Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHIP SHARDUL ARRIVES AT PORT LOUIS FOR MAURITIUS NATIONAL DAY CELEBRATIONS
11 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
INS Shardul, a ship of the First Training Squadron of the Indian Navy (IN) is visiting Port Louis, Mauritius from 10 to 13 March, 2021 as part of an overseas deployment to Southern Indian Ocean nations. The ship will undertake EEZ surveillance of Mauritius, in coordination with Mauritian National Coast Guard as part of the deployment, and will also participate in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius on 12 March 2021 during the port call.
The visit by the Indian Navy ship to Mauritius on the occasion of its National Day celebrations highlights the close relations and strong friendship between the two countries and is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties and enhancing maritime security cooperation between the two countries.
Indigenously built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Kolkata and commissioned in the Indian Navy in 2007, INS Shardul is an amphibious warfare ship capable of carrying battle tanks, troops and an integral helicopter. The ship has also played an important role in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in the recent past. Notable among these include delivery of 600 Tons of food grains to drought hit Madagascar in March 2020 and operation Samudra Setu for evacuation of overseas Indians in June 2020 during COVID-19 pandemic.
ANZS.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਸ਼ਰਦੂਲ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੂਇਸ ਦੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
11 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਈਐਨ) ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸਕੁਐਡਰਨ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਸ਼ਰਦੂਲ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 10 ਤੋਂ 13 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਲੂਇਸ ਦੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੀ ਈਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਵਜੋਂ 12 ਮਾਰਚ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਰੀਚ ਸ਼ਿੱਪ ਬਿਲਡਰਸ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਜ਼ (ਜੀਆਰਐਸਈ) ਵਿਖੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ 2007 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੇਵੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਆਈਐਨਐਸ ਸ਼ਰਦੂਲ ਦੋਹਰਾ ਜੰਗੀ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੇ ਟੈਂਕਾਂ, ਫੌਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰਲ ਹੈਲੀਕਾਪਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮੁਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਿਨੀਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾਵਾਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਰਾਹਤ (ਐਚਏਡੀਆਰ) ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਸੋਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਮੈਡਗਾਸਕਰ ਵਿਚ 600 ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁਦਰੋ ਪਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੁਦਰ ਸੇਤੂ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
-----------------------------------------
ਏਬੀਬੀਬੀ ਵੀਐਮ ਐਮਐਸ