Ministry of Women and Child Development
Policy for Rehabilitation of Sex Workers
19 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development implements the Ujjawala Scheme which is a comprehensive scheme for prevention of trafficking and rescue, rehabilitation and re-integration of victims of trafficking for commercial sexual exploitation. The protective and rehabilitative homes provide basic amenities such as food, clothing, medical care, legal aid, education for rescued children and vocational training to provide them alternate livelihood options.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Shri Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
যৌনকর্মীদের পুনর্বাসন নীতি
19 MAR 2021 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২১
নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে 'উজ্জ্বলা' কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে নারী ও শিশু পাচার রোধ এবং যৌন নির্যাতন বন্ধ করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে পাচারের শিকার নারী ও শিশুদের পুনর্বাসন এবং জোর করে যৌনকর্মী হিসেবে কাজে লাগানোদের পুনর্বাসনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। নারী ও শিশুদের ক্ষেত্রে এটি এমন একটি প্রকল্প যেখানে পূনর্বাসনের পর খাদ্য, পোশাক, চিকিৎসা, আইনি সহায়তার ব্যবস্থা রাখা হয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি উদ্ধার হওয়া শিশুদের জন্য শিক্ষা এবং বিকল্প জীবিকা হিসাবে বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণের মতো মৌলিক সুযোগ সুবিধা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা হচ্ছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।