Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY SHIP SHARDUL ARRIVES AT PORT LOUIS FOR MAURITIUS NATIONAL DAY CELEBRATIONS
11 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
INS Shardul, a ship of the First Training Squadron of the Indian Navy (IN) is visiting Port Louis, Mauritius from 10 to 13 March, 2021 as part of an overseas deployment to Southern Indian Ocean nations. The ship will undertake EEZ surveillance of Mauritius, in coordination with Mauritian National Coast Guard as part of the deployment, and will also participate in the National Day celebrations of Mauritius on 12 March 2021 during the port call.
The visit by the Indian Navy ship to Mauritius on the occasion of its National Day celebrations highlights the close relations and strong friendship between the two countries and is aimed at strengthening bilateral ties and enhancing maritime security cooperation between the two countries.
Indigenously built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers (GRSE) Kolkata and commissioned in the Indian Navy in 2007, INS Shardul is an amphibious warfare ship capable of carrying battle tanks, troops and an integral helicopter. The ship has also played an important role in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in the recent past. Notable among these include delivery of 600 Tons of food grains to drought hit Madagascar in March 2020 and operation Samudra Setu for evacuation of overseas Indians in June 2020 during COVID-19 pandemic.
ANZS.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ماریشش کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے لئے ہندستانی بحریہ کے جہاز شاردُل کی پورٹ لوئس میں آمد
11 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 مارچ 2021: ہندستانی بحریہ (آئی این) کے اولین تربیتی دستے کا جہاز آئی این ایس شاردُل بحر ہند کے جنوبی ممالک میں بیرون ملک تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر 10 سے 13 مارچ 2021 ماریشیس کے پورٹ لوئس کے دورے پر ہے۔ یہ جہاز اپنی تعیناتی کے حصے کے طور پر ماریشین نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ کے ساتھ مل کر ماریشس کی ای ای زیڈ نگرانی کرے گا۔ پورٹ کال کے دوران یہ جہاز 12 مارچ 2021 کو ماریشس کے قومی دن کی تقریبات میں بھی حصہ لے گا۔
ماریشش کے قومی دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز کا ماریشیس کا دورہ دونوں ممالک کے مابین قریبی تعلقات اور مضبوط دوستی کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔اس کا مقصد دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنا اور دونوں ممالک کے مابین بحری سلامتی کے تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے۔
یہ جہاز درون ملک گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) کلکتہ میں تیار کیا گیا تھا اور 2007 میں اسے ہندستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیاتھا۔ آئی این ایس شاردُل ایک ایسا جنگی جہاز ہے جو جنگی ٹینکوں اور فوجی دستوں کے علاوہ ایک مربوط ہیلی کاپٹر لے جانے کے قابل ہے۔ اس بحری جہاز نے ماضی قریب میں انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر امداد قدرتی تباہی برپا ہونے پر راحت رسانی (یچ اے ڈی آر) کی کارروائیوں میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ان میں مارچ 2020 میں قحط زدہ مدغاسکر کو 600 ٹن غذائی اجناس کی فراہمی اور عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے دوران جون 2020 میں بیرون ملک مقیم ہندوستانیوں کے انخلا کے لئے آپریشن سمندرا سیٹو قابل ذکر طور پر شامل ہیں۔
ANZS.jpeg)