Ministry of Civil Aviation
More Routes proposed Under UDAN 4.1
UDAN 4.1 focused on connecting smaller airports
New routes proposed under Sagaramala Seaplane Services
13 MAR 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
On the commencement of the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75)’ launched by Government of India, the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) has proposed about 392 routes under UDAN 4.1 bidding process. The Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)- Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (UDAN) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) envisaged to make air travel affordable and widespread in the country. The scheme intends to boost inclusive national economic growth, employment opportunities, and air transport infrastructure development across the nation. Till date, 325 routes and 56 airports including 5 heliports and 2 Water Aerodromes have been operationalised under the UDAN scheme.
The UDAN 4.1 round is focused on connecting smaller airports, along with special helicopter and seaplane routes. In addition to these, some new routes have been proposed under the Sagaramala Seaplane Services in consultation with the Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways.
Smt. Usha Padhee, Joint Secretary, MoCA said, “Following the four successful rounds of bidding, the special UDAN 4.1 bidding round invites bids for priority routes which have not been covered under UDAN so far. This bidding round also includes routes specially requested by the State governments / UT administrations and earlier cancelled/terminated routes. We have observed great demand on many Tier-2 & Tier-3 UDAN routes attesting the necessity along with essentiality & criticality of these regional routes. We aim to equip our country with one of the strongest air connectivity networks”
Some of the operational flexibilities are extended to Airlines under the UDAN 4.1 to ensure suitable operation models to connect smaller cities/ airstrips. Additionally, operations under NSOP will be allowed for seaplane, fixed-wing aircraft, Helicopters for RCS Routes awarded under UDAN 4.1.
The Bid Document is uploaded on the Central Procurement portal of the National Informatics Centre inviting the bids from interested airlines. The bidding process is expected to be completed by 6 weeks.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
اُڑان 4.1 کےتحت مزید راستوں کی تجویز
چھوٹے ایئر پورٹس کو باہم مربوط کرنے پر اُڑان 4.1 کی خاص توجہ
ساگر مالا سی پلین سروسز کے تحت نئے روٹس کی تجویز
13 MAR 2021 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی طرف سے شروع کئے گئے‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو(بھارت@75)،کے افتتاح کے موقع پر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت(ایم او سی اے) نے اُڑان 4.1نیلامی عمل کے تحت تقریباً 392 روٹس کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔علاقائی مربوط کاری اسکیم( آر سی ایس)- اُڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک( یو ڈی اے این) شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی ایک خاص اسکیم ہے۔جس کا مقصد ملک کے کونے کونے میں لوگوں کے لئے ہوائی سفر کو کفایتی بنانا ہے۔اس اسکیم کا ہدف شمولیاتی قومی اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع اور ملک بھر میں نقل وحمل کے ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔آج تک اُڑان منصوبے کے تحت 325 روٹس اور56 ہوائی اڈے جن میں 5 ہیلی پورٹس اور 2 واٹر ایر و ڈرم شامل ہیں،کو فعال بنایا جاچکا ہے۔
اُڑان 4.1 کی خاص توجہ چھوٹے ہوائی اڈوں کو خصوصی ہیلی کاپٹروں اور سمندری طیاروں کے روٹس کے ساتھ باہم مربوط کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔اس کے علاوہ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت کے مشورے سے ساگر مالا سی پلین سروسز کے تحت کچھ نئے روٹوں کی تجویز بھی پیش کی گئی ہے۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پدھی نے بتایا کہ‘‘ نیلامی کی چار کامیاب ادوار کے بعد خصوصی اُڑان 4.1 بولی لگانے کے دور کے لئےترجیحی راستوں کے لئے، جن کو اُڑان کے تحت نہیں لایا گیا تھا، بولی لگانے والوں کو دعوت دی گئی ہے۔ اس بولی لگانے کے دور میں ان روٹس کو شامل کیاجائے گا، جن کے لئے ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ نے خاص طور پر درخواست کی ہو اور ان روٹس کو بھی جنہیں پہلے منسوخ/ختم کردیا گیا ہو۔ہم نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ بہت سی ٹیئر -2 اور ٹیئر-3کی زبردست مانگ ہے، جس سے ان علاقائی راستوں کی ضرورت اور اہمیت کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ہم اپنے ملک کو ایک مضبوط ترین ہوائی مربوط کاری نیٹ ورک سے آراستہ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں’’۔
اُڑان4.1 کے تحت ایئر لائنس کو کچھ کارگزاری کی سہولیات مہیا کرا دی گئی ہیں تاکہ چھوٹے شہروں/ہوائی پٹیوں کو منسلک کرنے کے لئے مناسب آپریشن ماڈلس کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔اس کے علاوہ این ایس او پی کے تحت بحری طیاروں، فکسڈ ونگ ایئر کرافٹ اور ہیلی کاپٹروں کو اُڑان 4.1 کے تحت فراہم کردہ آر سی ایس روٹس پر اُڑانیں بھرنے کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
بولی سے متعلق دستاویز، نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر کے سینٹرل پروکیورمنٹ پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کردی گئی ہے۔ جس میں خواہش مند ایئر لائنس کو بولی لگانے کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ بولی لگانے کا عمل 6 ہفتوں کے اندر مکمل ہوجائے گا۔