Ministry of Home Affairs
Terrorist Activities
23 MAR 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The number of the terrorist incidents, the number of security force personnel martyred and the number of civilians who lost their life in terrorist incidents in the hinterland of the country and in Jammu and Kashmir during the years 2014 to 2020 is as below:
(1) Hinterland of the country
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
03
-
04
2015
01
04
03
2016
01
07
01
2017
-
-
-
2018
01
-
03
2019
-
-
-
2020
-
-
-
(2) Jammu & Kashmir
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
222
47
28
2015
208
39
17
2016
322
82
15
2017
342
80
40
2018
614
91
39
2019
594
80
39
2020
244
62
37
In furtherance of its zero tolerance policy towards terrorism, Government has taken various steps which include, inter-alia, strengthening of legal framework, streamlining of intelligence mechanism, setting up of National Investigation Agency (NIA) for investigation and prosecution of terror related cases, having various hubs of National Security Guards (NSG), stepping up border and coastal security, modernization of police forces and capacity building of state police forces, robust international cooperation and designation of individuals and entities as terrorists etc
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ
23 MAR 2021 6:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਨ ਗਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
(1) Hinterland of the country
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
03
-
04
2015
01
04
03
2016
01
07
01
2017
-
-
-
2018
01
-
03
2019
-
-
-
2020
-
-
-
(2) Jammu & Kashmir
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
222
47
28
2015
208
39
17
2016
322
82
15
2017
342
80
40
2018
614
91
39
2019
594
80
39
2020
244
62
37
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ, ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਠਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇਸ ਮੁਕੱਦਮੇ ਚਲਾਉਣ , ਕੌਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਬਜ਼ , ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਟੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ , ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਸਾਰੀ , ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਡੈਜ਼ੀਗਨੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਐੱਨ ਡਬਲਯੁ / ਆਰ ਕੇ / ਪੀ ਕੇ / ਏ ਡੀ / ਡੀ ਡੀ ਡੀ / ਪੀ ਜੇ /