AYUSH
100 Days countdown to 7th International Day of Yoga, 2021
12 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The press conference on 100 days’ countdown to 7th IDY by Shri Kiren Rijiju, Honourable Minister of State (IC), Youth Affairs & Sports and additional Charge MoS(IC) AYUSH scheduled at 3PM on 12.3.2021 was called off due to security reasons.
The Secretary (AYUSH) announced that Hon’ble Minister will be participating in the countdown celebration at MDNIY, Ashok Road, New Delhi at 7.30 AM to 9 AM on 13.3.2021. All media persons were invited to attend the celebration where live demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol would be done.
It is worth mentioning that 100 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to kindle a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 100 -day run-up to IDY-2021. At a time when the country and the world are focussed on recovery from the adverse effects of the pandemic, such a movement would be highly relevant and contribute significantly to the recovery of Pandemic of CoVId-19 —lending greater focus to public health, preventive medicine, and personal care on both physical and mental fronts.
The launch of 100 days’ countdown will be done by the Hon’ble Minister at 7.30 AM on 13.3.2021 in MDNIY, New Delhi. This CYP (Common Yoga Protocol)- based activity will be inaugurated ,which will be live-streamed through various social media platforms of the Ministry and sister organisations.
IDY 2021 is the 7th edition of International Day of Yoga This year will mark the 7th edition of International Day of Yoga (IDY) on the 21stof June, which was recognised as the IDY by the United Nations General Assembly at the initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2014 by a unanimous vote.
Every year the Hon’ble PM himself leads the nation in observation of IDY. Last year the venue was Leh, but the physical event could not happen due to pandemic. However, around 100 volunteers from UT Ladhak were trained by MDNIY as yoga protocol instructors. The Yoga instructors and teachers helps development of tourism in the region. The Hon’ble Minister will also inaugurate the reorientation programme for these yoga protocol instructors. The Hon’ble Minister will also participate in live demonstration of the CYP during the 100 days’ launch by MDNIY.

आयुष
7वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2021 का 100 दिवसीय काउंटडाउन
12 MAR 2021 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और अतिरिक्त प्रभारी आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) किरेन रिजिजू के 12.03.2021 को 7वें आईडीवाई के 100 दिन के काउंटडाउन पर अपराह्न 3 बजे होने वाले संवाददाता सम्मेलन को सुरक्षा कारणों से रद्द कर दिया गया था।
सचिव (आयुष) ने घोषणा की कि माननीय मंत्री एमडीएनआईवाई, अशोक मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में 13.03.2021 को सुबह 7.30 से 9.00 बजे तक होने वाले काउंटडाउन समारोह में भाग लेंगे। सभी संवाददाताओं को समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है, जहां सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल का सीधा प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के आयोजन को देखते हुए 100 दिनों का काउंटडाउन एक महत्वपूर्णसालाना कार्यक्रम है। मंत्रालय को आईडीवाई-2021 तक 100 दिन चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों में योग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य एवं खुशहाली के लिए जनांदोलनशुरू होने की उम्मीद है। इस समय जब देश और दुनिया का ध्यान महामारी के नकारात्मक प्रभावों से उबरने पर केंद्रित है, ऐसे में यह आंदोलन प्रासंगिक है और कोविड-19 की महामारी से उबरने में इसका अहम योगदान होगा। साथ ही सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, निवारक दवा और शारीरिक व मानसिक दोनों मोर्चों पर व्यक्तिगत देखभाल पर ज्यादा जोर बढ़ेगा।
100 दिनों के काउंटडाउन का शुभारम्भ माननीय मंत्री द्वारा 13.03.2021 को एमडीएनआईवाई, नई दिल्ली में सुबह 7.30 बजे किया जाएगा। इस अवसर पर यह सीवाईपी (सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल)- आधारित गतिविधि का शुभारम्भ होगा, जिसका मंत्रालय और सहयोगी संगठनों के विभिन्न सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
आईडीवाई 2021 इस साल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का 7वां संस्करण है। इस साल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) का 7वां संस्करण 21 जून को होगा, जिसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर वर्ष 2014 में सर्वसम्मति से संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा द्वारा आईडीवाई के रूप में मान्यता दी थी।
हर साल माननीय प्रधानमंत्री आईडीवाई के आयोजन में खुद राष्ट्र की अगुआई करते रहे हैं। बीते साल यह स्थान लेह था, लेकिन महामारी के कारण शारीरिक उपस्थिति के साथ यह कार्यक्रम नहीं हुआ था। हालांकि, योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रशिक्षकों के रूप में एमडीएनआईवाई द्वारा संघ शासित क्षेत्र लद्दाख के लगभग 100 स्वयंसेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया था। योग प्रशिक्षकों और शिक्षकों से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास में मदद मिलती है। माननीय मंत्री इन योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रशिक्षकों के लिए रीओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का भी शुभारम्भ करेंगे। माननीय मंत्री एमडीएनआईवाई द्वारा 100 दिवसीय लॉन्च के दौरान सीवाईपी के सजीव प्रदर्शन में भी भाग लेंगे।