Ministry of Science & Technology
Liberalised geospatial policy & space-based remote sensing policies to do wonders for country
Geospatial data plays a critical role in governance and is well aligned with Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission
Apart from creating One lakh crore rupees economy, this will also lead to creation of millions of job in various sectors: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
Geospatial guidelines will stimulate and empower Indian industry and surveying agencies without diluting security concerns: Prof Ashutosh Sharma
22 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission Dr. K Sivan, underlined that liberalising geospatial data policy will benefit every sector and reach these benefits to every nook and corner of the country at the Golden Jubilee Discourse Series of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
“The new set of guidelines that have liberalised geospatial data is a bold move and path-breaking step and would open up vistas in diverse sectors,” Dr Sivan said at a lecture titled ‘Unlocking India’s Space Potential. Geospatial Data and Mapping,’ organised at part of the discourse series by National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) and Vigyan Prasar recently.
He added that space-based remote sensing policy along with liberalised geospatial policy is going to do wonders for the country bringing new avenues and would play a great role in making country ‘Atmanirbhar’.
“Geospatial data is required for all the development works in all sectors, and it plays a critical role in governance and is well aligned with Atmanirbhar Bharat,” said Dr. Sivan.
“We are self-sufficient in space technology. India is the first country to use space programmes for domestic programmes, and our focus has been on producing indigenous, cost-effective technologies. But demand is increasing, and to unlock India’s space possibilities, participation of price sector has become necessary,” Dr Sivan pointed out.
Secretary, DST Prof Ashutosh Sharma, said that the overall impact of liberalisation of geospatial policy on the economy would be enormous, and apart from creating One lakh crore rupees economy in geospatial sectors, there would be indirect impact in various other sectors leading to creation of millions of job in various sectors in the future.
“Agriculture sector, one of the central sectors, is going to immensely benefit from it, and Swamitwa scheme is going to empower rural population and economy and help in solving land disputes that are going on for years,” Professor Sharma stressed.
Prof Sharma said that geospatial guidelines will stimulate and empower Indian industry and surveying agencies without diluting security concerns.
Announcing the liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data on February 15, 2021, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan had said, “All geospatial data produced using public funds, except classified geospatial data collected by security/law enforcement agencies, will be made accessible for scientific, economic and developmental purposes to all Indian Entities and without any restrictions on their use. Government agencies and others need to collaborate and work towards openlinked geospatial data”. “Stakeholders benefitted will include practically every segment of society, from industry to academia to government departments”, he emphasised. This is a transformative reform, the Minister added.
The Government has recently announced liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data and formulating a new space-based remote sensing policy to enable enhanced participation of the Indian industry and ease of data access with simplified procedures. The guidelines drafted by the DST for geospatial data will bring sweeping changes to Indias mapping policy, specifically for Indian companies. The new space-based remote sensing policy guidelines by Department of Space aims at encouraging various stakeholders in the country to actively participate in space-based remote sensing activities to enhance commercialisation of space technology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
طبقات الارض سے متعلق نرم پالیسی اورخلاء پرمبنی خودکاراندازہ لگانے والی پالیسیاں ملک کے لئے انتہائی حیرت انگیزثابت ہوں گی
طبقات الارض سے متعلق ڈاٹا بہترین حکمرانی میں اہم رول اداکرتاہے اور یہ آتم نربھربھارت کے ہدف کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ڈاکٹرکے- سیون ، خلائی محکمے کے سکریٹری اورخلائی کمیشن کے سربراہ
ایک لاکھ کروڑروپے کی معیشت بنانے کے علاوہ یہ مختلف شعبوں میں لاکھوں روزگارپیدا
کرے گا۔پروفیسرآسوتوش شرما، سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی
طبقات الارض سے متعلق گائڈلائن ہندوستانی صنعت اور سروے ایجنسیوں کی تحفظاتی تشویش پرکوئی اثرڈالے بغیرانھیں طاقتوربنائے گی اورحوصلہ افزائی کرے گی ۔پروفیسرآسوتوش شرما
22 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
خلائی کمیشن کے سربراہ اور خلائی محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرکے سیون نے سائنس اورٹکنالوجی محکمے کی گولڈن جوبلی کے موقع پر منعقد مباحثے کی سریز کے موقع پرکہا کہ طبقات الارض سے متعلق نرم ڈاٹاپالیسی سے ہرشعبے کو فائدہ ہوگا اوریہ فائدہ ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچے گا۔
ڈاکٹرسیون نے ‘‘ ان لاکنگ انڈیاز اسپیس پوٹینشیل جیواسپیشیل ڈاٹااینڈمیپنگ ’’پراپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ طبقات الارض سے متعلق ڈاٹاکو نرم بنانے والی ایک نئی گائڈلائن ایک حوصلہ منداقدام ہے ۔ جو مختلف شعبوں میں امکانات کے نئے درواکرے گا۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد نیشنل کونسل فارسائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کمیونیکیشن ( این سی ایس ٹی سی ) اوروگیان پرسارنے کیاہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ خلاء پرمبنی ریموٹ سینسنگ پالیسی کے ساتھ ساتھ طبقات الارض سے متعلق نرم پالیسی ہندوستان کے لئے حیرت انگیز ثابت ہونے جارہی ہے ۔ جو امکانات کے نئے درواکرے گی اور ملک کو خودکفیل بنانے کے سمت میں ایک اہم رول اداکرے گی ۔
ڈاکٹرسیون نے کہاکہ تمام شعبوں کی ترقی کے لئے طبقا ت الارض سے متعلق ڈاٹاکی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اوریہ بہترین حکمرانی میں اہم رول اداکرتاہے ۔ ساتھ ہی آتم نربھربھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے عین مطابق ہے ۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم خلائی ٹکنالوجی میں خود کفیل ہیں اور ہندوستان ایسا پہلا ملک ہے جس نے گھریلوپروگراموں کے لئے خلائی پروگراموں کا استعمال کیاہے اور ہماری توجہ سودیشی وکم قیمت والی موثر ٹکنالوجی کی تعمیر پررہی ہے ۔ اس وقت مانگ میں اضافہ ہورہاہے اورملک کے خلائی شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کو فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے قیمت سیکٹرکی شراکت داری بھی ضروری ہوگئی ۔
سائنس اورٹکنالوجی محکمے کے سکریٹری پروفیسرآسوتوش شرمانے کہاکہ طبقات الارض سے متعلق پالیسی کو نرم کرنے کا مجموعی اثر ملک کی معیشت پر وسیع طورپرہوگااورطبقات الارض شعبے میں ایک لاکھ کروڑکی معیشت بنانے کے علاوہ اس کا دوسرے شعبوں پر بھی بالواسطہ اثرپڑے گاجس سے مستقبل مختلف شعبوں میں لاکھوں کی تعداد میں روزگارپیداہوں گے ۔
پروفیسرشرمانے زوردیتے ہوئے کہاکہ مرکزی سیکٹرمیں سے ایک زراعتی سیکٹرکو اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہونے جارہاہے اور سوامتیویوجنا دیہی آبادی اور معیشت کو طاقتوربنارہی ہے اورکئی برسوں سے چلے آرہے زمین تنازعات کے نمٹارے میں مدد کرے گی ۔
پروفیسرشرمانے یہ بھی کہا کہ طبقات الارض سے متعلق گائڈلائن ہندوستانی صنعت اورسروے ایجنسیوں کی تحفظاتی تشویش پرکوئی اثرڈالے بغیرانھیں بااختیاربنائے گی اوران کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی ۔
15فروری ، 2021کو طبقات الارض ڈاٹاکے لئے نرم پالیسی کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیربرائے سائنس وٹکنالوجی ، ارضی سائنس ، صحت وخاندانی بہبود ، ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہاتھا کہ تحفظ /قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے جمع کئے گئے زمرہ بند طبقات الارض ڈاٹاکو چھوڑکر عوامی پیسے سے تیارکئے گئے تمام طبقات الارض سے متعلق ڈاٹا کو تمام ہندوستانی اداروں کے لئے سائنسی ، اقتصادی اورترقیاتی مقاصد کے لئے بہم کیاجائے گا۔اور ان کے استعمال پر کسی طرح کی کوئی پابندی نہیں ہوگی ۔ حکومتی ایجنسیوں اوردوسرے اداروں کو کھلے طورپر جڑنے والے طبقات الارض ڈاٹاکے لئے شراکت داری اورکام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انھوں نے اس بات پربھی زوردیاتھا کہ فائدہ حاصل کرنے والے متعلقہ لوگوں میں صنعت سے لے کر اکیڈمک شعبے اورحکومتی محکموں تک روایتی طورپر سماج کے ہرشخص کو شامل کیاجائے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاتھا کہ یہ ایک تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاح ہے ۔
حکومت نے حال ہی میں طبقات الارض ڈاٹاکے لئے نرم پالیسی کا اعلان کیاہے اورہندوستانی صنعت کی شراکت داری کو بڑھاوادینے اور ڈاٹاتک آسان رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک نئی خلاء پرمبنی ریموٹ سینسنگ پالیسی بھی تیارکررہی ہے اس میں ہرطرح کے عمل کو بہت ہی آسان بنایاگیاہے ۔ سائنس اورٹکنالوجی محکمے کی طرف سے طبقات الارض ڈاٹاکے لئے جوگائڈلائن تیارکی گئی ہے وہ ہندوستان کی نقشہ سازی پالیسی بالخصوص ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کے لئے انتہائی انقلابی ثابت ہوگی ۔ خلائی محکمے کی طرف سے ان نئی خلاء پرمبنی ریموٹ سینسنگ پالیسی سے متعلق ہدایات کا ہدف ملک میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو خلاء پرمبنی ریموٹ سینسنگ سرگرمیوں میں شراکت داری کے لئے حوصلہ دیناہےتاکہ خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے کاروبارکو بڑھاوادیاجاسکے ۔