Ministry of Science & Technology
Dignitaries highlight problems related to water and climate change on World Water Day
24 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Climate change which impacts five big international priorities - water, health, environment, agriculture and energy is being addressed by focusing on glaciology, climate modelling, urban climate, aerosol studies, extreme events and Himalayan ecosystem studies, Adviser & Head, Climate Change Programme, Department of Science & Technology (DST), Dr Akhilesh Gupta said at a webinar on 22 March 2021.
Dr Gupta elaborated on the impacts of climate change and DST’s plans to address them over the next five years by fixing priority areas of action at the National E-webinar organized to observe the World Water Day 2021.
“Temperature is increasing and will continue to increase, and sea level will also continue to increase if climate change remains un-arrested. Cities in the countries are showing higher intensity of rainfall due to their high population density. Number of flash floods is increasing along with variability of rainfall. Aerosols are altering rainfall patterns owing to complex aerosols-cloud interaction processes”, he said.
“Not all EI Ninos cause droughts, and not all droughts are caused by EI Nino”. Citing a recent study published in the Science by an IISc scientist supported by DST, Dr Gupta, mentioned that “These two types of monsoon droughts are different not only in their oceanic markets but also in the seasonal evolution. Rather than a signature in the pacific, surface temperatures are observed to be anomalously cold in the North Atlantic during EI Nine draughts. In EI Nino drought, once rainfall deficit sets in early in the season, around mid-June, it progressively gets worse; by mid-August, the entire country is in large deficit, and there is no going back. In non-EI Nino droughts, there is an initial moderate deficit in June. During mid-July to mid-August, the monsoon, in fact, shows signs of recovery. However, around the third week of August, the buildup of deficit begins yet again, and within three weeks, nearly the entire country is covered in deficit,” he said.
Dr Gupta said that all Indian states are vulnerable to climate change. “Jharkhand is India’s most vulnerable and Maharashtra the least. Top 8 most vulnerable states are Jharkhand, Mizoram, Orissa, Chhattisgarh, Assam, Bihar, Arunachal Pradesh and West Bengal. Nearly 90 per cent districts in Assam, 80 per cent in Bihar and 60 per cent in Jharkhand are highly vulnerable,” Dr Gupta pointed out.
He added that in an effort to tackle such problems, DST’s climate change programme has produced 1500 research papers, out of which more than 1000 are in the international journals, developed 100 new techniques, conducted 350 workshops, organised 250 state-level training programmes wherein 50,000 people are trained, built capacity among students, scholars and researchers and organized Public Awareness Programmes in which over 1.5 lakh people are given exposure.
Several dignitaries including Prof K. Siva Rama Krishna, Vice-Chancellor, GITAM, Prof Jayasankar Variyar, Pro-Vice-Chancellor, GITAM, Prof A. Subrahmanyam, Dean of Sciences, GITAM and Prof M. Saratchandra Babu, Principal, GIS, GITAM participated in the National E-webinar on- World Water Day - 2021 on the theme Valuing Water organised by Department of Environment Science, GITAM Institute of Science Vishakhapatnam. They highlighted problems about the scarcity of potable water and increasing concerns on water supply due to population increase.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विश्व जल दिवस पर विशेषज्ञों ने पानी और जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित समस्याओं को रेखांकित किया
24 MAR 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) में जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के अध्यक्ष एवं सलाहकार डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने कहा है कि जलवायु परिवर्तन 5 बड़ी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं- जल, स्वास्थ्य, पर्यावरण, कृषि और ऊर्जा को प्रभावित करता है और इससे निपटने के लिए ग्लेशियरों के अध्ययन, जलवायु मॉडल, शहरी जलवायु, एयरोसोल अध्ययन, अति प्रतिकूल घटनाओं और हिमालयी पारिस्थितिकी के शोध पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. गुप्ता ने विश्व जल दिवस, 22 मार्च को आयोजित एक वेबिनार में जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का जिक्र किया और अगले पांच वर्षों में इससे निपटने के डीएसटी की योजनाओं की जानकारी भी दी।
उन्होंने कहा "तापमान बढ़ रहा है और इसमें लगातार बढ़ोतरी होगी और यदि जलवायु परिवर्तन को रोका नहीं गया तो इससे समुद्री जलस्तर में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी। देशों में बड़े-बड़े महानगरों में अधिक जनसंख्या घनत्व के कारण वर्षा की तीव्रता में वृद्धि हो रही है और अचानक से आने वाली बाढ़ की घटनाएं तथा वर्षा में असमानता जैसी प्रवृतियां भी दिख रही हैं। वातावरण में पाये जाने वाले एयरोसोल्स जटिल एरोसोल-क्लाउड अंतर संपर्क प्रक्रियाओं के कारण बारिश की प्रवृत्तियों में बदलाव ला रहे हैं।
ड़ॉ. गुप्ता ने आईआईएससी के एक वैज्ञानिक के हाल ही के शोध का हवाला भी दिया जिसे विज्ञान में प्रकाशित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी अल नीनो की घटनाएं सूखे का कारण नहीं है और सूखे की सभी घटनाएं अल नीनो के कारण नहीं होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा ये दो प्रकार के मानसूनी सूखे न केवल उनकी सामुद्रिक स्थिति बल्कि उनकी मौसमी विकासात्मक घटनाओं के नजरिए से भी अलग-अलग है। प्रशांत क्षेत्रों के बजाए उत्तर अटलांटिक क्षेत्रों में अल नीनो सूखे के दौरान सतह के तापमान में भी काफी कमी आ जाती है। अल नीनो सूखे की प्रक्रिया के कारण वर्षा की कमी गर्मियों की शुरूआत में होने लगती है और मध्य अगस्त तक यह काफी बदतर हो जाती है तथा पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर वर्षा की कमी होने लगता है और स्थिति में कोई बदलाव नहीं आता है। गैर अल नीनो सूखे के दौरान जून माह में मध्यम स्तरीय सूखा देखा जाता है लेकिन मध्य जुलाई से मध्य अगस्त तक इसमें काफी सुधार दिखने लगता है और अगस्त के तीसरे हफ्ते तक एक बार फिर बारिश की जबर्दस्त कमी देखने को मिलती है और अगले तीन हफ्तों तक पूरे देश को बारिश की कमी का सामना करना पड़ता है।
डॉ. गुप्ता ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिहाज से सभी भारतीय राज्य संवेदनशील हैं और झारखंड सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होने वाला राज्य है और महाराष्ट्र में सबसे कम असर रहता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित होने वाले शीर्ष 8 राज्यों में झारखंड, मिजोरम, उड़ीसा, छत्तीसगढ़, असम, बिहार, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल हैं। असम में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत, बिहार में 80 प्रतिशत और झारखंड में 60 प्रतिशत जिले जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिहाज से अधिक असुरक्षित हैं।
डॉ. गुप्ता ने कहा कि इस तरह की समस्याओं से निपटने के प्रयास में, डीएसटी के जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम ने 1500 शोध पेपर तैयार किए हैं, जिनमें से 1000 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय जर्नलों में प्रकाशित हुए हैं। इसके अलावा 100 नई तकनीके विकसित की हैं, 350 कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन, 250 राज्य स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए हैं जहां 50,000 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने के अलावा छात्रों, शोधार्थियों और विद्वानों की क्षमता निर्माण पर ध्यान दिया गया। विभाग ने जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन भी किया, जिसमें 1.5 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने सहभागिता की।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रो. के. शिव राम कृष्ण, वाइस चांसलर कुलपति, गीतम, प्रो जयशंकर वरियार, प्रो-वाइस-चांसलर, गीतम, प्रो ए. सुब्रह्मण्यम, डीन ऑफ साइंसेस, गीतम और प्रोफेसर एम. शरतचंद्र बाबू, प्रिंसिपल, जीआईएस, गीतम ने भी हिस्सा लिया। विश्व जल दिवस – 2021 की थीम पानी की कीमत पहचानेपर एक नेशनल ई वेबीनार का आयोजन गीतम इंस्ट्यूट ऑफ साइंस विशाखापत्तनम के पर्यावरण विज्ञान विभाग ने किया था। इस दौरान पीने योग्य पानी की कमी और जनसंख्या में बढोतरी के कारण जल आपूर्ति से जुड़ी समस्यओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।