Ministry of Science & Technology
Liberalised geospatial policy & space-based remote sensing policies to do wonders for country
Geospatial data plays a critical role in governance and is well aligned with Atmanirbhar Bharat: Dr. K. Sivan, Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission
Apart from creating One lakh crore rupees economy, this will also lead to creation of millions of job in various sectors: Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
Geospatial guidelines will stimulate and empower Indian industry and surveying agencies without diluting security concerns: Prof Ashutosh Sharma
22 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Space and Chairman, Space Commission Dr. K Sivan, underlined that liberalising geospatial data policy will benefit every sector and reach these benefits to every nook and corner of the country at the Golden Jubilee Discourse Series of the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
“The new set of guidelines that have liberalised geospatial data is a bold move and path-breaking step and would open up vistas in diverse sectors,” Dr Sivan said at a lecture titled ‘Unlocking India’s Space Potential. Geospatial Data and Mapping,’ organised at part of the discourse series by National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC) and Vigyan Prasar recently.
He added that space-based remote sensing policy along with liberalised geospatial policy is going to do wonders for the country bringing new avenues and would play a great role in making country ‘Atmanirbhar’.
“Geospatial data is required for all the development works in all sectors, and it plays a critical role in governance and is well aligned with Atmanirbhar Bharat,” said Dr. Sivan.
“We are self-sufficient in space technology. India is the first country to use space programmes for domestic programmes, and our focus has been on producing indigenous, cost-effective technologies. But demand is increasing, and to unlock India’s space possibilities, participation of price sector has become necessary,” Dr Sivan pointed out.
Secretary, DST Prof Ashutosh Sharma, said that the overall impact of liberalisation of geospatial policy on the economy would be enormous, and apart from creating One lakh crore rupees economy in geospatial sectors, there would be indirect impact in various other sectors leading to creation of millions of job in various sectors in the future.
“Agriculture sector, one of the central sectors, is going to immensely benefit from it, and Swamitwa scheme is going to empower rural population and economy and help in solving land disputes that are going on for years,” Professor Sharma stressed.
Prof Sharma said that geospatial guidelines will stimulate and empower Indian industry and surveying agencies without diluting security concerns.
Announcing the liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data on February 15, 2021, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan had said, “All geospatial data produced using public funds, except classified geospatial data collected by security/law enforcement agencies, will be made accessible for scientific, economic and developmental purposes to all Indian Entities and without any restrictions on their use. Government agencies and others need to collaborate and work towards openlinked geospatial data”. “Stakeholders benefitted will include practically every segment of society, from industry to academia to government departments”, he emphasised. This is a transformative reform, the Minister added.
The Government has recently announced liberalised guidelines for geo-spatial data and formulating a new space-based remote sensing policy to enable enhanced participation of the Indian industry and ease of data access with simplified procedures. The guidelines drafted by the DST for geospatial data will bring sweeping changes to Indias mapping policy, specifically for Indian companies. The new space-based remote sensing policy guidelines by Department of Space aims at encouraging various stakeholders in the country to actively participate in space-based remote sensing activities to enhance commercialisation of space technology.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उदारीकृत भू-स्‍थानिक नीति और अंतरिक्ष आ‍धारित सुदूर संवेदन नीतियां देश के लिए अति लाभकारी हो सकती हैं
भू-स्‍थानिक डाटा सुशासन में महत्‍वपूर्ण भमिका निभाता है त‍था आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्‍य के अनुरूप है: डॉ. के सिवन, सचिव अंतरिक्ष विभाग एवं अध्‍यक्ष, अंतरिक्ष आयोग
एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने के अलावा यह विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में लाखों रोज़गारों का सृजन करेगा: प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
भू-स्‍थानिक दिशानिर्देश भारतीय उद्योग और सर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों की सुरक्षा चिंताओं पर कोई प्रभाव डाले बगैर इन्‍हें सशक्‍त बनाएंगे और प्रोत्‍साहित करेंगे: प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा
22 MAR 2021 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरिक्ष आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव डॉ. के सिवन ने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्‍वर्ण जयंती संवाद श्रृंखला के मौके पर कहा है कि उदारीकृत, भू-स्‍थानिक डाटा नीति से हर क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा और ये फायदे देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचेंगे।
डॉ. सिवन ने “अनलॉकिंग इंडियाज स्‍पेस पोटेंशियल, जियोस्‍पेशियल डाटा एण्‍ड मैपिंग” पर एक संबोधन में कहा कि भू-स्‍थानिक डाटा को उदार बनाने वाले नये दिशानिर्देश एक साहसिक कदम हैं जो विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खोलेंगे। इसका आयोजन राष्‍ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं तकनीकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी) और विज्ञान प्रसार ने किया है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष आधारित सुदूर संवेदन नीति के साथ-साथ उदारीकृत भू-स्‍थानिक नीति भारत के लिए चमत्‍कारी साबित होने जा रही है जो संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खोलेगी और देश को आत्‍मनिर्भर बनाने की दिशा में एक अहम भूमिका अदा करेगी।
डॉ. सिवन ने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों के विकास के लिए भू-स्‍थानिक डाटा की ज़रूरत होती है और यह सुशासन में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है तथा आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के बहुत ही अनुरूप है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि “हम अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्‍मनिर्भर हैं और भारत ऐसा पहला देश है जिसने घरेलू कार्यक्रमों के लिए अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों का उपयोग किया है और हमारा ध्‍यान स्‍वदेशी एवं लागत प्रभावी प्रौद्योगिकियों के निर्माण पर रहा है। इस समय मांग बढ़ रही है और देश की अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए मूल्‍य क्षेत्र की भागीदारी भी आवश्‍यक हो गई है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि भू-स्‍थानिक नीति को उदारीकृत करने का समग्र प्रभाव देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था पर काफी व्‍यापक होगा और भू-स्‍थानिक क्षेत्र में एक लाख करोड़ की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनाने के अलावा इसका अन्‍य क्षेत्रों पर भी अप्रत्‍यक्ष प्रभाव पडेगा जिससे भविष्‍य में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में लाखों रोजग़ारों का सृजन होगा।
प्रो. शर्मा ने जोर देते हुए कहा “केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों में से एक कृषि क्षेत्र को इसका सबसे अधिक लाभ होने जा रहा है और स्‍वामित्‍व योजना ग्रामीण आबादी तथा अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को सशक्‍त बना रही है और कई सालों से चले आ रहे भूमि विवाद निपटारों में मदद करेगी।”
प्रो. शर्मा ने कहा कि भू-स्‍थानिक दिशानिर्देश भारतीय उद्योग और सर्वेक्षण एजेंसियों की सुरक्षा चिंताओं पर कोई प्रभाव डाले बगैर इन्‍हें सशक्‍त बनाएंगे और प्रोत्‍साहित करेंगे।
15 फरवरी, 2021 को भू-स्थानिक डेटा के लिए उदार दिशा-निर्देशों की घोषणा करते हुए, केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा था की “सुरक्षा/कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की ओर से एकत्रित वर्गीकृत भू-स्थानिक डेटा को छोड़कर, सार्वजनिक धन से तैयार किए गए सभी भू-स्थानिक डेटा को सभी भारतीय संस्थाओं के लिए वैज्ञानिक, आर्थिक और विकासात्मक उद्देश्यों के लिए सुलभ बनाया जाएगा और उनके उपयोग पर किसी तरह की कोई पाबंदी नहीं होगी। सरकारी एजेंसियों और अन्य संस्थाओं को खुले तौर पर जुड़ाव वाले भू-स्थानिक डेटा के लिए साझेदारी और काम करने की जरूरत है।उन्होंने जोर दिया, “लाभान्वित हितधारकों में उद्योग से लेकर अकादमिक क्षेत्र और सरकारी विभागों तक, व्यावहारिक रूप से समाज के हर वर्ग को शामिल किया जाएगा।मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि यह परिवर्तनकारी सुधार है।
सरकार ने हाल ही में भू-स्‍थानिक डाटा के लिए उदार दिशानिर्देशों की घोषणा की है और भारतीय उद्योग की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने तथा डाटा तक आसानी से पहुंच बनानें के लिए एक नई अंतरिक्ष आधारित रिमोर्ट सेंसिंग नीति को बना रही है। इसमें प्रक्रियाओं को बहुत ही सरल बनाया गया है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की ओर से भू-स्‍थानिक डाटा के लिए जो दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं वे भारत की मैपिंग नीति खासकर भारतीय कंपनियों के लिए काफी परिवर्तनकारी साबित होंगे। अंतरिक्ष विभाग की ओर से इन नए अंतरिक्ष आधारित रिमोर्ट सेंसिंग नीति दिशानिर्देशों का लक्ष्‍य देश में विभिन्‍न हितधारकों को अंतरिक्ष आधारित रिमोर्ट सेंसिंग गतिविधियों में सहभागिता के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करना है ताकि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के वाणिज्यिकरण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।