Ministry of Law and Justice
Training Program of Supreme Court's E-Committee reaches over 1.67 Lakh people during Pandemic period (May 2020 to December 2020)
21 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance and directions of the Chairperson of e-committee Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India , e-Committee conducted 19 online E-Committee Training(ECT) /awareness programme during the pandemic period from May 2020 to December 2020. E-Courts Project Phase II is a mission mode project undertaken by the Department of Justice, Government of India. The Training and programme are conducted under Change Management component of the e-Courts Project Phase II. The training programme covered 167735 participants which includes Advocates, High Court Judges, Judges of District Judiciary, Court Staff, Master Trainers among Judges/DSAs, Technical Staff of High Court.
The highlights of the training programme include the
1. Nationwide Court staff training programme
Nationwide Court staff training programme covering one staff from each court throughout the country and technical staff training covered ECT 11-2020, 12-2020,132020,14-2020 ,15-2020 which trained 69862. The entire court staff training was carried as per the ecommittee training TOT module with the in-house DSA master trainers among staffs as the trainers.
1. Webinar for Advocates :
During pandemic four Webinars were conducted for the Advocates by the ecommittee in coordination with the Bar associations of various states like Maharastra,Delhi , Tamil Nadu which reached a total of 96775 views. In fact the District wise Awarness training programme which was conducted by the ecommittee simultaneourly throughout the country in every district center through the Judicial officer master trainers for Advocates was inaugurated by the Chairperson of ecommittee Dr Justice Dhananjaya Y Chandrachud, Judge, Supreme Court of India which alone got more than 40 thousand views .
(iii) Reaching out to the High court Judges
In addition to this the ecommittee training programme also reached out to the High court Judges through the workshop on NJDG as Court and case management tool for High court Judges in coordination with the Madhya Pradesh High court and Patna high court. And through the special programme by ecommittee on ecourts project through National Judicial academy .
(iv) Advocate Master trainer programme in 5 phases for 2021
The member (Human resources) of eCommittee Ms.R Arulmozhiselvi stated that for 2021 as per the directions of the Chairperson of eCommittee nearly 5000 advocate Master trainers will be trained and through them the ecourts related training and awareness programme is aimed to reach all the Advocates from High court bar association to the District and taluk Bar association before May 2021. It will be a unique programme where ecommittee will be covering its important stakeholder advocates. She added that the training programme is to appraise the advocates with the bascis of ecourts services and it has quite a few interesting topics like electronic case management tools for Advocates, how to appear in VC, how to scan a document, making accessible Pdfs etc. Thus the digital enabling and empowering of the Bar and Bench will surely pave way for the digital enhancement of the Indian Judiciary.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ (ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020) ਦੌਰਾਨ 1.67 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਈ
21 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਡਾ: ਜਸਟਿਸ ਧਨੰਜਯ ਵਾਈ ਚੰਦਰਚੂੜ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ (ਮਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020) ਦੌਰਾਨ 19 ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਏ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ/ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੜਾਅ II ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਫੇਜ਼ II ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਜੁਡੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਜੱਜ, ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਸਟਾਫ, ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ / ਡੀਐਸਏ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਸਮੇਤ 1,67,735 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹਨ:
1.ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਦਾਲਤੀ ਅਮਲਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਅਦਾਲਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸੀਟੀ 11-2020, 12-2020,13-2020,14-2020, 15-2020 ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 69,862 ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਟੀਓਟੀ ਮਾਡਿਊਲ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੋਰਟ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
2.ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 96,775 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ: ਜਸਟਿਸ ਧਨੰਜਯ ਵਾਈ ਚੰਦਰਚੂੜ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ-ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 40 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
3.ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਐਨਜੇਡੀਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਟਨਾ ਦੀ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਜੱਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
4.2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 5 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ
ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ) ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਰ ਅਰੂਲਮੋਝੇਸੈਲਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2021 ਲਈ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 5,000 ਐਡਵੋਕੇਟ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਈ-ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਬਾਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲੁਕ ਬਾਰ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਮਈ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਕੋਰਟ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ, ਵਕੀਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਕੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਟੂਲ, ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ, ਇੱਕ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਕੈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪੀਡੀਐਫ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਿਆਂਪਾਲਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।