Ministry of Women and Child Development
Policy for Rehabilitation of Sex Workers
19 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development implements the Ujjawala Scheme which is a comprehensive scheme for prevention of trafficking and rescue, rehabilitation and re-integration of victims of trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation. The protective and rehabilitative homes provide basic amenities such as food, clothing, medical care, legal aid, education for rescued children and vocational training to provide them alternate livelihood options.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Shri Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سیکس ورکرس کے لئے بازآبادکاری کی پالیسی
19 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 /مارچ 2021 ۔ خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزارت اُجولا اسکیم کا نفاذ کرتی ہے، جو کہ ٹریفکنگ (انسانوں کی غیرقانونی تجارت) کی روک تھام اور بچاؤ، تجارتی طریقے پر جنسی استحصال کے لئے اسمگل کئے گئے متاثرین کی بازآبادکاری اور انھیں سماج کے اصل دھارے میں لانے کی ایک جامع اسکیم ہے۔ اس کے لئے جو حفاظتی اور بازآبادکاری کے مقصد سے گھر بنائے گئے ہیں ان میں بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کی جاتی ہیں، جن میں کھانا، کپڑا، طبی نگہداشت، قانونی مدد، بازیاب کرائے گئے بچوں کے لئے تعلیم اور انھیں کسب معاش کا متبادل فراہم کرنے کے لئے پیشہ وارانہ تربیت شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع خواتین و اطفال بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔