Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates state-of-the-art facilities at various research centres in Chandigarh and Mohali
Science has potential to resolve long standing issues: Dr Harsh Vardhan
Covid appropriate behaviour is important to beat the pandemic
21 MAR 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated state-of-the-art facilities at various research centres in Chandigarh and Mohali.
Earlier in the day, the Minister inaugurated IMTECH Bio Innovation Centre, a Unit of the Atal Incubation Centre (AIC)-CCMB in CSIR-IMTECH (CSIR- Institute of Microbial Technology), Chandigarh. The Union Minister during an interaction with the media after inauguration said that the centre shall give a boost to the Government’s Atmanirbhar Bharat Mission as it shall become a hub for life-sciences and biotechnology startups and MSMEs from all over the country. He lauded the efforts of the scientific community and healthcare workers during the Covid-19 pandemic. Science has the potential to resolve long standing issues in any field of human endeavour, he added.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurating IMTECH Bio Innovation Centre, a unit of the Atal Incubation Centre (AIC) at CSIR- IMTECH in Chandigarh. The Director of CSIR-IMTECH, Dr. Rajiv Khosla is also seen.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurating Centre of Excellence for Intelligent Sensors and System at CSIR-CSIO in Chandigarh.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan planting a tree at CSIR-CSIO in Chandigarh.
Signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between CSIR-CSIO, Chandigarh and Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh in presence of Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan at CSIR-CSIO in Chandigarh.
The Union Minister also visited CSIR-CSIO (CSIR-Central Scientific Instrument Organisation), Chandigarh and inaugurated the Centre of Excellence for Intelligent Sensors and Systems. An MoU between CSIR-CSIO and Punjab Engineering College, Chandigarh was signed in his presence. He also interacted with young scientists who received National awards and fellowships in the past two years. Interacting with the media at CSIR-CSIO, he said Covid appropriate behaviour is important to beat the pandemic and everyone should strive to make it a Jan Andolan. He said that CSIO is committed to develop indigenous technologies as per the needs of the nation with minimum dependence on imports to provide impetus towards achieving the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurating “Advanced High Resolution Microscopy Facility at National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) in Mohali, Punjab.
The Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan unveiling the “Four Star” rating under GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) at Centre of Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB) in Mohali, Punjab.
Later in the day, Union Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the “Advanced High Resolution Microscopy Facility” at the National Agri-food Biotechnology Institute (NABI) campus, Mohali, Punjab. He also unveiled a “Four Star” rating under GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) at Centre for Innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB) campus, Mohali, Punjab. In an interaction with Staff and students of NABI & CIAB, the minister said enthusiasm and zeal are important attributes of a scientist. He further said that research should not be confined to the laboratories and a new, proactive and innovative approach is needed to bring it to the masses.
CSIR-Institute of Microbial technology (IMTECH) started functioning in January 1984 with a mandate to undertake basic and applied research in emerging areas of microbial biotechnology, create capabilities in the services divisions, and to create technologies in the service of the nation.
Established in October 1959, Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), a constituent unit of Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), is a premier national laboratory dedicated to research, design and development of scientific and industrial instruments. It is a multi-disciplinary and multi-dimensional apex industrial research & development organisation in the country to stimulate growth of the Instrument Industry in India covering a wide range and applications.
NABI is the first Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, established in India on 18th February 2010. NABI is a unique institute that has undertaken various overlapping research activities encompassing the areas of Agriculture, Food and Nutrition biology. Center of innovative and Applied Bioprocessing (CIAB), Mohali was established on 1st May, 2012. The Institute works for research and innovation about bio-resources and exploits the scope of utilizing the agriculture waste to create high quality products and secondary agricultural by-products.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ - ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ
21 MAR 2021 6:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਖੋਜ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿਨ ਵਿਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿਚ ਸੀਐਫਆਈਆਰ - ਆਈਐਮਟੈੱਕ (ਸੀਐਫਆਈਆਰ-ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ) ਵਿਚ ਅਟਲ ਇਨਕਿਊਬੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਏਆਈਸੀ) - ਸੀਸੀਐਮਬੀ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਇਕਾਈ ਆਈਐਮਟੈਕਬਾਇਓ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵਾਗਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੋਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਟਕਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ - ਸੀਐਸਆਈਓ (ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ - ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰੂਮੈਂਟ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਟ ਸੈਂਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ - ਸੀਐਸਆਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਕਾਲਜ, ਚੰਡੀਗਡ਼੍ਹ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ - ਸੀਐਸਆਈਓ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਐਸਆਈਓ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਤੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਦਿਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਐਨਏਬੀਆਈ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਗਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ) ਕੈਂਪਸ ਮੁਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ "ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਹਾਈ ਰੈਜ਼ੋਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਸਕੋਪੀ ਫੈਸਿਲਟੀ" ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ (ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਹੈਬੀਟੈਟ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਧੀਨ "ਚਾਰ ਸਟਾਰ" ਦਾ ਮੁਹਾਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸੀਆਈਏਬੀ (ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲਾਈਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ) ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐਨਏਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਆਈਏਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਲਈ ਰੋਮਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੋਜ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ ਇੰਟਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਐਮਟੈੱਕ) ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 1984 ਵਿਚ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਬਾਇਲ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲਾਈਡ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਡਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਸਿਰਜੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 1959 ਵਿਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਐਸਆਈਓ), ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਸੀਐਸਆਈਆਰ) ਦੀ ਇਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੈਬਾਰਟਰੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰੂਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇੰਸਟ੍ਰੂਮੈਂਟਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ I
ਐਨਏਬੀਆਈ 18 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2010 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਗਰੀ ਫੂਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਹੈ। ਐਨਏਬੀਆਈ ਇਕ ਨਿਵੇਕਲਾ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀ, ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਖੋਜ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁਹਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲਾਈਡ ਬਾਇਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ (ਸੀਆਈਏਬੀ) 1 ਮਈ, 2012 ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦ-ਖੂੰਹਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਉੱਚ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਇ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।