Ministry of Finance
100 percent of the estimated GST compensation shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore released
20th Instalment of Rs. 4,104 crore released to the States on Monday, 15th March, 2021
15 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure has released the final weekly instalment of Rs.4,104 crore to the States to meet the GST compensation shortfall. Out of this, an amount of Rs.4,086.97 crore has been released to 23 States and an amount of Rs.17.03 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
With the current release, 100 percent of the total estimated GST compensation shortfall of Rs.1.10 lakh crore for the year 2020-21 has now been released to the States & UTs with Legislative Assembly. Out of this, an amount of Rs.101,329 crore has been released to the States and an amount of Rs.8,879 crore has been released to the 3 UTs with Legislative Assembly.
The Government of India had set up a special borrowing window in October, 2020 to meet the estimated shortfall of Rs.1.10 Lakh crore in revenue arising on account of implementation of GST. The borrowings are being done through this window by the Government of India on behalf of the States and UTs. Starting from 23rd October, 2020, the borrowings were completed in 20 weekly instalments.
Under the special window, the Government of India has been borrowing in Government Stock with tenure of 3 years and 5 years. The borrowings made under each tenure are equally divided among all the States as per their GST compensation shortfall. With the current release, the proportionate pending GST shortfall with respect to borrowing under both 5 years tenure and 3 year tenure has been concluded for 23 States and 3 UTs with legislature. Remaining 5 States doesn’t have any GST compensation shortfall.
The amount released this week was the 20th instalment of such funds provided to the States. The amount has been borrowed this week at an interest rate of 4.9288%. The total amount of Rs.1,10,208 crore has been borrowed by the Central Government through the special borrowing window at an weighted average interest rate of 4.8473%.
In addition to providing funds through the special borrowing window to meet the shortfall in revenue on account of GST implementation, the Government of India has also granted additional borrowing permission equivalent to 0.50 % of Gross States Domestic Product (GSDP) to the states choosing Option-I to meet GST compensation shortfall to help them in mobilising additional financial resources. All the States have given their preference for Option-I. Permission for borrowing the entire additional amount of Rs.1,06,830 crore (0.50 % of GSDP) has been granted to 28 States under this provision.
The amount of additional borrowing permission granted to 28 States and the amount of funds raised through special window and released to the States and Union Territories so far is annexed.
State wise additional borrowing of 0.50 percent of GSDP allowed and amount of funds raised through special window passed on to the States/UTs till 15.03.2021
(Rs. in Crore)
S. No.
Name of State / UT
Additional borrowing of 0.50 percent allowed to States
Amount of fund raised through special window passed on to the States/ UTs
1
Andhra Pradesh
5051
2311.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh*
143
0.00
3
Assam
1869
994.00
4
Bihar
3231
3905.00
5
Chhattisgarh
1792
3109.00
6
Goa
446
840.00
7
Gujarat
8704
9222.00
8
Haryana
4293
4352.00
9
Himachal Pradesh
877
1717.00
10
Jharkhand
1765
1689.00
11
Karnataka
9018
12407.00
12
Kerala
4,522
5766.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
4746
4542.00
14
Maharashtra
15394
11977.00
15
Manipur*
151
0.00
16
Meghalaya
194
112.00
17
Mizoram*
132
0.00
18
Nagaland*
157
0.00
19
Odisha
2858
3822.00
20
Punjab
3033
8359.00
21
Rajasthan
5462
4604.00
22
Sikkim*
156
0.00
23
Tamil Nadu
9627
6241.00
24
Telangana
5017
2380.00
25
Tripura
297
226.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
9703
6007.00
27
Uttarakhand
1405
2316.00
28
West Bengal
6787
4431.00
Total (A):
106830
101329.00
1
Delhi
Not applicable
5865.00
2
Jammu & Kashmir
Not applicable
2272.00
3
Puducherry
Not applicable
742.00
Total (B):
Not applicable
8879.00
Grand Total (A+B)
106830
110208.00
* These States have ‘NIL’ GST compensation gap

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس ٹی نقصان کی بھرپائی کے اندازاً 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (100 فی صد) رقم جاری کردی گئی
پیر کے روز 15 مارچ 2021 کو 4،104 کروڑ روپے 20ویں قسط کے طور پر جاری کئے گئے
15 MAR 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ 2021/وزارت خزانہ کے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ایکسپینڈیچر (اخراجات کے محکمے) نے جی ایس ٹی محصول میں آئی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو 20ویں اور آخری ہفتہ وار قسط کے تحت 4104 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے۔ جاری کی گئی رقم میں سے 4086.97 کروڑ روپے 23 ریاستوں کو اور 17.03 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ جن مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسمبلی ہے۔ ان 3 ریاستوں کو یہ رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔
20ویں قسط جاری ہونے کے ساتھ ہی مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے کل تخمینہ جی ایس ٹی خسارے کی بھرپائی کی 100 فی صد رقم 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کردی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت 1،01،329 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ریاستوں کو اور 8،879 کروڑ روپے کی رقم اسمبلی والے مرکز کے زیر انتظام تین علاقوں کو جاری کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے اکتوبر 2020 میں جی ایس ٹی محصول میں آئی بھرپائی کے لئے خصوصی ادھار کھڑکی کا انتظام کیا۔ جس کے تحت 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے جی ایس ٹی خسارے کی بھرپائی کا اندازہ لگایا گیا تھا۔ اس کے لئے 23 اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع ہوئی قرض دینے کے عمل کو اب 20ویں قسط دینے کے بعد پوری ہوگئی ہے۔
اس ہفتے ریاستوں کو جو رقم جاری کی گئی ہے، وہ 20ویں قسط ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے یہ رقم اس ہفتے 4.9288 فی صد کے شرح سود پر قرض کے طور پر لی ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ادھار کھڑکی کے تحت کل 10،208 کروڑ روپے کا قرض لیا ہے۔ جس پر اسے اوسطاً 4.8473 فی صد کی شرح سے سود ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
خصوصی ادھار کھڑکی کے ذریعہ سرمایہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند نے جی ایس ٹی نافذ کرنے میں آئی محصول کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کو اپنے مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کا 0.05 فی صد اضافی رقم کے طور پر ادھار لینے کا بھی متبادل دیا گیاتھا۔ اس کے لئے تمام ریاستوں میں وکلپ-1 اس کے لئے بھی ریاستوں نے متبادل 1 کا انتخاب کیا تھا۔ اس کے تحت 28 ریاستوں کو 1،06،830 کروڑ کا اضافی ادھار کی بھی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ اس قدم سے ریاستوں کو سرمایہ حاصل کرنے کا اضافی وسائل بھی دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
28 ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اضافی ادھارکے طور پر دیئے گئےاضافی قرض کے طور پر دی گئی اجازت اور اس کے تحت خصوصی کھڑکی سے جو طے کیا گیا تھا اور ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی جاری کی گئی رقم کی معلومات دی گئ ہیں۔
جی ایس ڈی پی کی 0.05 فی صد ی کی ریاست وار اضافی قرض کی اجازت دی گئی اور خصوصی ادھار کھڑکی کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئی رقم ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں 15 مارچ 2021 تک منتقل کی گئی رقم۔
(تمام اعدادوشمار کروڑ روپے میں ہیں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ریاستوں کو جی ڈی پی کے 0.50 فی صد کے برابر رقم اکٹھا کرنے کی اجازت ہے
ایک خصوصی کھڑکی کے ذریعہ جمع ہونے والی رقم اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کومنتقل کردی گئی ہے
1
آندھرا پردیش
5051
2311.00
2
اروناچل پردیش*
143
0.00
3
آسام
1869
994.00
4
بہار
3231
3905.00
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1792
3109.00
6
گوا
446
840.00
7
گجرات
8704
9222.00
8
ہریانہ
4293
4352.00
9
ہماچل پردیش
877
1717.00
10
جھارکھنڈ
1765
1689.00
11
کرناٹک
9018
12407.00
12
کیرالہ
4,522
5766.00
13
مدھیہ پردیش
4746
4542.00
14
مہاراشٹر
15394
11977.00
15
منی پور*
151
0.00
16
میگھالیہ
194
112.00
17
میزورم*
132
0.00
18
ناگالینڈ*
157
0.00
19
اوڈیشہ
2858
3822.00
20
پنجاب
3033
8359.00
21
راجستھان
5462
4604.00
22
سکم*
156
0.00
23
تمل ناڈو
9627
6241.00
24
تلنگانہ
5017
2380.00
25
تریپورہ
297
226.00
26
اترپردیش
9703
6007.00
27
اتراکھنڈ
1405
2316.00
28
مغربی بنگال
6787
4431.00
کل (اے)
106830
101329.00
1
دہلی
لاگو نہیں ہے
5865.00
2
جموں و کشمیر
لاگو نہیں ہے
2272.00
3
پڈوچیری
لاگونہیں ہے
742.00
کل (بی)
لاگونہیں ہے
8879.00
کل میزان (اے+بی)
106830
110208.00
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3337