خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارت –برازیل-جنوبی افریقہ (ابسا) خواتین فورم کی چھٹی میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
وزیروں نے باہمی تعاون کے ذریعہ صنفی فرق اور خواتین کے مسائل کو دور کرنے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کو دہرایا
16 MAR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت-برازیل-جنوبی افریقہ (ابسا) خواتین کے فورم کی چھٹی میٹنگ 16 مارچ 2021 کو ورچول طریقہ سے منعقد ہوئی۔ حکومت ہند کی خواتین اوربچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کی قیادت میں اس تقریب میں ابسا ملکوں کے خواتین امور کے وزیروں اور افسران نے شرکت کی۔
بھارت-برازیل-جنوبی افریقہ (ابسا) سے ملکی تعاون کا فورم ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم ہے جس پر بھارت-برازیل-جنوبی افریقہ تینوں جمہورتیں اور تین مختلف براعظموں کی بڑی معیشتیں یکجا ہوتی ہیں، یہ تینوں شراکت دار تکثیریت پر مبنی کثیر ثقافتی، کثیر نسلی، کثیر لسانی اور کثیر مذہبی ملکوں کی تعمیر کررہی ہے۔
ابسا اپنے اور دیگرترقی پذیر ملکوں کے شہریوں کی خوشحالی کے لئے سب کی شمولیت والی دیرپا ترقی کی عہد بند ہے۔ ابسا مذاکرات فورم میں جن اصولوں ، ضابطوں اور اقدار پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے وہ شراکت والی جمہوریت انسانی حقوق کے تئیں احترام، قانون کی بالا دستی اور کثیر ملکی استحکام ہیں۔ ابسا نے جنوب۔جنوب تعاون میں ماہرین کے تبادلے اور تربیت کے لین دین کے روایتی میدانوں سے بھی آگے تک کوششیں کی ہیں۔
اجلاس کا آغاز بھارتی حکومت کے خواتین اور بچوں کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری کی طرف سے خیرمقدمی اور افتتاحی کلمات سے ہوا۔ جمہوریہ برازیل کی خواتین، کنبے اورانسانی حقوق کی وزیر محترمہ دماریس الویس اور جمہوریہ جنوبی افریقہ کی خواتین نوجوانوں اور جسمانی معذور افراد کی وزیر محترمہ میتے کوانا مشابانےکے مختصر تعارف کے بعد ابسا خواتین فورم کی چھٹی میٹنگ میں محترمہ اسرمتی زوبیں ایرانی نے اپنے افتتاحی خطبہ میں کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے تناظر میں جس کی وجہ سے پوری دنیا میں لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگی میں رکاوٹ آئی ہے، خواتین اور بچو ں کی ترقی کی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح سال 2020 میں خواتین اور بچوں کے حقوق کے بارے میں پوری دنیا میں خواتین کے حقوق اور بچیوں کی نمایاں کارکردگی کو اجاگر کیا جائے۔
صلاح مشورہ کے دوران فورم نے ان کلیدی معاملات پربات چیت کی جس سے صنفی شمولیت والی معیشت کےلئے کئے گئے اقدامات ، پالیسیوں اور بےترین طور طریقوں کو اجاگرکرکے خواتین کی زندگی کی کایاپلٹ میں تعاون ملتا ہو۔ نیز صنف کی بنیاد پر کی جانے والی تفریق اورخواتین کےخلاف تشدد کا خاتمہ ہوتا ہو جس سے آنے والے دنوں میں نہ صرف ایک دوسرے کے نظام اور پروگراموں کو سمجھنے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ دیرپا ترقی کے نشانوں کوحاصل کرنے کے لئے صنفی مساوات کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے حکمت عملی پر مبنی ایک خاکہ بھی تیار ہوگا۔ فورم نے منسلک ملکوں کی ابھرتی ہوئی ترجیحات کے ، مختلف کثیر ملکی فورا کے لئے آواز اٹھائی۔
شرکت کرنے والے ملکوں نے بھارتی حکومت کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی اور کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے درپیش خطرے پر قابو پانے کی کوشش کی۔ فورم نے ڈھانچہ جاتی اورادارہ جاتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرکے اورخواتین کو اصل دھارے میں لاکر خواتین کی حیثیت اور صورتحال میں بہتری لانے کی یقین دہانی کرانے کے لئے اس کے خاکے کو آگے بڑھانے کاعزم کیا ہے۔
کانفرنس کے اختتام پر ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ بھی جاری کیا گیا جس میں ابسا کے مشترکہ نشانوں اور زندگی کے سبھی شعبوں میں صنفی مساوات حاصل کرنے کے تئیں عزائم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
SIXTH INDIA-BRAZIL-SOUTH AFRICA (IBSA) WOMEN’S FORUM MEETING HELD
MINISTERS REAFFIRMED THEIR COMMITMENT TOWARDS
ADDRESSING GENDER GAP AND WOMEN CENTRIC ISSUES THROUGH
MUTUAL COOPERATION
16 MAR 2021 11:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women’s Forum meeting was held virtually on 16th March, 2021. Led by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, the event witnessed participation of Ministers and officials responsible for Women Affairs of IBSA Countries.
The India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Trilateral Cooperation Forum is a unique platform which brings together India, Brazil and South Africa, three large democracies and major economies from three different continents. All three partners are developing pluralistic, multi-cultural, multi-ethnic, multi-lingual and multi-religious nations.
IBSA is committed to inclusive sustainable development, in pursuit of the well-being for their citizens and those from the other developing nations. The principles, norms and values underpinning the IBSA Dialogue Forum are participatory democracy, respect for human rights, the Rule of Law and the strengthening of multilateralism. IBSA lays efforts in the South-South cooperation beyond the conventional areas of exchange of experts and training.
The Session commenced with the welcome and opening Remarks by Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India. After a brief introductory address by Ms Damares Alves, Minister for Women, Family and Human Rights of the Federative, Republic of Brazil and Ms Maite Nkoana- Mashabane Minister for Women, Youth and People with Disabilities of the Republic of South Africa, Inaugural Address was delivered by the Chair of 6th IBSA Women’s Forum Smt Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women and Child Development, India. In the backdrop of a global pandemic that has disrupted the lives of millions across the world in many ways, the Minister of Women & Child Development shed light on how the year 2020 has seen that the rights of women and girls gaining prominence, universality with more urgency than ever before.
During the consultation, the Forum discussed key issues that contribute towards the transformation of women’s lives; by highlighting initiatives, policies and best practices for gender inclusive economy for transformation as well as for elimination of gender based discrimination and violence against women, which in the coming time will help not only in understanding each others’ systems and programmes but will also carve a strategic roadmap to promote gender equality agenda for achieving sustainable development goals. The Forum emphasized on the necessity to raise voice on various multilateral fora to highlight the development priorities of the associate countries and emphasized how gender equality makes sound economic sense.
The participating countries also lauded the efforts of Government of India in helping out other countries to overcome the challenges posed by COVID-19 pandemic by way of providing vaccines, masks, sanitizers, PPE Kits etc.
The Forum has resolve to carry forth its vision to ensure improving the status and condition of women by addressing structural and institutional barriers as well as strengthening gender mainstreaming.
At the end of the conference, a joint declaration was also issued highlighting the shared IBSA goals and commitments for achieving gender equality in all spheres of life.