وزارت خزانہ
20ریاستوں نے کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات کو نافذ کیا
انہیں 39521 کروڑ روپے کا فاضل قرض جٹانے کی اجازت دی گئی
اروناچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ اصلاحی عمل مکمل کرنے والی نئی ریاستوں میں شامل
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق اصلاحات کو کامیابی سے پورا کرنے والی ریاستوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 20 ہوگئی ہے۔ پانچ اور ریاستیں اروناچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، میگھالیہ اور تریپورہ نے اخراجات سے متعلق محکمے کی جانب سے طے کردہ ’ایز آف ڈونگ بزنس‘ اصلاحات کو پورا کیا ہے۔
جو ریاستیں اس نظام کو پورا کررہی ہیں وہ ریاستیں مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے 0.25 فیصد کے علاوہ قرض کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کی طرف سے سفارشات حاصل ہونے پر اخراجات سے متعلق محکمے نے ان 20 ریاستوں کو کھلے بازار سے 39521 کروڑ روپے جٹانے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کے مطابق کاروبار کے ماحول کا اہم انڈی کیٹر ہے۔ ایز آف ڈونگ بزنس میں سدھار سے ریاست کی معیشت کو مستقبل میں تیزی سے آگے لے جایا جاسکے گا، لہٰذا مئی 2020 میں حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ ان ریاستوں کو فاضل قرض جٹانے کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی جو ایز آف ڈونگ بزنس میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لئے اصلاحات کیں۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لئے وسائل ضرورتوں کو دیکھتے ہوئے ہند سرکار نے 17 مئی 2020 کو ریاستوں کی قرض لینے کی حد ان کے جی ایس ڈی پی کی دو فیصد تک بڑھا دی تھی۔اس خصوصی رعایت کی سیدھی رقم ریاستوں کے ذریعے کئے گئے سٹیزن سینٹرک سدھاروں سے جڑی ہے۔
ایز آف ڈونگ بزنس سدھاروں کو پورا کرنے والی ریاستوں کو فاضل قرض جٹانے کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں
رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
2,525
2.
اروناچل پردیش
71
3.
آسام
934
4.
چھتیس گڑھ
895
5.
گوا
223
6.
گجرات
4,352
7.
ہریانہ
2,146
8.
ہماچل پردیش
438
9.
کرناٹک
4,509
10.
کیرالہ
2,261
11.
مدھیہ پردیش
2,373
12.
میگھالیہ
96
13.
اڈیشہ
1,429
14.
پنجاب
1,516
15.
راجستھان
2,731
16.
تمل ناڈو
4,813
17.
تلنگانہ
2,508
18
تریپورہ
148
19.
اترپردیش
4,851
20.
اتراکھنڈ
702
........................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2812

Ministry of Finance
20 States implement ease of doing business reforms
Get additional borrowing permission of Rs. 39,521 crore
Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura are the latest States to complete the reform process
20 MAR 2021 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The number of States who have successfully completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms has reached to twenty. Five more States namely, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Meghalaya and Tripura have completed the “Ease of Doing Business” reforms stipulated by the Department of Expenditure.
States completing Ease of Doing Business reforms are eligible for addtional borrowing of 0.25 percent of Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP). Accordingly, on receipt of recommendations from the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), the Department of Expenditure has granted permission to these 20 States to raise additional financial resources of Rs.39,521 crore through Open Market Borrowings. State wise amount of the additional borrowing permitted to these 20 States is annexed.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
Annexure
State wise additional borrowing permitted for completion of Ease of Doing Business Reforms
Sl.No.
State
Amount (Rs in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2,525
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
71
3.
Assam
934
4.
Chhattisgarh
895
5.
Goa
223
6.
Gujarat
4,352
7.
Haryana
2,146
8.
Himachal Pradesh
438
9.
Karnataka
4,509
10.
Kerala
2,261
11.
Madhya Pradesh
2,373
12.
Meghalaya
96
13.
Odisha
1,429
14.
Punjab
1,516
15.
Rajasthan
2,731
16.
Tamil Nadu
4,813
17.
Telangana
2,508
18
Tripura
148
19.
Uttar Pradesh
4,851
20.
Uttarakhand
702