Ministry of Railways
Report in social media that Railways is going to cancel special train services from 31st March is misleading.
15 MAR 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Kindly refer to some news report in social media that Railways is going to cancel its trains which are currently operational from 31st March,2021 is purely misleading and not based on facts.
Wrong news clips are being circulated in social media. All may please be informed that the video being circulated is last year's news being peddled today.
Indian Railways has not made any such announcement.
It may be noted that express trains and suburban trains currently operational as special trains will continue to run. It is also requested that the passengers may follow covid protocol while travelling.

रेल मंत्रालय
31 मार्च 2021 तक सभी ट्रेनों को रद्द किये जाने सम्बन्धी सोशल मिडिया पर किये जा रहे दावे भ्रामक
15 MAR 2021 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
सोशल मीडिया की कुछ रिपोर्ट के अनुसार यह दावा किया जा रहा है कि 31 मार्च तक सभी ट्रेनें रद्द कर दी गई हैं, यह दावा विशुद्ध रूप से भ्रामक है और तथ्यों पर आधारित नहीं है।
सोशल मीडिया में इस प्रकार की गलत खबरें प्रसारित की जा रही हैं। यह सूचित किया जाता है कि जिस वीडियो को प्रसारित किया जा रहा है वह पुरानी है और इस पुरानी खबर को गलत संदर्भ में साझा किया जा रहा है।
भारतीय रेल की तरफ से ऐसी कोई घोषणा नहीं की गई है।
वर्तमान में एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनें और उपनगरीय ट्रेनें विशेष ट्रेनों के रूप में परिचालन में रहेंगी। यह भी अनुरोध किया जाता है कि यात्री हर समय कोविड प्रोटोकॉल और नियमों का पालन करें।