Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED exchanges MoU with Craft Village for design development as well as skill development programmes for tribal artisans and craftspersons
17 MAR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED is continuing to forge partnerships with different organizations to create synergies together, as a part of its ongoing efforts to improve the lives and livelihoods of the tribals and work towards tribal empowerment. In this context, TRIFED has tied up with Craft Village-by ZEPHYR, an established organization that works for the training and promotion of Craft Sector.
TRIFED and Craft Village entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) yesterday. The MoU was exchanged between Ms. Iti Tyagi, Founder, Craft Village and Shri Anupam Trivedi, Executive Director, TRIFED in the presence of Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and senior officials of both organisations. The two organizations have partnered to work jointly towards the overall upliftment of the tribal community in the following areas:
1. TRIFED and Craft Village will develop diverse ideas that will not only be functional but also be globally appealing. The design development will happen at the Craft Village campus and also at tribal clusters or artisans or artisan groups who will enrol in the same. The products so developed will be marketed by TRIFED using its Tribes India network of physical outlets and online platforms.
1. The organisations will organize various tribal art and craft workshops and symposiums to inform and sensitize the general public about tribal art and craft forms.
1. Additionally the organisations will conduct training and skill development programmes jointly for tribal artisans and craftsperson so that they can develop better products.
Other aspects of this unique collaboration include the presentation of curated shows at select International Folk Art Markets to help create better economic opportunities for tribal artists. The two organizations also plan to work together to make films on tribal craft culture and cuisine to spread information about these tribal communities. The aim of this collaboration is to develop a customized community-based creative manufacturing system that helps take these products to a global audience.
With the successful implementation of this collaboration, TRIFEDhopes to empower the tribal artisans by developing their skills and help in generating income and livelihoods and also get them access to national and international audiences. Through such and other activities, TRIFED is working towards a complete transformation of tribal lives and livelihoods across the country.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ٹرائیفڈ نے قبائلی کاریگروں اور دستکارں کے لئے ڈیزائن کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے علاوہ ہنر کی ترقی کے پروگرام کے لئے کرافٹ ولیج کے ساتھ اقرار نامے کا تبادلہ کیا
17 MAR 2021 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍مار چ : ٹرائیفڈ قبائلیوں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے اور انہیں با اختیار بنانے کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مختلف تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کا دائرہ وسیع کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد مطابقت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ٹرائیفڈ نے کرافٹ ولیج بائی زیڈ ای پی ایچ وائی آر کے ساتھ خود کو مربوط کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک مستحکم تنظیم ہے، جو دستکاری کے شعبے میں تربیت اور اس کے فروغ کے لئے کام کرتی ہے۔
ٹرائیفڈ اور کرافٹ ولیج کے درمیان اقرار نامہ کل طے پایا۔ اقرار نامے کا تبادلہ کرافٹ ولیج کی بانی محترمہ ایتی تیاگی اور ٹرائیفڈ کے ایگزیکیٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب انوپم ترویدی کے درمیان ہوا۔ اس موقع پر ٹرائیفڈ کے مینجمنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب پراویر کرشنا اور دونوں تنظیموں کے اعلیٰ افسران موجود تھے۔ دونوں تنظیموں نے حسب ذیل شعبوں میں قبائلیوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے مل کر کام کیا ہے۔
(اے) ٹرائیفڈ اور کرافٹ ولیج دونوں مل کر ایسے متنوع خیالات سامنے لائیں گے، جو نہ صرف قابل عمل ہوں گے بلکہ ان کے اندر عالمی کشش بھی ہوگی۔ ڈیزائن تیار کرنے کا کام کرافٹ ولیج کے کیمپوں کے علاوہ قبائلی کلسٹروں یا کاریگروں یا اس کام کے لئے اندراج کرانے والے کاریگروں کے گروپوں کے ذریعے ہوگا۔ جو مصنوعات تیار ہوں گی، ان کی مارکیٹنگ ٹرائیفڈ کرے گا۔ اس کے لئے وہ میدان عمل میں موجود اپنے قبائلی نیٹ ورک اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرے گا۔
(بی) یہ تنظیمیں مختلف قبائلی آرٹ اور دستکاری کے ورک شاپ اور سمپوزیموں کا اہتمام کریں گی، جس کا مقصد قبائلی آرٹ اور دستکاری کے تعلق سے عام لوگوں کو با خبر اور حساس بنانا ہوگا۔
(سی) علاوہ ازیں یہ تنظیمیں قبائلی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی تربیت اور ان کے ہنر کے فروغ کے مشترکہ طور پر، پروگرام کریں گی تاکہ وہ لوگ بہتر سے بہتر مصنوعات سامنے لاسکیں۔
اس مثالی اشتراک عمل کے دیگر پہلوؤں میں قبائلی دستکاروں کے لئے بہتر اقتصادی مواقع پیدا کرنے میں معاونت کی خاطر منتخب بین الاقوامی لوک آرٹ منڈیوں میں نمائش کا اہتمام کرنا شامل ہے۔ دونوں تنظیمیں ان قبائلیوں کی بابت اطلاعات عام کرنے کے لئے قبائلی دستکاری کی ثقافت اور ان کے کھانے پینے کی چیزوں پر فلمیں تیار کرنے کا بھی ارادہ رکھتی ہیں۔ اس اشتراک عمل کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایک ایسا تخلیقی اشیاء سازی کا نظام سامنے لایا جائے، جو اس کمیونٹی کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے اور اس سے ان کی مصنوعات کی طرف عالمی توجہ مبذول ہو۔
ا س اشتراک عمل کے کامیاب نفاذ سے ٹرائیفڈ کو امید ہے کہ قبائلی دستکاروں کو ان کے ہنر کے فروغ اور ان کے لئے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے کے علاوہ ان کی قومی اور بین الاقوامی رسائی بڑھا کر انہیں با اختیار بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ ایسی اور اس طرح کی دوسری سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ ٹرائیفڈ ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کی زندگی اور ان کے ذریعہ معاش کو مکمل انقلاب سے ہمکنار کرنے کے رُخ پر سرگرم ہے۔