Ministry of Home Affairs
Terrorist Activities
23 MAR 2021 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The number of the terrorist incidents, the number of security force personnel martyred and the number of civilians who lost their life in terrorist incidents in the hinterland of the country and in Jammu and Kashmir during the years 2014 to 2020 is as below:
(1) Hinterland of the country
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
03
-
04
2015
01
04
03
2016
01
07
01
2017
-
-
-
2018
01
-
03
2019
-
-
-
2020
-
-
-
(2) Jammu & Kashmir
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
222
47
28
2015
208
39
17
2016
322
82
15
2017
342
80
40
2018
614
91
39
2019
594
80
39
2020
244
62
37
In furtherance of its zero tolerance policy towards terrorism, Government has taken various steps which include, inter-alia, strengthening of legal framework, streamlining of intelligence mechanism, setting up of National Investigation Agency (NIA) for investigation and prosecution of terror related cases, having various hubs of National Security Guards (NSG), stepping up border and coastal security, modernization of police forces and capacity building of state police forces, robust international cooperation and designation of individuals and entities as terrorists etc
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

गृह मंत्रालय
दहशतवादी कारवाया
23 MAR 2021 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 मार्च 2021
जम्मू काश्मीर मध्ये आणि देशातील इतर भागात वर्ष 2014 ते 2020 या कालावधीत घडलेल्या दहशतवादी घटना, त्यात सुरक्षा दलातील शहीद झालेल्या जवानांची संख्या आणि अशा घटनांमध्ये जीव गमावलेल्या सामान्य नागरिकांची संख्या खालील तक्त्यामध्ये दिली आहे:
(1) देशाचा इतर भाग
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
03
-
04
2015
01
04
03
2016
01
07
01
2017
-
-
-
2018
01
-
03
2019
-
-
-
2020
-
-
-
(2) जम्मू आणि काश्मीर
Year
No. of terrorist incidents
No. of Security Force personnel Martyred
No. of Civilians who lost their lives
2014
222
47
28
2015
208
39
17
2016
322
82
15
2017
342
80
40
2018
614
91
39
2019
594
80
39
2020
244
62
37
दहशतवादाप्रती शून्य सहनशक्तीच्या धोरणाला अनुसरून केंद्र सरकारने इतर अनेक उपाययोजनांसह कायद्याची चौकट अधिक सशक्त करणे, गुप्तचर विभागाचे कार्य सुरळीत करणे, दहशतवादाशी संबंधित घटना तपास आणि खटल्याच्या कामकाजासाठी राष्ट्रीय तपास यंत्रणेची स्थापना करणे, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जवानांची विविध केंद्रे उभारणे, सीमा आणि सागरी सुरक्षा दलांची क्षमता वाढविणे, पोलीस दलाचे आधुनिकीकरण आणि राज्य पोलीस दलाची क्षमता बांधणी करणे, भक्कम आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्याची व्यवस्था उभारणे आणि व्यक्ती तसेच संस्थांची दहशतवादी म्हणून निश्चिती करणे अशा विविध मार्गांचा अवलंब केला आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी यांनी आज लिखित उत्तराद्वारे लोकसभा सदस्यांना ही माहिती दिली.