Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Kolkata
11 MAR 2021 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on 10.03.2021 on two separate persons based in Kolkata, who are engaged in handling of cash of others on commission basis. The search was carried out based on intelligence gathered by the Department.
The search action has resulted in seizure of total unaccounted cash amounting to Rs.121.50 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోల్‌కతాలో ఆదాయ పన్ను విభాగం తనిఖీలు
11 MAR 2021 12:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్‌కతాకు చెందిన ఇద్దరు వ్యక్తుల ఇళ్లలో ఆదాయ పన్ను అధికారులు బుధవారం సోదాలు జరిపారు. కమీషన్‌ తీసుకుని ఇతరుల నగదును నిందితులు నిర్వహించేవారు. ఆదాయ పన్ను అధికారులకు అందిన నమ్మకమైన సమాచారం మేరకు ఈ తనిఖీలు జరిగాయి.
సరైన పత్రాలు లేని రూ.121.50 లక్షలను ఈ సోదాల్లో అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగుతోంది.