Ministry of Finance
20 States implement ease of doing business reforms
Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 39,521 crore
Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura are the latest States to complete the reform process
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of States who have successfully completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms has reached to twenty. Five more States namely, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura have completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.
States completing Ease of Doing Business reforms are eligible for addtional borrowing of 0.25 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, on receipt of recommendations from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Department of Expenditure has granted permission to these 20 States to raise additional financial resources of Rs.39,521 crore through Open Market Borrowings. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted to these 20 States is annexed.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Annexure
State wise additional borrowing permitted for completion of Ease of Doing Business Reforms
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
71
3.
Assam
934
4.
Chhattisgarh
895
5.
Goa
223
6.
Gujarat
4,352
7.
Haryana
2,146
8.
Himachal Pradesh
438
9.
Karnataka
4,509
10.
Kerala
2,261
11.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
12.
Meghalaya
96
13.
Odisha
1,429
14.
Punjab
1,516
15.
Rajasthan
2,731
16.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
17.
Telangana
2,508
18
Tripura
148
19.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
20.
Uttarakhand
702

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০ টি রাজ্য ব্যবসায়িক সংস্কারের কাজ সহজ ভাবে শেষ করেছে
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২১
ব্যবসায়িক সংস্কারের কাজ সহজভাবে শেষ করেছে এমন রাজ্যের সংখ্যা দাঁড়িয়েছে কুড়ি। সর্বশেষ পাঁচটি রাজ্য অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, ছত্রিশগড়, গোয়া, মেঘালয় এবং ত্রিপুরাও এই সংস্কারের পথে হেঁটেছে।
যেসব রাজ্য সহজভাবে ব্যাবসায়িক সংস্কারের কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছে তাদের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গ্রস স্টেট ডমেস্টিক প্রোডাক্ট, জিএসডিপি খাতে অতিরিক্ত ০.২৫ শতাংশ ঋণ গ্রহণ করতে পারবে বলে জানিয়েছে।ডিপার্টমেন্ট ফর প্রমোশন অফ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ইন্টার্নাল ট্রেড বা ডিপিআইআইটি',র সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী ব্যয় বিভাগ ২০টি রাজ্যকে ৩৯,৫২১ কোটি টাকা খোলাবাজার থেকে ঋণ নেওয়ার জন্য অনুমোদন দিয়েছে।
ব্যবসায় সহজলভ্যতা দেশে বিনিয়োগ
বান্ধব আবহাওয়া তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। ব্যাবসায়িক স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যতার বিষয়গুলি রাষ্ট্রের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যত গড়তে সাহায্য করে। ভারত সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে ২০২০ সালের মে মাসে ব্যবসায়িক সহজলভ্যতার জন্য সংস্কার সম্পন্নকারী রাজ্যগুলির জন্য অতিরিক্ত ঋণ গ্রহণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছিল।
ব্যবসায়িক সংস্কারের কাজ সম্পন্নের জন্য রাজ্য অনুযায়ী অতিরিক্ত যে পরিমাণ ঋণ গ্রহণের অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে তা হচ্ছে-
১) অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ- ২,৫২৫ কোটি টাকা।
২) অরুণাচল প্রদেশ-৭১ কোটি টাকা।
৩) আসাম-৯৩৪ কোটি টাকা।
৪) ছত্রিশগড়-৮৯৫ কোটি টাকা।
৫) গোয়া-২২৩ কোটি টাকা।
৬) গুজরাট-৪,৩৫২ কোটি টাকা।
৭) হরিয়ানা-২,১৪৬ কোটি টাকা।
৮) হিমাচল প্রদেশ-৪৩৮ কোটি টাকা।
৯) কর্ণাটক-৪,৫০৯ কোটি টাকা।
১০) কেরালা-২,২৬১ কোটি টাকা।
১১) মধ্যপ্রদেশ-২,৩৭৩ কোটি টাকা।
১২) মেঘালয়- ৯৬ কোটি টাকা।
১৩) ওড়িশা-১,৪২৯ কোটি টাকা।
১৪) পাঞ্জাব- ১,৫১৬ কোটি টাকা।
১৫) রাজস্থান-২,৭৩১ কোটি টাকা।
১৬) তামিলনাড়ু-৪,৮১৩ কোটি টাকা।
১৭) তেলেঙ্গানা-২,৫০৮ কোটি টাকা।
১৮) ত্রিপুরা-১৪৮ কোটি টাকা।
১৯) উত্তর প্রদেশ-৪,৮৫১ কোটি টাকা।
২০) উত্তরাখণ্ড- ৭০২ কোটি টাকা।