Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Contribution of Women Farmers is pivotal in making Indian Agriculture Atmanirbhar!: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Civilized society cannot be imagined without women: Shri Kailash Choudhary
08 MAR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi virtually celebrated the “International Women’s Day - 2021” today. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare accentuated that the International Women’s Day is to celebrate the significant contributions of women on various fronts of human life. He also highlighted the Central Government’s various Schemes that are aimed at empowering the women in every aspect of life. In all the spheres of life science, politics, engineering, medicines, arts, games, education, agriculture and army, etc., “#Naari Shakti” is working shoulder-to-shoulder with men.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare stated that the women have pioneered in every sector of the society and stressed that women’s contributions in the agricultural and farming sectors are commendable. The Minister stated that their hard work has made the country proud of them. Shri Choudhary outlined the Prime Minister’s various women-centric beneficial schemes namely “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” that are aimed at empowering them on various fronts to help them lead a respectable and self-dependant life. The Minister emphasized that the roles of women is pivotal in realizing the aim of doubling the farmers’ income.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) said that the women’s contributions is significant in helping the agricultural sector to prosper. The Director General stated that the Council is committed to build-up women leadership in the farming and agricultural sectors. Dr. Mohapatra regarded the women as the backbone of Indian agriculture.
Smt. Archana Chitnis, MLA, Madhya Pradesh emphasized that the women play significant roles in every spheres of life. She stated that women are the real torch-bearers of the society. Smt. Chitnis accentuated on ensuring nutritional security to the women involved in agriculture as they are the future of the country. She also accentuated on providing quality education to such women.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR regarded the women’s contribution in agricultural practices is invincible. Dr. Singh emphasized that although this Year’s United Nations’ theme of International Women’s Day - 2021 is “Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world”, the Council has kept the theme as “International Women's Day: Women Leadership in Agriculture: Entrepreneurship, Equality & Empowerment” to acknowledge the role women in agriculture.
The various women were also felicitated for their unparalleled contributions in the fields of agriculture and farming.The occasion also marked the release of various ICAR Publications by the dignitaries.
The Deputy Directors General, Assistant Directors General, Vice-Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities, Heads of Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ICAR Institutes also virtually participated in the event.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستانی زراعت کو خودمختار بنانے میں خواتین کسانوں کا تعاون اہم ہے :جنا ب پرشوتم
خواتین کے بغیر مہذب سماج کا تصور نہیں کیا جا سکتا:جناب کیلاش چودھری
08 MAR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیق کونسل نئی دہلی نے ورچوؤل ذرائع سے آج ’بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین -2021‘‘منایا۔زراعت اور کسان بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پروشوتم روپالا نے زور دے کر کہا کہ انسانی زندگی کے مختلف محاذ پر خواتین کے اہم تعاون کا جشن منانے کےلئے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین منایا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف منصوبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی،جن کا مقصد زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا ہے۔ جناب روپالا نے کہا کہ ’’ناری شکتی‘‘ لائف سائنس، سیاست ،انجینئرنگ ،ادویات،آرٹ،کھیل ،تعلیم، زراعت اور فوج وغیرہ سبھی شعبوں می،مردوں کے ساتھ شانہ بہ شانہ کام کررہی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسان بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ خواتین نے سماج کے ہر شعبہ میں بہترین کام کیا ہے۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا ہے کہ زراعت اور کھیتی باڑی کے شعبوں میں خواتین کا تعاون قابل ستائش ہے۔ جناب کیلاش چودھری نے کہا کہ سخت محنت کی وجہ سے ملک کو خواتین پر فخر ہے۔ مسٹر چودھری نے وزیراعظم کے مختلف خواتین مرکوز فائدہ مند منصوبوں ’بیٹی بچاؤ ،بیٹی پڑھاؤ‘ سلسلے میں اطلاع دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد مختلف محاذ پر خواتین کو با اختیار بنانا ہے تاکہ انہیں قابل احترام اور خودمختار زندگی جینے میں مدد مل سکے۔ وزیر زراعت نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کےلئے خواتین کا کردار اہم ہے۔
زرعی تحقیق و تعلیم کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر ای) کے سکریٹری اور ہندوستان زرعی تحقیق کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر تریلوچن مہاپاتر نے کہا کہ زرعی شعبہ کو خوشحال بنانے میں خواتین کا تعاون اہم ہے۔ جناب مہاپاتر نے کہا کہ کونسل زراعت اور کھیتی باڑی کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی قیادت کی تعمیر کرنے کےلئے پرعزم ہے۔ڈاکٹر مہاپاتر نے خواتین کو ہندوستانی زراعت کی ریڑھ سے تشبیہ دی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی رکن اسمبلی محترمہ ارچنا چٹنس نے زور دے کر کہا کہ خواتین زندگی کے ہر شعبہ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواتین سماج کی حقیقی روشنی کی علم بردار ہیں۔محترمہ چٹنس نے زرعی کاموں میں شامل خواتین کو ملک کا مستقبل بتاتے ہوئے ان کی غذائیت کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا ہے۔انہوں نے زرعی کاموں میں شامل خواتین کو معیاری تعلیم مہیا کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس سے پہلے،اپنی استقبالیہ تقریر میں ،ہندوستانی زرعی تحقیق کونسل –آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹرجنرل (زرعی توسیع) ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار سنگھ نے زرعی کامون میں خواتین کے زبردست تعاون کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر اس سال کے اقوام متحدہ کے بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین -2021کا موضوع ’خواتین قیادت :کووڈ19 دنیا میں ایک یکساں مستقبل کا موقع حاصل کرنا ‘‘ ہے ، لیکن کونسل نے زراعت میں خواتین کے کردار کا اعتراف کرنے کےلئے اس موضوع کو ’ بین الاقوامی یوم خواتین: زراعت میں خواتین قیادت : صنعت ،برابری اور دائرہ کار‘‘ کے طورپر رکھا ہے۔
اس موقع پر مختلف خواتین کو زراعت اور کھیتی باڑی کے شعبہ میں ان کے زبردست تعاون کےلئے نوازا گیا۔اس موقع پر معزز لوگوں کے ذریعہ مختلف آئی سی اے آر اشاعتوں کے اجرا کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی۔
ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ،ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ،زرعی سائنس مرکز اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے سربراہان نے بھی اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔