Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary writes to Chief Secretary Uttarakhand
Strongly highlights need for stringent measures to control the spread of Covid19 during Kumbh Mela
21 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has written to Chief Secretary Uttarakhand strongly highlighting the concerns raised by the high level central team in its visit to Uttarakhand and about the need of stringent measures to control the spread of Covid19 during Kumbh Mela.
A high level Central Team led by Director NCDC visited Uttarakhand on 16th-17th March, 2021 to review the medical and public health preparedness measures undertaken by the state for the ongoing Kumbh Mela in Haridwar.
The Union Health Secretary has also observed that currently more than 12 states in India have shown a surge in COVID19 cases during past few weeks, and pilgrims expected to visit Haridwar during the Kumbh Mela could also be from these States. It has been noted that there is a potential of an upsurge in cases in the local population after the auspicious Shahi Snan days during the Kumbh Mela.
The Secretary also noted that as per the report of the Central Team, 10-20 pilgrims and 10-20 locals are being reported positive every day. This positivity rate has the potential to rapidly turning to an upsurge in cases, given the expected large footfall during Kumbh.
The State has been informed that the daily testing numbers reported in Haridwar (i.e.50,000 Rapid Antigen Tests and 5,000 RTPCR tests) are not enough to effectively offset huge number of expected pilgrim footfall. It has been advised that the share of RTPCR tests being conducted at present needs to be significantly increased as per the ICMR guidelines to ensure that the pilgrims and local population is appropriately tested.
The State Government is also advised to undertake the following measures:-
1. Follow scruplously the SOPs issued by MoHFW. Display signages to disseminate the main points of these SoPs.
2. Increase awareness of self-reporting, especially among local population, in case of symptoms suggestive of COVID-19
3. Set up system for generating early warning signals in areas with susceptible population by monitoring trend of ARI/ ILI cases through Emergency Operational Centres.
4. Target significantly enhanced testing in potential high transmission areas.
5. Continue periodic testing of frontline workers before and after auspicious snan days of the Kumbh.
6. Ensure operationalization of adequate critical care treatment facilities.
7. Effective risk communication, by using all forms of media platforms, for strict adherence to COVID-appropriate behaviour.
8. In case of surge in cases/super spreader events, promptly send samples for genome sequenci ng in consultation with NCDC.
The Union Health Secretary has urged the Uttarakhand government to take a stock of the public health measures being undertaken by the State in consonance with the aforesaid recommendations of the Health Ministry.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ
ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
21 MAR 2021 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਭੂਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਖਤ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ 16-17 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਹਰਿਦਵਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 12 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਰਿਦਵਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 10-20 ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ 10-20 ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ ਦੇ ਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਾਰਣ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਦਵਾਰ ਵਿਚ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (ਯਾਨੀਕਿ 50,000 ਰੈਪਿਡ ਐਟਿਜਨ ਟੈਸਟ ਅਤੇ 5000 ਆਰਟੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟ) ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਆਰਟੀਪੀਸੀਆਰ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ -
∙ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਲੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐਸਓਪੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਵਿਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਸਓਪੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਈਨੇਜਿਜ਼ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
∙ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਲੱਛਣਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਸਵੈ-ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
∙ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਏਆਰਆਈ/ ਆਈਐਲਆਈ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਸਿਗਨਲ ਜੈਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
∙ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਉੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਟਾਰਗੈੱਟ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
∙ ਕੁੰਭ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਇਸ਼ਨਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿਚ ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇ।
∙ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
∙ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਜੋਖ਼ਿਮ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
∙ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪ੍ਰੈਡਰ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਧਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਐਨਸੀਡੀਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਭੇਜੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੱਕਤਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਵੇ।
------------------------------
ਐਮਵੀ ਐਸਜੇ