Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Import of pulses to improve availability and check prices
Notification for the annual import quota of 4 LMT of Urad for fiscal year 2021-22 issued
16 MAR 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to import pulses to improve availability and check prices. The notification for the annual import quota of 4 Lakh MT (LMT) of Urad for fiscal year 2021-22 has been issued. The details pertaining to production and import of pulses during each of the last three years is given below:
Table 1: Production and Import of Pulses
Production of Pulses (LMT)
Import of Pulses (LMT)
Pulse
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21^
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21*
Tur
33.20
38.90
38.80
5.31
4.50
4.40
Urad
30.60
20.80
24.50
4.90
3.12
3.21
Masoor
12.30
11.00
13.50
2.49
8.54
11.01
Moong
24.60
25.10
26.20
0.84
0.69
0.52
Gram
99.40
118.00
116.20
1.86
3.71
2.91
Source: DACFW, ^2nd Advance Estimates
Source: DGCIS, *Up to 7.3.2021
The Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980, empowers the Government to regulate prices, production, supply, distribution and prevention of hoarding and black marketing of essential commodities for maintaining their supplies and for securing their availability at fair prices.
The National Food Security Mission (NFSM) aims to increase domestic production of pulses through enhanced productivity, crop area expansion under pulses and promoting research and development for evolving better varieties. In addition, the Government announces Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated crops to ensure remunerative prices to farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সহজ লভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং মূল্য যাচাই করে ডালের আমদানি করা হবে
16 MAR 2021 2:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৬ মার্চ,২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রাপ্যতা এবং মূল্য যাচাই করার জন্য ডাল আমদানির প্রস্তাব করেছে। ২০২১-২২ অর্থবছরের জন্য ডাল আমদানি করতে নোটিশ জারি করা হয়েছে। সরকার বিগত তিন বছরে ডালের উৎপাদন ও আমদানি সম্পর্কিত তথ্য প্রকাশ করেছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরে ডাল উৎপাদনের চিত্রটি হলো-
মটর ডাল- ৩৮.৮০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
মাষকলাই ডাল- ২৪.৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
মুসুর ডাল- ১৩.৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
মুগ ডাল- ২৬.২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
ছোলার ডাল- ১১৬.২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
ওই একই আর্থিক বছরে ডাল আমদানির পরিমাণ হচ্ছে-
মটর ডাল- ৪.৪০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
মাষকলাই ডাল- ৩.২১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
মসুর ডাল- ১১.০১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
মুগ ডাল- ০.৫২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
ছোলার ডাল- ২.৯১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন।
জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা মিশনের উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে উন্নত মান সম্মত ডালের উৎপাদন এবং ডাল চাষের জন্য ফসলের ক্ষেত্র সম্প্রসারণ করা। এর পাশাপাশি ডালের উন্নত জাত উদ্ভাবনের জন্য গবেষণা চালিয়ে যাওয়া। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কৃষকদের পারিশ্রমিক মূল্য নিশ্চিত করতে ২২টি বাধ্যতামূলক ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ঘোষণা করেছে।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী দানভেরাও সাহেব দাদারাও এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।