वित्‍त मंत्रालय
20 राज्यों ने ‘ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस’ सुधार प्रक्रिया पूरी की
इन्हें 39,521करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त ऋण जुटाने की अनुमति दी गई
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्‍तीसगढ़, गोवा, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा सुधार प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने वाले राज्यों में नवीनतम
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
कारोबार में सुगमता’ (ईओडीबी) सुधारों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले राज्यों की संख्या बढ़कर 20 हो गई है। पांच और राज्योंअरुणाचल प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, मेघालय और त्रिपुरा ने व्यय विभाग द्वारा निर्धारित ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेससुधारों को पूरा किया है।
जो राज्‍य इस प्रणाली को पूरा कर रहे हैं वे राज्‍य सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीएसडीपी) के 0.25 प्रतिशत के अतिरिक्‍त ऋण के पात्र हैं।उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) से सिफारिश प्राप्त होने पर व्यय विभाग ने इन 20 राज्यों को खुले बाजार से 39,521करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की अनुमति दी है।
कारोबार में सुगमता देश में निवेश के अनुकूल कारोबार के माहौल का महत्‍वपूर्ण सूचक है। ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में सुधार राज्‍य अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की भविष्‍य की प्रगति तेज करने में समर्थ बनाएंगे। इसलिए भारत सरकार ने मई, 2020 में यह निर्णय लिया कि ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस में मदद हेतु सुधार करने वाले राज्‍यों को अतिरिक्‍त ऋण जुटाने की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। इस श्रेणी में निर्धारित सुधार इस प्रकार हैं:
1. जिला स्तर व्यापक सुधार कार्य योजना के पहले आकलन को पूरा करना।
2. विभिन्न अधिनियमों के तहत प्राप्त किए गए प्रमाण पत्रों, अनुमोदनों,
लाइसेंसोंके नवीनीकरण की जरूरतों को समाप्त करना।
3. कम्पयूटरीकृत केंद्रीय औचक निरीक्षण प्रणाली को लागू करना। अधिनियमों केतहत जहां निरीक्षकों की तैनाती केन्द्रीय रूप से होती है उस निरीक्षक को बाद के वर्षमें उसी इकाई में कार्य सौंपा जाए। कारोबारी को निरीक्षण से पूर्व सूचना उपलब्‍ध कराई जाए और निरीक्षण के 48 घंटों की अवधि में निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट अपलोड करना जरूरी होगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए संसाधन जरूरतों को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने 17 मई 2020 को राज्‍यों की ऋण लेने की सीमा उनके जीएसडीपी की 2 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दी थी। इस विशेष विधान की आधी राशि राज्‍यों द्वारा किए गए नागरिक केन्द्रित सुधारों से जुड़ी थी। सुधारों के लिए चार नागरिक केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई थी जो इस प्रकार है-
() एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड प्रणाली लागू करना (बी) ईज और डूइंग बिजनेस सुधार (सी) अर्बन लोकल बॉडी/यूटिलिटी सुधार (डी) ऊर्जा क्षेत्र सुधार।
ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों को पूरा करने वाले राज्‍यों को अतिरिक्‍त ऋण जुटाने का ब्‍यौरा इस प्रकार है।
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य
राशि (करोड़ रुपए में)
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2,525
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
71
3.
असम
934
4.
छत्‍तीसगढ़
895
5.
गोआ
223
6.
गुजरात
4,352
7.
हरियाणा
2,146
8.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
438
9.
कनार्टक
4,509
10.
केरल
2,261
11.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2,373
12.
मेघालय
96
13.
ओडिसा
1,429
14.
पंजाब
1,516
15.
राजस्‍थान
2,731
16.
तमिलनाडु
4,813
17.
तेलंगाना
2,508
18
त्रिपुरा
148
19.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
4,851
20.
उत्‍तराखंड
702

Ministry of Finance
20 States implement ease of doing business reforms
Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 39,521 crore
Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura are the latest States to complete the reform process
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of States who have successfully completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms has reached to twenty. Five more States namely, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura have completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.
States completing Ease of Doing Business reforms are eligible for addtional borrowing of 0.25 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, on receipt of recommendations from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Department of Expenditure has granted permission to these 20 States to raise additional financial resources of Rs.39,521 crore through Open Market Borrowings. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted to these 20 States is annexed.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Annexure
State wise additional borrowing permitted for completion of Ease of Doing Business Reforms
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
71
3.
Assam
934
4.
Chhattisgarh
895
5.
Goa
223
6.
Gujarat
4,352
7.
Haryana
2,146
8.
Himachal Pradesh
438
9.
Karnataka
4,509
10.
Kerala
2,261
11.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
12.
Meghalaya
96
13.
Odisha
1,429
14.
Punjab
1,516
15.
Rajasthan
2,731
16.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
17.
Telangana
2,508
18
Tripura
148
19.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
20.
Uttarakhand
702