Ministry of Women and Child Development
SIXTH INDIA-BRAZIL-SOUTH AFRICA (IBSA) WOMEN’S FORUM MEETING HELD
MINISTERS REAFFIRMED THEIR COMMITMENT TOWARDS
ADDRESSING GENDER GAP AND WOMEN CENTRIC ISSUES THROUGH
MUTUAL COOPERATION
16 MAR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women’s Forum meeting was held virtually on 16th March, 2021. Led by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, the event witnessed participation of Ministers and officials responsible for Women Affairs of IBSA Countries.
The India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Trilateral Cooperation Forum is a unique platform which brings together India, Brazil and South Africa, three large democracies and major economies from three different continents. All three partners are developing pluralistic, multi-cultural, multi-ethnic, multi-lingual and multi-religious nations.
IBSA is committed to inclusive sustainable development, in pursuit of the well-being for their citizens and those from the other developing nations. The principles, norms and values underpinning the IBSA Dialogue Forum are participatory democracy, respect for human rights, the Rule of Law and the strengthening of multilateralism. IBSA lays efforts in the South-South cooperation beyond the conventional areas of exchange of experts and training.
The Session commenced with the welcome and opening Remarks by Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India. After a brief introductory address by Ms Damares Alves, Minister for Women, Family and Human Rights of the Federative, Republic of Brazil and Ms Maite Nkoana- Mashabane Minister for Women, Youth and People with Disabilities of the Republic of South Africa, Inaugural Address was delivered by the Chair of 6th IBSA Women’s Forum Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development, India. In the backdrop of a global pandemic that has disrupted the lives of millions across the world in many ways, the Minister of Women & Child Development shed light on how the year 2020 has seen that the rights of women and girls gaining prominence, universality with more urgency than ever before.
During the consultation, the Forum discussed key issues that contribute towards the transformation of women’s lives; by highlighting initiatives, policies and best practices for gender inclusive economy for transformation as well as for elimination of gender based discrimination and violence against women, which in the coming time will help not only in understanding each others’ systems and programmes but will also carve a strategic roadmap to promote gender equality agenda for achieving sustainable development goals. The Forum emphasized on the necessity to raise voice on various multilateral fora to highlight the development priorities of the associate countries and emphasized how gender equality makes sound economic sense.
The participating countries also lauded the efforts of Government of India in helping out other countries to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19 pandemic by way of providing vaccines, masks, sanitizers, PPE Kits etc.
The Forum has resolve to carry forth its vision to ensure improving the status and condition of women by addressing structural and institutional barriers as well as strengthening gender mainstreaming.
At the end of the conference, a joint declaration was also issued highlighting the shared IBSA goals and commitments for achieving gender equality in all spheres of life.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਛੇਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ - ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ - ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ) ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਜਰੀਏ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ
16 MAR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਛੇਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ- ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ) ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ 16 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ । ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ- ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ (ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ) ਤ੍ਰੈਪੱਖੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮੰਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੱਲਗ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਖ - ਵੱਖ ਮਹਾਦੀਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਤਿੰਨ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸਾਰੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਹੁਲਵਾਦੀ, ਬਹੁ - ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਬਹੁ - ਜਾਤੀ, ਬਹੁ- ਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁ - ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਡਾਈਲੌਗ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ, ਨਿਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ, ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਮਾਹਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਦੱਖਣ - ਦੱਖਣ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਸੁਆਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡਾਮਾਰੇਸ ਐਲਵੇਸ, ਮਹਿਲਾ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਬ੍ਰਾਜੀਲ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਈਟ ਨੋਕਾਨਾ- ਮਸ਼ਾਬਾਨੇ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਾਂਗ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ , ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਣ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜੁਬਿਨ ਈਰਾਨੀ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਾਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਵਾਧਾ , ਸਰਵਵਿਆਪਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਫੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ । ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੈਂਗਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ - ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਜਰੀਏ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਫੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਵਾਜ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਰਥਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਬਣਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਨੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲਣ ਲਈ ਟੀਕੇ , ਮਾਸਕ , ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਕਿੱਟ ਆਦਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ਨੇ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ- ਨਾਲ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ , ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।