Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Secretary Shri Arvind Singh inaugurates photo exhibition on the life of Bhagat Singh
Ministry of Tourism has planned various events under India@75 programme: Tourism Secretary
‘India@75: A Heritage Walk’ organised as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations
23 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, a Photo Exhibition on the life of Shaheed Bhagat Singh has been put up at India International Centre. The Exhibition was inaugurated by Secretary of Ministry of Tourism,GoI, Shri Arvind Singh today. Additional Director General Ministry of Tourism, Ms. Rupinder Brar was also present on the occasion. The Exhibition depicts the facts of the life of Shaheed Bhagat Singh. Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Tourism) Shri Arvind Singh highlighted the contribution of our freedom fighters in freedom movement. Shri Arvind also informed that Ministry of Tourism has planned various promotional events under India@75 programme.
The IndiatorismDelhiorganised‘India @75: A Heritage Walk’ in the Mahrauli area to commemorate the Shahidi Diwas today. The Highlight of the walk was a visit to Shaheed Banda Bahadur’s Martyr Place. Students from the Hospitality Institute, Regional Level guides along with officers from the IndiaTourism Delhi participated in the walk. The walk concluded at the Qutub Minar complex.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਰ –ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਟੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
India @75 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਨੇਕ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ: ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ‘India@75 : A Heritage Walk’ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
23 MAR 2021 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਟੋ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਅੱਜ ਸੈਰ–ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰੂਪਿੰਦਰ ਬਰਾੜ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਭਗਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਤੱਥਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਵਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ India@ 75 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੇਹਰੌਲੀ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ‘India@ 75: A Heritage Walk’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵੌਕ ਦਾ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਬੰਦਾ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਸ਼ਹੀਦੀ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਸੀ। ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵੌਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੌਸਪਿਟਲਿਟੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਗਾਈਡ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਏ। ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਵੌਕ ਕੁਤਬਮੀਨਾਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਈ।