Election Commission
Schedule for Bye-elections in Parliamentary/Assembly
Constituencies of various States
16 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill vacancies in Two (2) Parliamentary Constituencies of Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka and Fourteen (14) vacancies in Assembly Constituencies of various States as per details given below:
Sl. No.
State
Constituency No. & Name
1.
Andhra Pradesh
23-Tirupati (SC)
1.
Karnataka
2-Belgaum
Sl. No.
State
Constituency No. & Name
1.
Gujarat
125– MorvaHadaf (ST)
1.
Jharkhand
13-Madhupur
1.
Karnataka
47-Basavakalyan
1.
Karnataka
59–Maski (ST)
1.
Madhya Pradesh
55-Damoh
1.
Maharashtra
252-Pandharpur
1.
Mizoram
26-Serchhip (ST)
1.
Nagaland
51-Noksen (ST)
1.
Odisha
110-Pipili
1.
Rajasthan
179- Sahara
1.
Rajasthan
24-Sujangarh (SC)
1.
Rajasthan
175-Rajsamand
1.
Telangana
87-Nagarjuna Sagar
1.
Uttarakhand
49-Salt
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions, movement of forces, pandemic etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill these vacancies as per the programme mentioned as under:
Poll Events
Date and Day
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
23.03.2021
(Tuesday)
Last Date of Nominations
30.03.2021
(Tuesday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
31.03.2021
(Wednesday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
03.04.2021
(Saturday)
Date of Poll
17.04.2021
(Saturday)
Date of Counting
02.05.2021
(Sunday)
Date before which election shall be completed
04.05.2021
(Tuesday)
1. ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls for the aforesaid Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies w.r.t 01.01.2021 as the qualifying date has been finally published.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in these bye-election in all polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In continuance to the existing practice, the voter's identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned election at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the electoral rolls, following alternate identity documents are also prescribed:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
4. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of Ministry of Labour,
5. Driving License,
6. PAN Card,
7. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
8. Indian Passport,
9. Pension document with photograph,
10. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
11. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
Model code of conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Parliamentary/Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’ s instruction No. 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the commission's websitehttps://eci.gov.in/)(copy enclosed). The Model code of conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government also.
1. VOTER INFORMATION SLIPS (VIS)
To facilitate the voter to know the serial number of electoral roll of his/her polling station, date of poll, time etc., the Commission vide letter dated 26.02.2021, has decided to issue ‘Voter Information Slip’ to the voters in place of Photo Voter Slip. Voter Information Slip will include information like Polling Station, Date, Time etc. but not the photograph of the voter. Voter Information Slip will be distributed at least 5 days before the date of poll to all enrolled electors, by the District Election Officer. However, Voter Information Slip will not be allowed as proof of identity of voters. It may be recalled that the Commission had discontinued Photo Voter Slips as an identity proof with effect from 28th February, 2019.
1. BROAD GUIDELINES TO BE FOLLOWED DURING THE CONDUCT OF BYE-ELECTIONS DURING COVID-19
In view of spread of COVID-19, the Commission on 21st August, 2020, issued broad guidelines, which is to be followed strictly during the conduct of elections, which is available on Commission’s website.
All instructions issued during General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Bihar, 2020 and General Elections to Legislative Assemblies of 5 States/UT shall also be mutatis mutandis applicable to the aforementioned bye-elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विभिन्न राज्यों के संसदीय/ विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में उपचुनावों के लिए अनुसूची
16 MAR 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग ने नीचे दिए गए विवरणों के अनुसार आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक केदो (2) संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र तथा विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के चौदह (14) विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों की रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्र. सं.
राज्य
संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्‍या एवं नाम
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
23-तिरुपति (अजा)
1.
कर्नाटक
2-बेलगाम
क्र. सं.
राज्य
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्‍या एवं नाम
1.
गुजरात
125– मोरवा हदफ (अजजा)
1.
झारखंड
13- मधुपुर
1.
कर्नाटक
47-बसवाकल्याण
1.
कर्नाटक
59–मस्की (अजजा)
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
55-दमोह
1.
महाराष्ट्र
252-पंढरपुर
1.
मिजोरम
26-सेरछिप (अजजा)
1.
नगालैंड
51-नोकसिन (अजजा)
1.
ओडिशा
110-पिपिली
1.
राजस्थान
179- सहारा
1.
राजस्थान
24-सुजनगढ़ (अजा)
1.
राजस्थान
175-राजसमंद
1.
तेलंगाना
87-नागार्जुन सागर
1.
उत्तराखंड
49-सल्ट
स्थानीय समारोहों, मौसम की स्थिति, बलों की आवाजाही, महामारी आदि जैसे विभिन्न कारकों को ध्यान में रखने के बाद, आयोग ने इन रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है। इससे संबंधित कार्यक्रम निम्नलिखित हैः
चुनाव कार्यक्रम
तारीख और दिन
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
23.03.2021
(मंगलवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
30.03.2021
(मंगलवार)
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
31.03.2021
(बुधवार)
उम्‍मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
03.04.2021
(शनिवार)
मतदान तिथि
17.04.2021
(शनिवार)
मतगणना की तारीख
02.05.2021
(रविवार)
जिस तारीख से पहले चुनाव संपन्न हो जाएगा
04.05.2021
(मंगलवार)
1. मतदाता सूचियां
उक्त संसदीय और विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के लिए मतदाता सूचियां दिनांक 01.01.2021 को अर्हता तिथि के रूप में प्रकाशित कर दी गई हैं।
2. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपैट
आयोग ने सभी मतदान केन्द्रों पर ईवीएम तथा वीवीपैट का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम तथा वीवीपैट उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं और इन मशीनों की सहायता से सुचारू रूप से चुनाव संपन्न कराना सुनिश्चित किया गया है।
3. मतदाताओं की पहचान
मौजूदा प्रक्रिया को जारी रखने के क्रम में मतदान के समय उपरोक्‍त चुनाव में मतदाता की पहचान अनिवार्य होगी। मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) को वोटर की पहचान का मुख्‍य दस्‍तावेज माना जाएगा। हालांकि, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि कोई भी मतदाता अपने मताधिकार से वंचित न हो, अगर उसका नाम मतदाता सूची में शामिल हैं, तो वैकल्पिक पहचान दस्तावेज निम्नानुसार निर्दिष्‍ट किए गए हैं:
1. आधार कार्ड
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड
3. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी की गई फोटोग्राफ लगी पासबुक
4. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी किए गए स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड
5. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस
6. पैन कार्ड
7. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी किया गया स्मार्ट कार्ड
8. भारतीय पासपोर्ट
9. फोटोग्राफ लगे पेंशन दस्तावेज
10. केन्द्र/राज्य सरकार/पीएसयू/पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा अपने कर्मचारियों को जारी किया गया फोटोग्राफ लगा सेवा पहचान पत्र
11. सांसदों/विधायकों/एमएलसी द्वारा जारी किए गए आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र
4. आदर्श आचार संहिता
उन जिलों में पूर्ण रूप से या कुछ हिस्‍से में आदर्श आचार संहिता तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी, जहां पर संसदीय क्षेत्रों में या विधानसभा में चुनाव होने जा रहे हैं। यह आयोग के निर्देश संख्‍या 437/6/1NST/2016-CCS दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 (आयोग की वेबसाइट https://eci.gov.in/पर उपलब्‍ध) द्वारा यथा जारी आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन है। (प्रति संलग्न)
आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों और संबंधित राज्य सरकार पर लागू होगी। आदर्श आचार संहिता केन्‍द्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।
5. मतदाता पहचान पर्चियां (वीआईएस)
मतदाता को अपने मतदाता केन्द्र की मतदाता सूची की क्रम संख्या, चुनाव की तारीख, समय आदि की जानकारी देने के लिए आयोग ने दिनांक 26.02.2021 जारी पत्र के माध्यम से फोटो मतदाता पर्ची के स्थान पर ‘मतदाता सूचना पर्ची’ जारी करने का फैसला किया है। मतदाता सूचना पर्ची में मतदान केन्द्र, तारीख, समय आदि का उल्लेख होगा, लेकिन इस पर मतदाता का फोटोग्राफ नहीं होगा। मतदाता सूचना पर्ची को चुनाव से कम से कम 5 दिन पहले जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी द्वारा वितरित कर दी जाएगी। हालांकि, मतदाता सूचना पर्ची को मतदाताओं की पहचान के प्रमाण के रूप में स्वीकार नहीं किया जाएगा। उल्लेखनीय है कि आयोग ने 28 फरवरी, 2019 से फोटो मतदाता पर्चियों को पहचान के प्रमाण के रूप में स्वीकार करने पर रोक लगा दी थी।
6. कोविड-19 के दौरान उपचुनाव के आयोजन के दौरान व्‍यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का अनुपालन ‍कि‍या जाएगा
कोविड​​-19 के प्रसार के मद्देनजर, 21 अगस्त, 2020 को आयोग ने व्यापक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए थे, जिनका इन चुनावों के संचालन के दौरान कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना है, जो जहां अनुबंध -1 के रूप में संलग्न है और आयोग की वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध है।
बिहार विधानसभा, 2020 और 5 राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के विधानसभा के लिए आम चुनावों के दौरान जारी सभी दिशानिर्देश उक्त उप चुनावों में भी यथोचित परिवर्तन के साथ लागू रहेंगे।