Ministry of Communications
MOS Telecom Shri Sanjay Dhotre represents India at the World Summit on Information Society Forum 2021
“India leveraging Information Communication Technologies (ICTs) to Bridge Digital Divides”: Shri Sanjay Dhotre
22 MAR 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS) Forum 2021 represents one of the world's largest annual gathering of the ‘ICT for development’ community, is co-organized by International Telecommunications Union (ITU), UNESCO, UNDP and UNCTAD. During the address to High-Level Policy session of WSIS 2021 where in Secretary General ITU, Ministers of Russia, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Zimbabwe, Iran and leaders and high level dignitaries from across the globe were present, Shri Dhotre underscored the role of Information and Communication Technologies(ICTs) for modernization and transformation of the industry, promotion of inclusive economic growth and stimulation of the national economies to meet the larger objectives of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Replying to the question on the challenges being faced for bridging the digital divide in India, the Minister highlighted policies and programs undertaken by his Ministry under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He stated that the initiatives were taken not only to effectively manage the pandemic situation but also with the objective of bridging the digital divide in the country. Minister also mentioned innovative solutions such as Arogya Setu platform to monitor and alert health status of citizens, CovidSavdhan system for targeted messaging in a specified area, facilitation framework for Work from Home and Work from Anywhere, effective use of public Wi-Fi under PM-WANI scheme enabling effective service delivery for the citizens across the country.
Drawing attention to development of telecom infrastructure in remote areas, Shri. Dhotre mentioned that under the flagship program BharatNet, nearly 6,00,000 villages are being connected through laying of more than 4,00,000 Km length of optical fiber cable and use of satellite communication services. He further added that through submarine cable networks small and remote islands of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep and other inaccessible areas are being connected with funding from Government. Shri Dhotre expressed that establishment of ITU Area office and Innovation Centre in India with involvement of SMEs, Academia and Startups in the region will go a long way in development of technologies, standards and solutions best suited for rural and remote areas of developing nations. This will bolster efforts towards bridging the digital divides in many developing regions of the world and meeting SDGs.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डिजिटल दरी कमी करण्यासाठी भारत माहिती संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञानाचा (आयसीटी) लाभ घेत आहे - संजय धोत्रे
22 MAR 2021 5:50PM by PIB Mumbai
माहिती समुदायाची जागतिक परिषद (डब्ल्यूएसआयएस) मंच 2021 ही 'माहिती संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञान' समुदायाच्या सर्वात मोठ्या वार्षिक मेळाव्याचे प्रतिनिधीत्व करते. आंतराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आयटीयू), युनेस्को, यूएनडीपी आणि युएनसीटीएडी यांच्या सहकार्याने ही परिषद आयोजित केली होती. आंतराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाचे सरचिटणीस, रशिया, अफगाणिस्तान, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, झिम्बाब्वे, इराणचे मंत्री तसेच जगभरातील नेते आणि उच्चस्तरीय मान्यवर उपस्थित असलेल्या या माहिती समुदायाच्या जागतिक परिषदेच्या उच्चस्तरीय धोरण सत्रात बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांनी शाश्वत विकासाचे मोठे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दृष्टीने उद्योगातील आधुनिकीकरणासाठी आणि परिवर्तनासाठी, सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक विकासाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी माहिती संप्रेषण तंत्रज्ञानाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले.
भारतामधील डिजिटल दरीच्या आव्हानांवर मात करण्याच्या प्रश्नाला उत्तर देताना मंत्र्यांनी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली त्यांच्या मंत्रालयाने हाती घेतलेली धोरणे आणि कार्यक्रम ठळकपणे मांडले. ते म्हणाले की, महामारीच्या परिस्थितीवर मात करण्याच्या दृष्टीने व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठीच केवळ नाही तर देशातील डिजिटल दरी कमी करण्याच्या उद्दिष्टाने उपक्रम राबविण्यात आले. नागरिकांच्या आरोग्य स्थितीवर नजर ठेवण्यासाठी आणि दक्ष राहण्यासाठी आरोग्यसेतू मंच, एका विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात लक्ष्यित संदेशासाठी कोविड सावधान प्रणाली, घरातून काम तसेच अन्यत्र कुठूनही काम करण्याबाबत नियमावली, देशभरातील नागरिकांना प्रभावी सेवा देण्यासाठी पीएम - वाणी योजनेअंतर्गत सार्वजनिक वायफाय चा प्रभावी वापर यांसारखे अभिनव उपक्रम त्यांनी नमूद केले.
दुर्गम भागातील दूरसंचार पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाकडे धोत्रे यांनी लक्ष वेधले. भारतनेट या पथदर्शी कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत सुमारे 6,00,000 गावे सुमारे 4,00,000 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या ऑप्टिकल फायबर केबल आणि उपग्रह संप्रेषण सेवांनी जोडण्यात आली, याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, समुद्रातून केबल जाळ्याच्या माध्यमातून अंदमान आणि निकोबार, लक्षद्वीप आणि अन्य दुर्गम भागातील लहान आणि दुर्गम बेटे सरकारी निधीतून जोडली जात आहेत. सूक्ष्म आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या सहभागातून भारतात आंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघाचे क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय आणि नाविन्यता केंद्राची स्थापना, आणि स्टार्ट अप्स विकसनशील देशांच्या ग्रामीण आणि दुर्गम भागासाठी तंत्रज्ञान निर्मितीत खूप मोठी भूमिका बजावतील. यामुळे जगातील बहुतांश विकसनशील देशांमध्ये डिजिटल विभाजन कमी करण्यासाठीच्या आणि शाश्वत विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना मिळेल, असा विश्वास धोत्रे यांनी व्यक्त केला.