President's Secretariat
Education is the Catalyst for Change and the Youth is the Most Potent Agent of Social Transformation: President Kovind
President of India Graces the 41st Annual Convocation of Anna University
11 MAR 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Education is the catalyst for change and the youth is the most potent agent of social transformation, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind while addressing the 41st annual convocation of the Anna University in Chennai today (March 11, 2021).
The President was happy to note that the Anna University is one of the largest technological universities in the world, offering undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Technology, Architecture and Applied Sciences relevant to the current and projected needs of the society. He said that this university making an impressive contribution in the field of education sector. That is why it figures among the top institutions in QS World and NIRF rankings.
The President said that the Anna University has created a conducive ambience for encouraging technological pursuits that cultivates the right learning attitude for the young students. The scientific temper that is nurtured in the students is well expressed in the projects and achievements of this university. He was glad to note that this is the first Indian university to design, develop and operate a satellite in association with ISRO. He said that ANUSAT, the satellite is not just an achievement but also an inspiration for young minds across the globe to open up and reach for the stars.
Speaking about the National Education Policy 2020, the President said that knowledge is the foundation upon which the character of each individual is built. He reiterated that education is the catalyst for change and the youth is the most potent agent of social transformation. He said that educated youth, given the right direction can bring revolutionary changes in the course of history. That is what the National Education Policy 2020 aims to achieve. The new policy seeks to implement a modern education system based on research, skill and acumen relevant to the evolving needs of the present. At the same time, it would also include within its domain our rich cultural heritage in consonance with a futuristic outlook. The policy focuses on inculcating moral values and promoting understanding of Indian culture. He expressed confidence that the implementation of this policy would usher in an era of modern learning and education. It would create a brigade of researchers and professionals who would take our country to the great heights of development, as befitting our national aspirations.
Please Click here to see the President Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
शिक्षा परिवर्तन का मुख्य स्रोत हैं और युवा सामाजिक परिवर्तन के सर्वाधिक सशक्त प्रतिनिधि हैं : राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
राष्ट्रपति ने अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय के 41वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
11 MAR 2021 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा है कि शिक्षा परिवर्तन का मुख्य स्रोत है और युवा सामाजिक परिवर्तन के सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली प्रतिनिधि हैं। राष्ट्रपति आज चेन्नई में अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय के 41वें वार्षिक दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय समाज की वर्तमान और संभावित आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार इंजीनियरिंग, टेक्नोलॉजी, आर्किटेक्चर तथा एप्लाइड साइंस में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रम चलाने वाला विश्व के सबसे बड़े टेक्नोलॉजिकल विश्वविद्यालयों में एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विश्वविद्यालय शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में शानदार योगदान दे रहा है। इसीलिए क्यूएस वर्ल्ड तथा एऩआईआरएफ रैंकिंग में शीर्ष संस्थानों में इसकी गिनती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय ने युवा विद्यार्थियों के लिए सीखने की सही मनोवृत्ति विकसित करने में टेक्नोलॉजिकल प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अऩुकूल माहौल बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों में विकसित वैज्ञानिक भाव इस विश्वविद्यालय की परियोजनाओं और उपलब्धियों में अच्छी तरह अभिव्यक्त किया गया है। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय इसरो के सहयोग से एक सेटेलाइट की डिजायन, विकास और संचालन करने वाला पहला भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय है। उन्होंने कहा कि एएनयूसैट सेटेलाइट केवल उपलब्धि ही नहीं बल्कि विश्व के युवा मस्तिष्क के लिए प्रेरणा भी है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की चर्चा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ज्ञान वह आधार स्तंभ है, जिसके आधार पर प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का चरित्र बनता है। उन्होंने दोहराया कि परिवर्तन का प्रमुख स्रोत शिक्षा है और सामाजिक परिवर्तन का सर्वाधिक शक्तिशाली प्रतिनिधि युवा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षित युवा सही निर्देश मिलने पर इतिहासचक्र में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन ला सकते हैं। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 यही हासिल करना चाहती है। नई नीति का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, कौशल और वर्तमान आवश्यकताओं की प्रासंगिक कुशाग्रता पर आधारित आधुनिक शिक्षा प्रणाली को लागू करना है। साथ-साथ यह नीति अपने दायरे में हमारी संपन्न सांस्कृतिक विरासत को भविष्य के परिदृश्य के साथ शामिल करेगी। नीति का फोकस नैतिक मूल्य अपनाना और भारतीय संस्कृति की समझ को प्रोत्साहित करना है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस नीति के लागू होने से आधुनिक लर्निंग और शिक्षा के युग का सूत्रपात होगा। इससे अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और पेशेवर लोगों का ब्रिगेड तैयार होगा, जो हमारी राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओँ के अनुरूप देश को विकास की महान ऊंचाई पर ले जाएंगे।
कृपया राष्ट्रपति के भाषण को देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें