Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Setting up of New CNG Pumps
15 MAR 2021 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board (PNGRB) is the authority to grant authorization to the entities to lay, build, operate or expand for the development of City Gas Distribution (CGD) or local natural gas distribution network in Geographical Areas (GAs) as per PNGRB Act, 2006.The Minimum Work Programme (MWP) as per the authorization to CGD entities entail establishment of 8181 CNG pumps over a period of 8-10 years across 27 States and 3 Union Territories.
At present, in the state of Madhya Pradesh, the MWP entails setting up of 417 CNG stations in the authorized districts over the period of 8-10 years. At present PNGRB has not authorized any entity for development of CGD network in any GA in the state of Chhattisgarh. Details of CNG stations as per the MWP are at Annexure.
The CNG pumps are set up by the CGD entities also along the National Highways as per their work plan and techno -commercial feasibility.
State-wise list of the total number of Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) Stations in the country is at Annexure. The list is also available at https://www.pngrb.gov.in/data-bank/PNG.CNG.
Annexure
State wise list of CNG stations in the country*
Sl No.
State/UT (in authorized districts)
CNG Stations
Existing
(as on 31.12.2020)
As per Minimum Work Plan
1.
Andhra Pradesh
72
426
1.
Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
-
251
1.
Assam
1
72
1.
Bihar
10
459
1.
Bihar and Jharkhand
-
37
1.
Chandigarh (UT)
8
-
1.
Daman & Diu and Gujarat
-
35
1.
Dadara& Nagar Haveli
7
-
1.
Daman and Diu
5
-
1.
Goa
4
1.
Gujarat
731
140
1.
Haryana
147
277
1.
Haryana and Himachal Pradesh
-
45
1.
Haryana and Punjab
-
54
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2
10
1.
Jharkhand
13
179
1.
Karnataka
44
811
1.
Kerala
14
763
1.
Kerala and Puduchrry
-
185
1.
Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
-
54
1.
Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
-
20
1.
Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
-
34
1.
Madhya Pradesh
78
309
1.
Maharashtra and Gujarat
-
156
1.
Maharashtra
423
225
1.
National Capital Territory of Delhi (UT)
424
-
1.
Odisha
19
116
1.
Puducherrry and Tamil Nadu
-
27
1.
Puducherry
-
130
1.
Punjab
80
278
1.
Rajasthan
49
576
1.
Tamil Nadu
3
872
1.
Telangana
74
268
1.
Tripura
11
12
1.
Uttar Pradesh
384
785
1.
Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
-
91
1.
Uttarakhand
11
50
1.
West Bengal
8
480
* Some of the GAs authorized by PNGRB span areas in more than one state.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
नवीन सीएनजी पंपाच्या उभारणीबाबत
15 MAR 2021 3:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2021
पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळ (PNGRB), हे पीएनजीआरबी कायदा 2006 च्या अन्वये शहर वायु वितरणासाठी (CGD) किंवा भौगोलिक स्थानांनुसार (GAs)नैसर्गिक वायुचे स्थानिक वितरणाचे जाळे उभारण्यासाठी संस्थांना सीएनजी स्थानके स्थापन करणे,उभारणे आणि कार्यान्वित करणे यासाठी अधिकृतता देणारे नियामक मंडळ आहे. शहर वायु वितरणासंदर्भातील (CGD)अनुमतीनुसार किमान कार्य उपक्रमाअंतर्गत (MWP, Minimum Work Programme) 27 राज्ये, 3 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये 8-10 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 8181 सीएनजी पंप सुरू करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.
सध्या मध्यप्रदेश या राज्यात काही जिल्ह्यांत 8-10 वर्षांच्या काळात एमडब्ल्यूपी अंतर्गत 417 सीएनजी स्थानके सुरु करण्याचे नियोजन आहे.आतापर्यंत छत्तीसगड राज्यात पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू नियामक मंडळाने भौगोलिक स्थानानुसार (GA) शहर वायु वितरणासाठी (CGD) कोणत्याही संस्थेला अधिकृतता दिलेली नाही.
किमान कार्यक्रम उपक्रमाअंतर्गत सीएनजी स्थानकांसंदर्भातील तपशील खालील प्रमाणेः
Annexure
State wise list of CNG stations in the country*
Sl No.
State/UT (in authorized districts)
CNG Stations
Existing
(as on 31.12.2020)
As per Minimum Work Plan
1.
Andhra Pradesh
72
426
1.
Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
-
251
1.
Assam
1
72
1.
Bihar
10
459
1.
Bihar and Jharkhand
-
37
1.
Chandigarh (UT)
8
-
1.
Daman & Diu and Gujarat
-
35
1.
Dadara& Nagar Haveli
7
-
1.
Daman and Diu
5
-
1.
Goa
4
1.
Gujarat
731
140
1.
Haryana
147
277
1.
Haryana and Himachal Pradesh
-
45
1.
Haryana and Punjab
-
54
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2
10
1.
Jharkhand
13
179
1.
Karnataka
44
811
1.
Kerala
14
763
1.
Kerala and Puduchrry
-
185
1.
Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
-
54
1.
Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
-
20
1.
Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh
-
34
1.
Madhya Pradesh
78
309
1.
Maharashtra and Gujarat
-
156
1.
Maharashtra
423
225
1.
National Capital Territory of Delhi (UT)
424
-
1.
Odisha
19
116
1.
Puducherrry and Tamil Nadu
-
27
1.
Puducherry
-
130
1.
Punjab
80
278
1.
Rajasthan
49
576
1.
Tamil Nadu
3
872
1.
Telangana
74
268
1.
Tripura
11
12
1.
Uttar Pradesh
384
785
1.
Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand
-
91
1.
Uttarakhand
11
50
1.
West Bengal
8
480
* Some of the GAs authorized by PNGRB span areas in more than one state.
सीएनजी पंप हे सीजीडी संस्था या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गालगत त्यांच्या कामाच्या आराखड्याप्रमाणे आणि तांत्रिक व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यतेनुसार स्थापन करतात. देशातील एकूण काँम्प्रेस्ड सीएनजी स्थानकांची राज्यनिहाय यादी https://www.pngrb.gov.in/data-bank/PNG.CNG. या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहे.