Ministry of Finance
100 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore released
20th Instalment of Rs. 4,104 crore released to the States on Monday, 15th March, 2021
15 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the final weekly instalment of Rs.4,104 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.4,086.97 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.17.03 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
With the current release, 100 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore for the year 2020-21 has now been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs.101,329 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs.8,879 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. Starting from 23rd October, 2020, the borrowings were completed in 20 weekly instalments.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenure of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowings made under each tenure are equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall. With the current release, the proportionate pending GST shortfall with respect to borrowing under both 5 years tenure and 3 year tenure has been concluded for 23 States and 3 UTs with legislature. Remaining 5 States doesn’t have any GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 20th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.9288%. The total amount of Rs.1,10,208 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8473%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2311.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
994.00
4
Bihar
3231
3905.00
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
3109.00
6
Goa
446
840.00
7
Gujarat
8704
9222.00
8
Haryana
4293
4352.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1717.00
10
Jharkhand
1765
1689.00
11
Karnataka
9018
12407.00
12
Kerala
4,522
5766.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4542.00
14
Maharashtra
15394
11977.00
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
112.00
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3822.00
20
Punjab
3033
8359.00
21
Rajasthan
5462
4604.00
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6241.00
24
Telangana
5017
2380.00
25
Tripura
297
226.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
6007.00
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2316.00
28
West Bengal
6787
4431.00
Total (A):
106830
101329.00
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5865.00
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2272.00
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
742.00
Total (B):
Not applicable
8879.00
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
110208.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

वित्त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति की अनुमानित 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये (100 फीसदी) राशि जारी कर दी गई
सोमवार 15 मार्च 2021 को 4,104 करोड़ रुपये 20वीं किस्त के रूप में जारी किए गए
15 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी को पूरा करने के लिए राज्यों को 20वीं और अंतिम साप्ताहिक किस्त के तहत 4,104 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए। जारी की गई राशि में से 4086.97 करोड़ रुपये 23 राज्यों को और 17.03 करोड़ रुपये की राशि 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई है। जिन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों मेंविधानसभा हैं।
20वीं किस्त जारी होने के साथ ही वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए कुल अनुमानित जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति की 100 फीसदी राशि 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी कर दी गई है। इसके तहत 1,01,329 करोड़ रुपये की राशि राज्यों को और 8,879 करोड़ रुपये की राशि विधानसभा वाले 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई है।
भारत सरकार नेअक्टूबर 2020 में जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के लिए विशेष उधारी खिड़की की व्यवस्था की गई। जिसके तहत 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति का अनुमान लगाया गया था। इसके लिए 23 अक्टूबर 2020 से शुरू हुई कर्ज देने की प्रक्रिया अब 20वीं किस्त देने के बाद पूरी हो गई है।
इस विशेष खिड़की के तहत 3 साल और 5 साल की अवधि वाले सरकारी स्टॉक मेंभारत सरकार उधार लेती रही है। उधारी के तहत कर्ज की अवधि को राज्यों के लिए समान रूप से तय किया गया। जो कि राज्यों के जीएसटी राजस्व में आई कमी की भरपाई के आधार पर तय की गई थी। मौजूदा किस्त जारी करने के बाद 5 साल और 3 साल के तहत बाकी राशि को देने का कार्य 23 राज्यों और विधानसभाओं वाले 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पूरा हो गया है। जबकि बचे 5 राज्यों के जीएसटी राजस्व में कमी नहीं आई है।
इस हफ्ते राज्यों को जो राशि जारी की गई है, वह 20वीं किस्त है। केंद्र सरकार ने यह रकम इस हफ्ते 4.9288 फीसदी के ब्याज पर कर्ज के रूप में ली है। केंद्र सरकार ने विशेष उधार खिड़की के तहत कुल1,10,208 करोड़ रुपये का कर्ज लिया है। जिस पर उसे औसतन 4.8473 फीसदी का ब्याज चुकाना होगा।
विशेष उधार खिड़की के द्वारा पूंजी चुकाने के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार ने जीएसटी लागू करने में आई राजस्व की कमी को पूरा करने के लिए, राज्यों को अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी अतिरिक्त राशि के रूप में उधार लेने का भी विकल्प दिया था। इसके लिए सभी राज्यों ने विकल्प-1 का चयन किया था। इसके तहत 28 राज्यों को 1,06,830 करोड़ (राज्यों के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 0.50 फीसदी) की अतिरिक्त उधारी का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। इस कदम से राज्यों को पूंजी जुटाने का अतिरिक्त संसाधन भी उपलब्ध हुआ है।
28 राज्यों द्वारा अतिरिक्त उधारी के रूप में दी गई अनुमति और उसके तहत विशेष खिड़की से जुटाई रकम और राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को जारी की गई रकम की विस्तृत जानकारी परिशिष्ट में दी गई है।
जीएसडीपी की 0.50 फीसदी की राज्यवार अतिरिक्त उधार की अनुमति दी गई और विशेष उधार खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई धनराशि राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में दिनांक 15 मार्च 2021 तक हस्तांतरित की गई रकम
(सभी आंकड़े करोड़ रुपये में हैं)
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश
राज्यों को सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 0.50 फीसदी के बराबर रकमजुटाने की अनुमति
विशेष खिड़की के जरिए जुटाई गई राशि और राज्यों व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को हस्तांतरित कर दी राशि
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
5051
2311.00
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश*
143
0.00
3
असम
1869
994.00
4
बिहार
3231
3905.00
5
छत्तीसगढ़
1792
3109.00
6
गोवा
446
840.00
7
गुजरात
8704
9222.00
8
हरियाणा
4293
4352.00
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
877
1717.00
10
झारखंड
1765
1689.00
11
कर्नाटक
9018
12407.00
12
केरल
4,522
5766.00
13
मध्य प्रदेश
4746
4542.00
14
महाराष्ट्र
15394
11977.00
15
मणिपुर*
151
0.00
16
मेघालय
194
112.00
17
मिजोरम*
132
0.00
18
नागालैंड*
157
0.00
19
ओडिशा
2858
3822.00
20
पंजाब
3033
8359.00
21
राजस्थान
5462
4604.00
22
सिक्किम*
156
0.00
23
तमिलनाडु
9627
6241.00
24
तेलंगाना
5017
2380.00
25
त्रिपुरा
297
226.00
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
9703
6007.00
27
उत्तराखंड
1405
2316.00
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
6787
4431.00
कुल (क):
106830
101329.00
1
दिल्ली
लागूनहीं
5865.00
2
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
लागूनहीं
2272.00
3
पुडुचेरी
लागूनहीं
742.00
कुल (ख):
लागूनहीं
8879.00
कुल रकम (क+ख)
106830
110208.00
* इन राज्यों में जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति अंतर ‘शून्य’ है