Ministry of Defence
Cycling & Trekking Expedition flag off by air Officer Commanding, 7 BRD IAF
11 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
A Cycling expedition was organised by 7 BRD, IAF as part of "Swarnim Vijay Celebration" of the 50th Anniversary of the 1971 War.
The expedition was flagged off at AF Station Tughlakabad, New Delhi on 05 March 21. The expedition team comprising 30 Air warriors, led by Air Commodore Y Umesh, Air Officer Commanding, 7 BRD covered a distance of 100+ kms on cycle from AF Station Pathankot to Dharamshala, Mcleodganj and Yol Cantt followed by a Trekking expedition of 18 kms from Mcleodganj to Triund Top on 06th and 07th March.
The team stopped enroute at colleges and villages to spread awareness among youth on career prospects available in the Indian Air Force and showcased the sprit of Adventure with the message "Life with thrill and challenges".

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਅਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ, 7 ਬੀ.ਆਰ.ਡੀ. ਆਈ.ਏ.ਐਫ. ਨੇ ਸਾਇਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ
11 MAR 2021 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
1971 ਦੇ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ“ਸਵਰਣਿਮ ਵਿਜੈ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ”ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 7 ਬੀ.ਆਰ.ਡੀ., ਆਈ.ਏ.ਐਫ. ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਇਕਿਲਿੰਗ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ 5 ਮਾਰਚ, 21 ਨੂੰ ਏ.ਐਫ. ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਤੁਗਲਕਾਬਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਵਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਏਅਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਰ ਵਾਈ ਉਮੇਸ਼, ਏਅਰ ਆਫਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ 7 ਬੀ.ਆਰ.ਡੀ. ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਲ ਨੇ 6 ਅਤੇ 7 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਏ.ਐਫ. ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਤੋਂ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਮੈਕਲੋਡਗੰਜ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਲ ਕੈਂਟ ਤੱਕ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ । ਉਸਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਕਲੋਡਗੰਜ ਤੋਂ ਟਰਾਏਂਡ ਟਾਪ ਤੱਕ 18 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਟੈ੍ਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਦਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਲੇਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਰੁਕਿਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਲ ਨੇ ਰੋਮਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਚੁਨੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ”ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹਾਦੁਰੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।