Ministry of Finance
20 States implement ease of doing business reforms
Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 39,521 crore
Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura are the latest States to complete the reform process
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of States who have successfully completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms has reached to twenty. Five more States namely, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura have completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.
States completing Ease of Doing Business reforms are eligible for addtional borrowing of 0.25 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, on receipt of recommendations from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Department of Expenditure has granted permission to these 20 States to raise additional financial resources of Rs.39,521 crore through Open Market Borrowings. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted to these 20 States is annexed.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Annexure
State wise additional borrowing permitted for completion of Ease of Doing Business Reforms
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
71
3.
Assam
934
4.
Chhattisgarh
895
5.
Goa
223
6.
Gujarat
4,352
7.
Haryana
2,146
8.
Himachal Pradesh
438
9.
Karnataka
4,509
10.
Kerala
2,261
11.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
12.
Meghalaya
96
13.
Odisha
1,429
14.
Punjab
1,516
15.
Rajasthan
2,731
16.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
17.
Telangana
2,508
18
Tripura
148
19.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
20.
Uttarakhand
702

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ
39,521 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲੀ
ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਗੋਆ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਹਨ
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ (ਈਜ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ) ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 20 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪੰਜ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ, ਗੋਆ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਜੀਐਸਡੀਪੀ) ਦਾ 0.25 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ (ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ, ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 39,521 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਰੋਤ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲਾਪਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸੂਚਕ ਹੈ। ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਾਧੂ ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹਨ:
(i) ‘ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ
(ii) ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ / ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀਆਂ / ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਐਕਟਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
(iii) ਐਕਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਇੰਸਪੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸੇ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ 48 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਾਂਚ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 17 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵੰਡ ਦਾ ਅੱਧਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚਾਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਨ: (a) ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ, (b) ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਖਾਲਾਪਣ (c) ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ / ਸਹੂਲਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ (d) ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
ਸੂਚੀ
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੁਖਾਲੇਪਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਰਕਮ (ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,525
2.
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
71
3.
ਅਸਾਮ
934
4.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ
895
5.
ਗੋਆ
223
6.
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
4,352
7.
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
2,146
8.
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
438
9.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
4,509
10.
ਕੇਰਲ
2,261
11.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,373
12.
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
96
13.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
1,429
14.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,516
15.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
2,731
16.
ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ
4,813
17.
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
2,508
18
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
148
19.
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
4,851
20.
ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ
702