Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Import of pulses to improve availability and check prices
Notification for the annual import quota of 4 LMT of Urad for fiscal year 2021-22 issued
16 MAR 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to import pulses to improve availability and check prices. The notification for the annual import quota of 4 Lakh MT (LMT) of Urad for fiscal year 2021-22 has been issued. The details pertaining to production and import of pulses during each of the last three years is given below:
Table 1: Production and Import of Pulses
Production of Pulses (LMT)
Import of Pulses (LMT)
Pulse
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21^
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21*
Tur
33.20
38.90
38.80
5.31
4.50
4.40
Urad
30.60
20.80
24.50
4.90
3.12
3.21
Masoor
12.30
11.00
13.50
2.49
8.54
11.01
Moong
24.60
25.10
26.20
0.84
0.69
0.52
Gram
99.40
118.00
116.20
1.86
3.71
2.91
Source: DACFW, ^2nd Advance Estimates
Source: DGCIS, *Up to 7.3.2021
The Essential Commodities Act, 1955 and the Prevention of Black Marketing and Maintenance of Supplies of Essential Commodities Act, 1980, empowers the Government to regulate prices, production, supply, distribution and prevention of hoarding and black marketing of essential commodities for maintaining their supplies and for securing their availability at fair prices.
The National Food Security Mission (NFSM) aims to increase domestic production of pulses through enhanced productivity, crop area expansion under pulses and promoting research and development for evolving better varieties. In addition, the Government announces Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for 22 mandated crops to ensure remunerative prices to farmers.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
دالوں کی دستیابی بہتر بنانے اور قیمتوں کو منضبط کرنے کے لیے درآمدات
مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے اڑد کی دال کے لیے 4 ایل ایم ٹی کے سالانہ درآمد کوٹے کے سلسلے میں نوٹیفیکیشن جاری
16 MAR 2021 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے دالوں کی دستیابی بہتر بنانے اور قیمتوں کو کنٹرول میں رکھنے کے لیے دالیں درآمد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے اڑد کے 4 لاکھ ایل ایم ٹی سالانہ درآمدی کوٹے کا نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں میں دالوں کی پیداوار اور درآمد کی متعلقہ تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
جدول 1: دالوں کی پیداوار اور درآمد
دالوں کی پیداوار (ایل ایم ٹی)
دالوں کی درآمد (ایل ایم ٹی)
دالیں
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 ^
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21 *
تور
33.20
38.90
38.80
5.31
4.50
4.40
اڑد
30.60
20.80
24.50
4.90
3.12
3.21
مسور
12.30
11.00
13.50
2.49
8.54
11.01
مونگ
24.60
25.10
26.20
0.84
0.69
0.52
چنا
99.40
118.00
116.20
1.86
3.71
2.91
ماخذ: ڈی اے سی ایف ڈبلیو، ^دوسرا ایڈوانس تخمینہ
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس، * 7.3.2021 تک
ضروری اجناس قانون، 1955 اور کالابازاری کی روک تھام اور ضروری سامان کی فراہمی سے متعلق قانون، 1980، سرکار کو قیمتوں کو منضبط کرنے، ان اجناس کی دستیابی، پیداوار، اور تقسیم کاری کو یقینی بنانے نیز ذخیرہ اندوزی اور کالابازاری کی روک تھام کے لیے بااختیار بناتے ہیں۔
قومی تحفظ خوراک مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کا مقصد دالوں کے تحت فصلوں کے رقبے میں توسیع اور بہتر اقسام پیدا کرنے کے لیے تحقیق و ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے دالوں کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، سرکار کسانوں کو عمدہ دام دلانے کے لیے 22 اہم فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمتوں (ایم ایس پی) کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت،جناب دنوے راؤصاحب داداراو نے لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔