Ministry of Communications
MOS Telecom Shri Sanjay Dhotre represents India at the World Summit on Information Society Forum 2021
“India leveraging Information Communication Technologies (ICTs) to Bridge Digital Divides”: Shri Sanjay Dhotre
22 MAR 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Forum 2021 represents one of the world's largest annual gathering of the ‘ICT for development’ community, is co-organized by International Telecommunications Union (ITU), UNESCO, UNDP and UNCTAD. During the address to High-Level Policy session of WSIS 2021 where in Secretary General ITU, Ministers of Russia, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Zimbabwe, Iran and leaders and high level dignitaries from across the globe were present, Shri Dhotre underscored the role of Information and Communication Technologies(ICTs) for modernization and transformation of the industry, promotion of inclusive economic growth and stimulation of the national economies to meet the larger objectives of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Replying to the question on the challenges being faced for bridging the digital divide in India, the Minister highlighted policies and programs undertaken by his Ministry under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that the initiatives were taken not only to effectively manage the pandemic situation but also with the objective of bridging the digital divide in the country. Minister also mentioned innovative solutions such as Arogya Setu platform to monitor and alert health status of citizens, CovidSavdhan system for targeted messaging in a specified area, facilitation framework for Work from Home and Work from Anywhere, effective use of public Wi-Fi under PM-WANI scheme enabling effective service delivery for the citizens across the country.
Drawing attention to development of telecom infrastructure in remote areas, Shri. Dhotre mentioned that under the flagship program BharatNet, nearly 6,00,000 villages are being connected through laying of more than 4,00,000 Km length of optical fiber cable and use of satellite communication services. He further added that through submarine cable networks small and remote islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep and other inaccessible areas are being connected with funding from Government. Shri Dhotre expressed that establishment of ITU Area office and Innovation Centre in India with involvement of SMEs, Academia and Startups in the region will go a long way in development of technologies, standards and solutions best suited for rural and remote areas of developing nations. This will bolster efforts towards bridging the digital divides in many developing regions of the world and meeting SDGs.

संचार मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड समिट ऑन इनफॉरमेशन सोसायटी फोरम 2021 में संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया
डिजिटल विभाजन को खत्म करने के लिए भारत सूचना संचार प्रौद्योगिकी का भरपूर इस्तेमाल कर रहा है: श्री संजय धोत्रे
22 MAR 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ल्ड सम्मिट ऑन द इनफॉरमेशनसोसायटी (डब्ल्यू एस आई एस) 2021 आईसीटी के लिए विश्व समुदाय का सबसे बड़ावार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसका आयोजन सामूहिक रूप से अंतरराष्ट्रीयटेलीकम्युनिकेशन यूनियन आईटीयू, यूनेस्को, यूएनडीपी और यूएनसीटीएडी द्वारा कियागया। डब्ल्यू एस आई एस 2021 के उच्च स्तरीय नीति सत्र को संबोधित करते हुएश्री धोत्रे ने इंडस्ट्री के आधुनिकीकरण और रूपांतरण के लिए और टिकाऊ विकासलक्ष्य (एसडीजी) को हासिल करने के लिए समग्र आर्थिक विकास के प्रोत्साहनमें सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी आईसीटी की भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
इससत्र में आईटीयू के महासचिव तथा रूस, अफगानिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, जिंबाब्वे और ईरान के मंत्रियों के साथ साथ दुनिया के कई नेता और उच्चगणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
भारत में डिजिटल खाई को पाटने के लिए सामने आरही चुनौतियों से सम्बंधित एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में भारतीय मंत्री नेप्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में मंत्रालय द्वाराचलाई जा रही नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों का उल्लेख किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंनेकहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भी शुरू की गई पहल का उद्देश्य न सिर्फमहामारी से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने का प्रबंधन करना था बल्कि देश में डिजिटलखाई को पाटना भी था। उन्होंने नागरिकों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति पर उन्हेंसतर्क करने के लिए आरोग्य सेतु मंच का उल्लेख किया। साथी ही चिन्हितक्षेत्र में लक्षित संदेश प्रसारित करने के लिए कोविड सावधान प्रणाली काजिक्र किया और घर से या किसी अन्य स्थान से काम करने के लिए सुविधा ढांचेपर बात की और पीएम-वाणी योजना के अंतर्गत लोगों के लिए वाईफाई के प्रभावीइस्तेमाल का जिक्र किया जिससे देश भर में नागरिकों को प्रभावी ढंग सेसेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में मदद मिली।
सुदूर क्षेत्रों में टेलीकॉम बुनियादी ढांचाविकसित करने पर लोगों का ध्यान आकर्षित करते हुए श्री धोत्रे ने कहा किमहत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम भारत नेट के माध्यम से 4,00,000 किलोमीटर से अधिकदूरी में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाने और उपग्रह संचार सेवा का इस्तेमाल करनेके साथ लगभग 6,00,000 गांवों को जोड़ा जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकारद्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे धन से सबमरीन केबल नेटवर्क के जरिए अंडमान वनिकोबार द्वीपसमूह तथा लक्षदीप के सुदूरवर्ती और छोटे द्वीपों और अन्यक्षेत्रों को जोड़ा जा रहा है। श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि अकादमिक जगत, स्टार्टअप और एसएमई की सहभागिता से भारत में आईटीयू एरिया ऑफिस और इनोवेशनसेंटर शुरू किए जाने से प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास और विकासशील देशों केग्रामीण तथा सुदूरवर्ती क्षेत्रों के लिए सबसे उपयोगी व्यवस्थाएं औरमानकीकरण तथा प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी।
यह व्यवस्था अनेक विकासशील देशों में डिजिटल खाई को पाटने और एसडीजी के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आधार बनेगी।