Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism launches campaigns to promote tourism to the North Eastern Region
Ministry has formed a committee of stakeholders for promoting tourism in the North Eastern Region
Committee will identify new destinations and places to create awareness, organise workshops/seminars for providing necessary skills
10 MAR 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The North Eastern Region (NER) is endowed with diverse tourist attractions and each State has its own distinct features. The Ministry of Tourism places special emphasis on the development and promotion of tourism for North Eastern States. For overall development of the particular site / destination, the Ministry of Tourism under its different schemes such as Swadesh Darshan, PRASHAD etc. provides financial assistance to North Eastern States which includes assistance for development of tourist infrastructure, promotion of fairs / festivals, tourism related events in the region, publicity campaigns etc.
Ministry of Tourism has launched campaigns to promote tourism to the North Eastern Region on various platforms in Digital, Print and Social Media. For promoting North Eastern Region more aggressively, Ministry of Tourism has formed a Committee of stakeholders active in NER with focus on promotion of North East, identifying new destinations, developing itineraries around them, identifying the places where events can be organised to create awareness, organise workshops/ seminars for the local stakeholders in terms of providing them necessary skills.
International Tourism Mart (ITM) is an annual event organised by the Ministry of Tourism in the North Eastern region with the objective of highlighting the tourism potential of the region in the domestic and international Market. Since the year 2013, so far, a total of 8 Editions of ITMs have been held in various states of the North Eastern Region. Since April 2020, under Dekho Apna Desh campaign, the Ministry of Tourism is conducting webinars on various tourism products including NER and some of the webinars were dedicated to North East Region. The upcoming webinar on 13th March 2021 would be on the topic cuisines of North East Region.
Ministry of Tourism’s one of the key initiatives is augmenting tourism infrastructure and connectivity of a destination which plays a vital role. Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India launched the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS)- UDE DESH KA AAM NAGRIK (UDAN), the primary objective of which is to facilitate/stimulate regional air connectivity by making it affordable and on the recommendation of Ministry of Tourism, 46 Tourism routes got included under RCS-UDAN 3.0 and 78 routes under RCS UDAN -4 which largely aim at
The Ministry carries out regular promotional campaigns and events to showcase the unique tourism products and sights of this beautiful region to the potential travellers under Dekho Apna Desh initiative. In this backdrop,Indiatourism, Guwahati (field office of Ministry of Tourism) has organised an event “1000 BAR DEKHO- NORTH EAST DEKHO” under the tag line of “DEHKO APNA DESH” and “FIT INDIA” from 7th -17th March 2021. As part of this activity Shri Sanjay Bahadur a solo cyclist will cover 1000 kms. by cycling all across the Assam. He will start the journey from Bir LachitGhat on Brahmaputra River Bank, Guwahati on 7th March and will ride through Nagaon, Dergaon, Sivasagar, Duliajan, Dibrugarh, North Lakhimpur, BiswanathChariali and Dhekiajuli before finishing the journey at Khanapara on 17th March, 2021. During the event the Ministry will be organising Cultural events and Instalive shows to promote the lesser known destinations of all 7 states of North-Eastern region and Sikkim.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए अभियान शुरू किए
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए मंत्रालय ने हितधारकों की एक समिति का गठन किया
यह समिति ऐसे नए गंतव्यों एवं पर्यटक स्थलों की पहचान करेगी जहां वह अनिवार्य कुशलता प्रदान करने तथा जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कार्यशालाएं और सम्मेलन आयोजित कर सके
10 MAR 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विविध पर्यटक आकर्षण मौजूद हैं और क्षेत्र का हर राज्य की अपने आपमें एक अलग पहचान है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में पर्यटन के विकास और उसे बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष बल दे रहा है। क्षेत्र में किसी विशिष्ट पर्यटक स्थल या गंतव्य के समुचित विकास के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ‘स्वदेश दर्शन’ और ‘प्रसाद’ जैसी अपनी योजनाओं के तहत पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता मुहैया कराता है। इसके तहत पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विकास करने, मेले और उत्सव आयोजित करने, क्षेत्र में पर्यटन संबंधी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने और प्रचार अभियान चलाने जैसे कार्यो के लिए सहायता देना शामिल है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने डिजिटल, प्रिंट और सोशल मीडिया जैसे विभिन्न मंचों पर पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के विकास के लिए अभियान शुरू किए हैं। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्र में सक्रिय हितधारकों की एक समिति का गठन किया है जो नए गंतव्यों की पहचान करेगी, उन्हें देखने आने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए पर्यटन स्थलों की सूची तैयार करेगी तथा ऐसे स्थलों की पहचान करेगी जहां जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कार्यक्रम तथा कार्यशालाएं और सम्मेलन आयोजित किए जा सकें।
इंटरनेशनल टूरिज्म मार्ट (आईटीएम) वह सालाना कार्यक्रम है जिसे पर्यटन मंत्रालय पूर्वोत्त क्षेत्र में इस लक्ष्य के साथ आयोजित करता है कि घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार के लिए क्षेत्र की पर्यटन संभावनाओं पर रोशनी डाली जाए और पर्यटकों को इस ओर आकर्षित किया जाए। 2013 से अब तक आईटीएम के 8 संस्करण उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के विभिन्न राज्यों में आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं। अप्रैल 2020 से ‘देखो अपना देश’ अभियान के तहतपर्यटन मंत्रालय ने उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र समेत विभिन्न पर्यटन स्थलों के संबंध में कई वेबिनार आयोजित किए हैं। इनमें से कुछ वेबिनार तो खासतौर से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को केंद्र में रखकर आयोजित किए गए। 13 मार्च 2021 को आयोजित किया जाने वाला वेबिनार मुख्य रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के खान-पान के संबंध में होगा।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय का मुख्य जोर पर्यटन अवसंरचना के विकास और पर्यटक स्थलों के बीच संपर्क कायम करने पर है। ये दोनों तत्व इस क्षेत्र में मुख्य भूमिका निभाते हैं। भारत सरकार के नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने क्षेत्रों को जोड़ने की एक योजना (आरसीएस) शुरू की है जिसे ‘उड़े देश का आम नागरिक’ (उड़ान) नाम दिया गया है। इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच हवाई संपर्क कायम करना और उसे वहनीय बनाना है। पर्यटन मंत्रालय की सिफारिश पर आरसीएस-उड़ान 3.0 के तहत अब तक 46 पर्यटन मार्ग जोड़े जा चुके हैं और आरसीएस- उड़ान-4 के तहत 78 मार्गों को जोड़े जाने का लक्ष्य है।
मंत्रालय नियमित तौर पर पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन अभियान और कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है ताकि ‘देखो अपना देश’ पहल के तहत संभावित पर्यटकों के लिए इस क्षेत्र के प्राकृतिक सौंदर्य, खूबसूरत नजारों और अनूठे पर्यटन उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जा सके। इस पृष्ठभूमि में इंडियाटूरिज्म गुवाहाटी (पर्यटन मंत्रालय का फील्ड ऑफिस)ने ‘1000 बार देखो-नॉर्थ ईस्ट देखो’ कार्यक्रम का 7 से 17 मार्च 2021 तक आयोजन किया है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन ‘देखो अपना देश’ और ‘फिट इंडिया’ टैग लाइन के तहत किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत एकल साइकल चालक श्री संजय बहादुर अपनी साइकिल से पूरे असम का भ्रमण कर 1 हजार किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करेंगे। उन्होंने अपनी यात्रा गुवाहाटी में ब्रह्मपुत्र रिवर बैंक स्थित वीर लचित घाट से 7 मार्च को शुरू की और वे नौगांव, दरगांव, शिवसागर, दुलियाजान, डिब्रूगढ़, उत्तरी लखीमपुर, विश्वनाथ चरैली और देखीजुली के रास्ते 17 मार्च 2021 को इस यात्रा को खानापाड़ा में समाप्त करेंगे। इस दौरान मंत्रालय उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र के 7 राज्यों और सिक्किम के लगभग अनजाने पर्यटन स्थलों में पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और इंस्टालाइव शोज का आयोजन करेगा।