Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE BUDGET
08 MAR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Details of total projections and allocations made to Armed Forces {Army, Navy (including Jt. Staff), and Air Force} covering both Revenue (Net) and Capital Heads are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Year
BE
Projected
Allocated
2014-15
2,84,079.55
2,10,403.60
2015-16
2,62,335.84
2,27,874.05
2016-17
2,69,242.84
2,33,551.93
2017-18
3,37,238.49
2,41,381.70
2018-19
3,68,786.05
2,58,887.19
2019-20
3,71,033.22
2,84,226.76
2020-21
4,03,219.61
3,01,115.86
2021-22
4,49,508.45
3,24,657.56
Details of projections and allocations made to Armed Forces {Army, Navy (including Jt. Staff), and Air Force} under Capital Head are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Year
BE
Projected
Allocated
2014-15
1,32,597.69
84,076.95
2015-16
1,04,398.76
86,032.41
2016-17
1,09,449.90
78,731.32
2017-18
1,33,126.34
78,124.04
2018-19
1,57,962.78
83,434.04
2019-20
1,56,776.11
92,014.87
2020-21
1,61,849.20
1,02,432.57
2021-22
1,99,553.44
1,23,000.22
It may be observed from the above tables that the allocations received from Ministry of Finance are not as per projections made, however, based on pace of expenditure, pending committed liabilities etc., additional funds are sought during the course of the financial year at appropriate stages. It is further submitted that, if necessary, re- prioritization is undertaken to ensure that urgent and critical capabilities are acquired without any compromise to operational preparedness of the Defence Services.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri K C Venugopal and Shri Mallikarjun Kharge in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
دفاعی بجٹ
08 MAR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 مارچ 2021: بری فوج ، بحریہ (بشمول جوائنٹ اسٹاف) اور فضائیہ کے مجموعی تخمینے اور اختصاص کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں جن میں محصولات (مجموعی) اور سرمائے کی مدوں دونوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
(روپے کروڑ میں )
سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
تخمینہ جاتی رقم
مختص رقم
2014-15
2,84,079.55
2014-15
2014-15
2,62,335.84
2,27,874.05
2016-17
2,69,242.84
2,33,551.93
2017-18
3,37,238.49
2,41,381.70
2018-19
3,68,786.05
2,58,887.19
2019-20
3,71,033.22
2,84,226.76
2020-21
4,03,219.61
3,01,115.86
2021-22
4,49,508.45
3,24,657.56
مسلح افواج [بری ، بحری (بشمول جوائنٹ اسٹاف) اور فضائی فورس] کو فراہم کردہ تخمینہ جاتی اور مختص رقوم کی تفصیلات سرمائے کی مدوں کے تحت حسب ذیل ہیں:
(روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
بجٹ تخمینہ
تخمینہ جاتی رقم
مختص رقم
2014-15
1,32,597.69
84,076.95
2015-16
1,04,398.76
86,032.41
2016-17
1,09,449.90
78,731.32
2017-18
1,33,126.34
78,124.04
2018-19
1,57,962.78
83,434.04
2019-20
1,56,776.11
92,014.87
2020-21
1,61,849.20
1,02,432.57
2021-22
1,99,553.44
1,23,000.22
درج بالا تفصیلات سے یہ مشاہدہ کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ وزارت خزانہ سے وصول کی جانے والی رقم مختص کردہ تخمینے کے مطابق نہیں۔ اس کے باوجود اخراجات کی رفتار، زیر التوا ذمہ داریوں وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر مالی سال کے دوران مناسب مرحلوں میں اضافی فنڈز طلب کئے جاتے ہیں۔
مزید عرض کیا گیا ہے کہ لازمی صورت میں ترجیحات نو سے کام لیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ دفاعی خدمات کی عملی تیاری کے لئے کسی بھی سمجھوتہ کے بغیر فوری اور اہم صلاحیتیں حاصل رہیں۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں جناب کے سی وینوگوپال اور جناب ملک ارجن کھڑگے کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مملکتی وزیر دفاع جناب شری پد نائک نے فراہم کیں۔