Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Contribution of Women Farmers is pivotal in making Indian Agriculture Atmanirbhar!: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Civilized society cannot be imagined without women: Shri Kailash Choudhary
08 MAR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi virtually celebrated the “International Women’s Day - 2021” today. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare accentuated that the International Women’s Day is to celebrate the significant contributions of women on various fronts of human life. He also highlighted the Central Government’s various Schemes that are aimed at empowering the women in every aspect of life. In all the spheres of life science, politics, engineering, medicines, arts, games, education, agriculture and army, etc., “#Naari Shakti” is working shoulder-to-shoulder with men.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare stated that the women have pioneered in every sector of the society and stressed that women’s contributions in the agricultural and farming sectors are commendable. The Minister stated that their hard work has made the country proud of them. Shri Choudhary outlined the Prime Minister’s various women-centric beneficial schemes namely “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” that are aimed at empowering them on various fronts to help them lead a respectable and self-dependant life. The Minister emphasized that the roles of women is pivotal in realizing the aim of doubling the farmers’ income.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) said that the women’s contributions is significant in helping the agricultural sector to prosper. The Director General stated that the Council is committed to build-up women leadership in the farming and agricultural sectors. Dr. Mohapatra regarded the women as the backbone of Indian agriculture.
Smt. Archana Chitnis, MLA, Madhya Pradesh emphasized that the women play significant roles in every spheres of life. She stated that women are the real torch-bearers of the society. Smt. Chitnis accentuated on ensuring nutritional security to the women involved in agriculture as they are the future of the country. She also accentuated on providing quality education to such women.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR regarded the women’s contribution in agricultural practices is invincible. Dr. Singh emphasized that although this Year’s United Nations’ theme of International Women’s Day - 2021 is “Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world”, the Council has kept the theme as “International Women's Day: Women Leadership in Agriculture: Entrepreneurship, Equality & Empowerment” to acknowledge the role women in agriculture.
The various women were also felicitated for their unparalleled contributions in the fields of agriculture and farming.The occasion also marked the release of various ICAR Publications by the dignitaries.
The Deputy Directors General, Assistant Directors General, Vice-Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities, Heads of Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ICAR Institutes also virtually participated in the event.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਅਕ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ
08 MAR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ “ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ’ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ - 2021” ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਰਸ਼ੋਤਮ ਰੁਪਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ, ਕਲਾ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ "# ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ" ਮਰਦਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ’ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ “ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ, ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ” ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਜਿਊਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ: ਤ੍ਰਿਲੋਚਨ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ, ਸੱਕਤਰ (ਡੀਏਆਰਈ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ) ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਡਾ: ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਰਚਨਾ ਚਿੱਟਨੀਸ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਤਾ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਚਿੱਟਨੀਸ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ: ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ), ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ’ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ - 2021 ਦਾ “ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ : ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ” ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ, ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ: ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ”: ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ” ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੌਖੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸੂਬਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਕੁਲਪਤੀ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ।