Ministry of Finance
100 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore released
20th Instalment of Rs. 4,104 crore released to the States on Monday, 15th March, 2021
15 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the final weekly instalment of Rs.4,104 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.4,086.97 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.17.03 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
With the current release, 100 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore for the year 2020-21 has now been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs.101,329 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs.8,879 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. Starting from 23rd October, 2020, the borrowings were completed in 20 weekly instalments.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenure of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowings made under each tenure are equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall. With the current release, the proportionate pending GST shortfall with respect to borrowing under both 5 years tenure and 3 year tenure has been concluded for 23 States and 3 UTs with legislature. Remaining 5 States doesn’t have any GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 20th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.9288%. The total amount of Rs.1,10,208 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8473%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2311.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
994.00
4
Bihar
3231
3905.00
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
3109.00
6
Goa
446
840.00
7
Gujarat
8704
9222.00
8
Haryana
4293
4352.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1717.00
10
Jharkhand
1765
1689.00
11
Karnataka
9018
12407.00
12
Kerala
4,522
5766.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4542.00
14
Maharashtra
15394
11977.00
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
112.00
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3822.00
20
Punjab
3033
8359.00
21
Rajasthan
5462
4604.00
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6241.00
24
Telangana
5017
2380.00
25
Tripura
297
226.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
6007.00
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2316.00
28
West Bengal
6787
4431.00
Total (A):
106830
101329.00
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5865.00
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2272.00
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
742.00
Total (B):
Not applicable
8879.00
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
110208.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

अर्थ मंत्रालय
वस्तू आणि सेवा कर महसुलाच्या अंदाजित 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या तुटीच्या नुकसान भरपाईची 100 टक्के रक्कम राज्यांना जारी
4,104 कोटी रुपयांचा 20 वा हप्ता 15 मार्च 2021 ला राज्यांना जारी
15 MAR 2021 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2021
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने, जीएसटी अर्थात वस्तू आणि सेवा कराच्या महसूलाची तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी 4,104 कोटी रुपयांचा अंतिम साप्ताहिक हप्ता राज्यांना जारी केला. यापैकी 4,086.97 कोटी रुपये 23 राज्यांना आणि 17.03 कोटी रुपये विधानसभा असलेल्या तीन केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आली आहे.
आज जारी करण्यात आलेल्या रकमेमुळे 2020-21 या वर्षासाठी जीएसटी महसूलाची अंदाजित 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची तूट भरून काढण्यासाठीच्या नुकसानभरपाईच्या 100 टक्के रक्कम राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना जारी करण्यात आली आहे.
जीएसटी अंमलबजावणीमुळे महसुलातली 1.10 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अंदाजित तूट भरुन काढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारने ऑक्टोबर 2020 मध्ये, विशेष कर्ज खिडकी योजना सुरु केली. या खिडकीच्या माध्यमातून राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या वतीने भारत सरकारकडून कर्ज काढण्यात आले. 23 ऑक्टोबर, 2020 पासून कर्जाचे 20 साप्ताहिक हप्ते पूर्ण झाले.
या विशेष खिडकी योजने अंतर्गत भारत सरकार तीन आणि पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीचे कर्ज घेत आहे. प्रत्येक कालावधीसाठी घेतलेले कर्ज सर्व राज्यात,त्यांच्या जीएसटी महसूलातल्या तुटीच्या नुकसान भरपाईच्या प्रमाणात विभागले जाते. आज जारी केलेल्या हप्त्यामुळे, 5 वर्षाच्या आणि 3 वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी घेण्यात आलेल्या कर्जासंदर्भात, प्रलंबित जीएसटी तुट, 23 राज्ये आणि विधानसभा असलेल्या 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांसाठी समाप्त झाली आहे. उरलेल्या 5 राज्यांसाठी जीएसटी महसुल तूट नाही.
या विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत कर्ज देण्याव्यतिरिक्त केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना त्यांच्या सकल राज्य उत्पन्नाच्या 0.50 % टक्के कर्ज घेण्याची परवानगी, पर्याय एक अंतर्गत दिली आहे. सर्वच राज्यांनी हा पहिला पर्याय स्वीकारला आहे. या सुविधेअंतर्गत, 28 राज्यांना एकूण 1,06,830 कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज (जीडीएसपीच्या अर्धा टक्का) घेण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे.
विशेष खिडकी योजनेअंतर्गत 28 राज्यांना अतिरिक्त कर्जासाठी परवानगी देण्यात आलेली रक्कम तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आजवर देण्यात आलेली रक्कम खालील परिशिष्टात दिली आहे.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2311.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
994.00
4
Bihar
3231
3905.00
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
3109.00
6
Goa
446
840.00
7
Gujarat
8704
9222.00
8
Haryana
4293
4352.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1717.00
10
Jharkhand
1765
1689.00
11
Karnataka
9018
12407.00
12
Kerala
4,522
5766.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4542.00
14
Maharashtra
15394
11977.00
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
112.00
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3822.00
20
Punjab
3033
8359.00
21
Rajasthan
5462
4604.00
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6241.00
24
Telangana
5017
2380.00
25
Tripura
297
226.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
6007.00
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2316.00
28
West Bengal
6787
4431.00
Total (A):
106830
101329.00
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5865.00
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2272.00
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
742.00
Total (B):
Not applicable
8879.00
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
110208.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap