Ministry of Railways
Report in social media that Railways is going to cancel special train services from 31st March is misleading.
15 MAR 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to some news report in social media that Railways is going to cancel its trains which are currently operational from 31st March,2021 is purely misleading and not based on facts.
Wrong news clips are being circulated in social media. All may please be informed that the video being circulated is last year's news being peddled today.
Indian Railways has not made any such announcement.
It may be noted that express trains and suburban trains currently operational as special trains will continue to run. It is also requested that the passengers may follow covid protocol while travelling.

রেলমন্ত্রক
রেলের ৩১শে মার্চ থেকে বিশেষ ট্রেন পরিষেবা বন্ধ সংক্রান্ত সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ার খবর বিভ্রান্তিকর
15 MAR 2021 7:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৫ই মার্চ, ২০২১
রেলের ৩১শে মার্চ থেকে বিশেষ ট্রেন পরিষেবা বন্ধ সংক্রান্ত সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় যে খবর প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তা পুরোপুরি বিভ্রান্তিকর ও ভিত্তিহীন।
সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় এ সংক্রান্ত ভুল খবর ছড়ানো হচ্ছে। যে ভিডিওটি সেখানে দেখানো হচ্ছে, সেটি গতবছরের আজকের দিনের একটি পোস্টকে দেখানো হচ্ছে। ভারতীয় রেলের পক্ষ থেকে এরকম কোন ঘোষণা করা হয় নি।
প্রসংগত উল্লেখযোগ্য বর্তমানে যে সব এক্সপ্রেস ট্রেন ও শহরতলীর ল্যোকাল ট্রেন চলাচল করছে, সেগুলি বিশেষ ট্রেন হিসেবেই চলাচল করবে। ট্রেনে যাত্রার সময় যাত্রীদের কোভিড সংক্রান্ত নিয়ম মেনে চলতে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।