ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਜਟ
08 MAR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ (ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ , ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ (ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਟਾਫ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ) ਦੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਨੈੱਟ) ਅਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਹੈਡਸ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ :—
(Rs. in crore)
Year
BE
Projected
Allocated
2014-15
2,84,079.55
2,10,403.60
2015-16
2,62,335.84
2,27,874.05
2016-17
2,69,242.84
2,33,551.93
2017-18
3,37,238.49
2,41,381.70
2018-19
3,68,786.05
2,58,887.19
2019-20
3,71,033.22
2,84,226.76
2020-21
4,03,219.61
3,01,115.86
2021-22
4,49,508.45
3,24,657.56
ਪੂੰਜੀ ਹੈੱਡ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ (ਥਲ ਸੈਨਾ , ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ (ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਟਾਫ ਸਮੇਤ) ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ) ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ :—
(Rs. in crore)
Year
BE
Projected
Allocated
2014-15
1,32,597.69
84,076.95
2015-16
1,04,398.76
86,032.41
2016-17
1,09,449.90
78,731.32
2017-18
1,33,126.34
78,124.04
2018-19
1,57,962.78
83,434.04
2019-20
1,56,776.11
92,014.87
2020-21
1,61,849.20
1,02,432.57
2021-22
1,99,553.44
1,23,000.22
ਉੱਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਖਰਚੇ ਦੀ ਚਾਲ , ਲੰਬਿਤ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ , ਵਧੀਕ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਗੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਹੋਰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੜ ਤਰਜੀਹੀਕਰਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇ ਸੀ ਵੇਨੂਗੋਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਲਿਕ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਖੜਗੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੀ ।

Ministry of Defence
DEFENCE BUDGET
08 MAR 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Details of total projections and allocations made to Armed Forces {Army, Navy (including Jt. Staff), and Air Force} covering both Revenue (Net) and Capital Heads are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Year
BE
Projected
Allocated
2014-15
2,84,079.55
2,10,403.60
2015-16
2,62,335.84
2,27,874.05
2016-17
2,69,242.84
2,33,551.93
2017-18
3,37,238.49
2,41,381.70
2018-19
3,68,786.05
2,58,887.19
2019-20
3,71,033.22
2,84,226.76
2020-21
4,03,219.61
3,01,115.86
2021-22
4,49,508.45
3,24,657.56
Details of projections and allocations made to Armed Forces {Army, Navy (including Jt. Staff), and Air Force} under Capital Head are as under:-
(Rs. in crore)
Year
BE
Projected
Allocated
2014-15
1,32,597.69
84,076.95
2015-16
1,04,398.76
86,032.41
2016-17
1,09,449.90
78,731.32
2017-18
1,33,126.34
78,124.04
2018-19
1,57,962.78
83,434.04
2019-20
1,56,776.11
92,014.87
2020-21
1,61,849.20
1,02,432.57
2021-22
1,99,553.44
1,23,000.22
It may be observed from the above tables that the allocations received from Ministry of Finance are not as per projections made, however, based on pace of expenditure, pending committed liabilities etc., additional funds are sought during the course of the financial year at appropriate stages. It is further submitted that, if necessary, re- prioritization is undertaken to ensure that urgent and critical capabilities are acquired without any compromise to operational preparedness of the Defence Services.
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shri K C Venugopal and Shri Mallikarjun Kharge in Rajya Sabha today.