Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates state-of-the-art facilities at various research centres in Chandigarh and Mohali
Science has potential to resolve long standing issues: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Covid appropriate behaviour is important to beat the pandemic
21 MAR 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated state-of-the-art facilities at various research centres in Chandigarh and Mohali.
Earlier in the day, the Minister inaugurated IMTECH Bio Innovation Centre, a Unit of the Atal Incubation Centre (AIC)-CCMB in CSIR-IMTECH (CSIR- Institute of Microbial Technology), Chandigarh. The Union Minister during an interaction with the media after inauguration said that the centre shall give a boost to the Government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission as it shall become a hub for life-sciences and biotechnology startups and MSMEs from all over the country. He lauded the efforts of the scientific community and healthcare workers during the Covid-19 pandemic. Science has the potential to resolve long standing issues in any field of human endeavour, he added.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurating IMTECH Bio Innovation Centre, a unit of the Atal Incubation Centre (AIC) at CSIR- IMTECH in Chandigarh. The Director of CSIR-IMTECH, Dr. Rajiv Khosla is also seen.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurating Centre of Excellence for Intelligent Sensors and System at CSIR-CSIO in Chandigarh.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan planting a tree at CSIR-CSIO in Chandigarh.
Signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh and Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh in presence of Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan at CSIR-CSIO in Chandigarh.
The Union Minister also visited CSIR-CSIO (CSIR-Central Scientific Instrument Organisation), Chandigarh and inaugurated the Centre of Excellence for Intelligent Sensors and Systems. An MoU between CSIR-CSIO and Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh was signed in his presence. He also interacted with young scientists who received National awards and fellowships in the past two years. Interacting with the media at CSIR-CSIO, he said Covid appropriate behaviour is important to beat the pandemic and everyone should strive to make it a Jan Andolan. He said that CSIO is committed to develop indigenous technologies as per the needs of the nation with minimum dependence on imports to provide impetus towards achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurating “Advanced High Resolution Microscopy Facility at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) in Mohali, Punjab.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiling the “Four Star” rating under GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) at Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB) in Mohali, Punjab.
Later in the day, Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the “Advanced High Resolution Microscopy Facility” at the National Agri-food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) campus, Mohali, Punjab. He also unveiled a “Four Star” rating under GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) at Centre for Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB) campus, Mohali, Punjab. In an interaction with Staff and students of NABI & CIAB, the minister said enthusiasm and zeal are important attributes of a scientist. He further said that research should not be confined to the laboratories and a new, proactive and innovative approach is needed to bring it to the masses.
CSIR-Institute of Microbial technology (IMTECH) started functioning in January 1984 with a mandate to undertake basic and applied research in emerging areas of microbial biotechnology, create capabilities in the services divisions, and to create technologies in the service of the nation.
Established in October 1959, Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), a constituent unit of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), is a premier national laboratory dedicated to research, design and development of scientific and industrial instruments. It is a multi-disciplinary and multi-dimensional apex industrial research & development organisation in the country to stimulate growth of the Instrument Industry in India covering a wide range and applications.
NABI is the first Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, established in India on 18th February 2010. NABI is a unique institute that has undertaken various overlapping research activities encompassing the areas of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition biology. Center of innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), Mohali was established on 1st May, 2012. The Institute works for research and innovation about bio-resources and exploits the scope of utilizing the agriculture waste to create high quality products and secondary agricultural by-products.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چنڈی گڑھ اور موہالی میں مختلف تحقیقی مراکز میں جدید سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا
سائنس میں طویل مدتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے : ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
وبا کو شکست دینے کے لئے کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب رویہ اختیار کرنا اہم
21 MAR 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چنڈی گڑھ اور موہالی میں مختلف تحقیقی مراکز میں جدید سہولیات کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس سے قبل دن میں وزیرموصوف نے چنڈی گڑھ میں سی ایس آئی آر- آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ ( سی ایس آئی آر- انٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائیکرو بیئل ٹکنالوجی ) میں جو کہ اٹل انکیوبیشن سنٹر (اے آئی سی) – سی سی ایم بی کا ایک یونٹ ہے ۔ آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ ۔ بایو انوویشن سنٹر کا افتتاح کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے افتتاح کے بعد میڈیا کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال میں کہا کہ یہ مرکز حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کو تقویت پہنچائے گا کیونکہ یہ ملک بھر سے لائف سائنسز اور بائیوٹکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے ایک ہب بنے گا۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے دوران سائنسی برادری اور حفظان صحت کے کارکنان کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سائنس میں انسانوں کی کوششوں کے کسی بھی شعبہ میں طویل مدتی مسائل کو حل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن چنڈی گڑھ کے ) سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ میں اٹل انکیوبیشن سنٹر (اے آئی سی ) کے ایک یونٹ ، آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ بایو انوویشن سنٹرکا افتتاح کررہے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر راجیوکھوسلا کو بھی دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن چنڈی گڑھ کے سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایس آئی او میں سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار انٹلی جنس سینسرس اینڈ سسٹم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن چنڈی گڑھ کے سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایس آئی او میں شجرکاری کرتے ہوئے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی موجودگی میں چنڈی گڑھ کے سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایس آئی او میں چنڈی گڑھ کے سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی ایس آئی او اور پنجاب انجینئرنگ کالج چنڈی گڑھ کے درمیان قراردادمفاہمت پر دستخط (ایم او یو) کرنے کا ایک منظر۔
وزیرموصوف نے سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایس آئی او (سی ایس آئی آر سنٹرل سائنٹفک انسٹرومنٹ آرگنائزیشن)، چنڈی گڑھ کا بھی دورہ کیا اور سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس فار انٹلی جنٹ سنسرس اینڈ سسٹمس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ان کی موجودگی میں سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایس آئی او اور پنجاب انجینئرنگ کالج ، چنڈی گڑھ کے درمیان قراردادمفاہمت پر دستخط ہوئے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ دو برسوں میں قومی ایوارڈ اور فیلوشپ حاصل کرنے والے نوجوان سائنس دانوں سے بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایس آئی او میں میڈیا کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے تئیں مناسب رویہ اختیار کرنا اس وبا کو شکست دینے کے لئے اہم ہے اور ہر کسی کو اسے ایک جن آندولن بنانے کے لئے کوشش کرنی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی او درآمدات پر کم از کم انحصار کے ساتھ ملک کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق گھریلو ٹکنالوجیزکو فروغ دینے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے ۔تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں تیزی لائی جاسکے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن پنجاب کے موہالی میں نیشنل ایگری فوڈ بائیوٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی) میں ایڈوانس ہائی ریزولیوشن مائیکرواسکوپی فیسلیٹی کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ، سائنس و ٹکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے پنجاب کے شہر موہالی کے سنٹر آف انوویشن اینڈ اپلائیڈ بایوپروسیسنگ (سی آئی اے بی) میں جی آر آئی ایچ اے (گرین ریٹنگ فار انٹی گریٹیڈ ہیبی ٹیٹ اسسمنٹ) کے تحت ‘‘ فور اسٹار ’’ریٹنگ کی نقاب کشائی کرتے ہوئے۔
دن کے دیر گئے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے پنجاب کے شہر موہالی کے نیشنل ایگری –فوڈ بایوٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این اے بی آئی) کیمپس میں ‘‘ ایڈوانسڈ ہائی ریزولیوشن مائیکرواسکوپی فیسلیٹی کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے پنجاب کے شہر موہالی کے انویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بایوپروسیسنگ (سی آئی اے بی) کیمپس کے لئے جی آر آئی ایچ اے (گرین ریٹنگ فار انٹی گریٹیڈ اسسمنٹ) کے تحت ایک ‘‘ فور اسٹار ’’ریٹنگ کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ این اے بی آئی اور سی آئی اے بی کے عملہ اور طلبا کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ جوش و خروش اور ولولہ ایک سائنس داں سے منسوب کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزیدکہاکہ تحقیق صرف لیباریٹیز تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہئے اور اسے عوام تک لے جانے کے لئے سرگرم اور اختراعی طریقہ کار کی ضرورت ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مائیکرو بیئل ٹکنالوجی (آئی ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ) جنوری 1984 میں اس منشور کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا تھا جس کا مقصد مائیکروبیئل بایوٹکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں بنیادی اور اپلائیڈتحقیق ، سروسز ڈویژن میں صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ، اور ملک کی خدمت میں ٹکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
اکتوبر 1959 میں قائم، سنٹرل سائنٹفک انسٹرومنٹ آرگنائزیشن (سی ایس آئی او) جو کہ کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ ( سی ایس آئی آر) ، کی ایک یونٹ ہے،ایک اہم قومی لیباریٹری ہےجوکہ تحقیق ، ڈیزائن اور سائنٹفک اور صنعتی آلات کے فروغ کے لئے وقف ہے۔ یہ ملک کی ایک کثیر نصابی اور کثیر جہتی اعلیٰ صنعتی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ہے جس کا مقصد وائڈرینج اور اپلیکیشنزکا احاطہ کرنے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی آلات کی صنعت کی ترقی کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
این اے بی آئی پہلا ایگری فوڈ بایوٹکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے ، جو کہ 18 فروری 2010 کو ہندوستان میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ این اے بی آئی ایک انوکھا ادارہ ہے جس نے مختلف اوورلیپنگ تحقیقی سرگرمیاں انجام دی ہیں جو زراعت ، فوڈ اور نیوٹریشن بایولوجی کے شعبوں تک محیط ہے۔سنٹرآف انویٹیو اینڈ اپلائیڈ بایوپروسیسنگ (سی آئی اے بی)، موہالی یکم مئی 2012 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ادارہ بایووسائل کے بارے میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے لئے کام کرتا ہے اور اعلیٰ معیار کے پروڈکٹس اور ثانوی زرعی بائی پروڈکٹس پیدا کرنے کے لئے زرعی کچڑےکے استعمال کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لاتا ہے۔