महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
छठी भारत-ब्राजील-दक्षिण अफ्रीका (आईबीएसए) महिला फोरम की बैठक समपन्न
मंत्रियों ने आपसी सहयोग के जरिये लैंगिक असमानता और महिला केंद्रित मुद्दों को संबोधित करते हुए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई
16 MAR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
छठी भारत-ब्राजील-दक्षिण अफ्रीका (आईबीएसए) महिला फोरम की बैठक 16 मार्च, 2021 को आयोजित की गई। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा आयोजित, इस कार्यक्रम में आईबीएसए देशों के महिला मामलों के जवाबदेह मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों की भागीदारी इस फोरम में हुई।
भारत-ब्राजील-दक्षिण अफ्रीका (आईबीएसए) त्रिपक्षीय सहयोग मंच एक अनूठा मंच है जो तीन अलग-अलग महाद्वीपों से भारत, ब्राजील और दक्षिण अफ्रीका, तीन बड़े लोकतंत्रों और प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को एक साथ लाने का काम करता है। सभी तीन देश बहुलवादी, बहु-सांस्कृतिक, बहु-जातीय, बहु-भाषी और बहु-धार्मिक राष्ट्र विकसित कर रहे हैं।
आईबीएसए अपने नागरिकों और अन्य विकासशील देशों के लोगों की भलाई के लिए सतत समावेशी विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आईबीएसए डायलॉग फोरम द्वारा रेखांकित प्रिंसिपल, नियम और मूल्य में सहभागी लोकतंत्र, मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान, कानून का शासन और बहुपक्षवाद को मजबूत करना शामिल है। विशेषज्ञों और प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से आईबीएसए पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों से परे दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग के लिए प्रयास करता है।
भारत सरकार के महिला एवं बाल विकास सचिव द्वारा सत्र की शुरुआत, स्वागत और उद्घाटन भाषण दिया गया। सुश्री डामारेस एल्वेस, महिला, परिवार और मानवाधिकार मंत्री, ब्राजील गणराज्य और सुश्री माईट नोकाना- मशाबाने, दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के विकलांग महिलाओं, युवाओं की मंत्री द्वारा संक्षिप्त परिचय के बाद छठी आईबीएसए महिला फोरम की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री, भारत सरकार द्वारा उद्घाटन भाषणा दिया गया। इस वैश्विक महामारी की दौर में, जिसने कई तरीकों से दुनिया भर में लाखों लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया है, महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पहले से कहीं ज्यादा वर्ष 2020 में महिलाओं और लड़कियों के अधिकारों में पहले से कहीं अधिक वृद्धि, सर्वव्यापकता और महत्व मिला है।
परामर्श के दौरान, महिलाओं के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए फोरम ने प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। साथ ही लैंगिक समानता वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को लेकर उठाए गए कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला गया जिससे लिंग आधारित भेदभाव और महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा को खत्म करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे आने वाले समय में केवल एक-दूसरे के सिस्टम और कार्यक्रमों को समझने में मदद करेगा, बल्कि रणनीतिक रोडमैप बनाने और लैंगिक समानता के जरिये सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद करेगा। फोरम ने सहयोगी देशों की विकास प्राथमिकताओं को उजागर करने के लिए विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर आवाज उठाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे लैंगिक समानता मजबूत आर्थिक शक्ति बनने में मदद करेगा।
प्रतिभागी देशों ने कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों से निकलने के लिए टीके, मास्क, सैनिटाइज़र, पीपीई किट आदि दूसरे देशों को देने को लेकर भारत सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इस मंच ने संरचनात्मक और संस्थागत बाधाओं को संबोधित करने के साथ-साथ लैंगिक समानता को मजबूत करने के लिए महिलाओं की स्थिति और स्थिति में सुधार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी दृष्टि को आगे बढ़ाने का संकल्प लिया है।
सम्मेलन के अंत में, जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में लैंगिक समानता प्राप्त करने के लिए आईबीएसए के लक्ष्यों और प्रतिबद्धताओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए एक संयुक्त घोषणा पत्र भी जारी किया गया।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
SIXTH INDIA-BRAZIL-SOUTH AFRICA (IBSA) WOMEN’S FORUM MEETING HELD
MINISTERS REAFFIRMED THEIR COMMITMENT TOWARDS
ADDRESSING GENDER GAP AND WOMEN CENTRIC ISSUES THROUGH
MUTUAL COOPERATION
16 MAR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women’s Forum meeting was held virtually on 16th March, 2021. Led by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, the event witnessed participation of Ministers and officials responsible for Women Affairs of IBSA Countries.
The India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Trilateral Cooperation Forum is a unique platform which brings together India, Brazil and South Africa, three large democracies and major economies from three different continents. All three partners are developing pluralistic, multi-cultural, multi-ethnic, multi-lingual and multi-religious nations.
IBSA is committed to inclusive sustainable development, in pursuit of the well-being for their citizens and those from the other developing nations. The principles, norms and values underpinning the IBSA Dialogue Forum are participatory democracy, respect for human rights, the Rule of Law and the strengthening of multilateralism. IBSA lays efforts in the South-South cooperation beyond the conventional areas of exchange of experts and training.
The Session commenced with the welcome and opening Remarks by Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India. After a brief introductory address by Ms Damares Alves, Minister for Women, Family and Human Rights of the Federative, Republic of Brazil and Ms Maite Nkoana- Mashabane Minister for Women, Youth and People with Disabilities of the Republic of South Africa, Inaugural Address was delivered by the Chair of 6th IBSA Women’s Forum Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development, India. In the backdrop of a global pandemic that has disrupted the lives of millions across the world in many ways, the Minister of Women & Child Development shed light on how the year 2020 has seen that the rights of women and girls gaining prominence, universality with more urgency than ever before.
During the consultation, the Forum discussed key issues that contribute towards the transformation of women’s lives; by highlighting initiatives, policies and best practices for gender inclusive economy for transformation as well as for elimination of gender based discrimination and violence against women, which in the coming time will help not only in understanding each others’ systems and programmes but will also carve a strategic roadmap to promote gender equality agenda for achieving sustainable development goals. The Forum emphasized on the necessity to raise voice on various multilateral fora to highlight the development priorities of the associate countries and emphasized how gender equality makes sound economic sense.
The participating countries also lauded the efforts of Government of India in helping out other countries to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19 pandemic by way of providing vaccines, masks, sanitizers, PPE Kits etc.
The Forum has resolve to carry forth its vision to ensure improving the status and condition of women by addressing structural and institutional barriers as well as strengthening gender mainstreaming.
At the end of the conference, a joint declaration was also issued highlighting the shared IBSA goals and commitments for achieving gender equality in all spheres of life.