپک کے لئے کوالیفیائی کیا تھا اور مجھے امید ہے کہ آنے والے مقابلوں میں ہمارے مزید کھلاڑی اولمپک کے لئے کوالیفیائی کریں گے، اس لئے ہم پہلے ہی اولمپک کے لئے بھیجے گئے کھلاڑیوں کے پچھلے ریکارڈ کو پار کرچکے ہیں۔ نشانہ بازی میں ہمارے پاس میڈل جیتنے کے لئے ایتھلیٹوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد ہوگی اور ایک بہت بڑی ٹیم ہوگی ’’۔