Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Contribution of Women Farmers is pivotal in making Indian Agriculture Atmanirbhar!: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Civilized society cannot be imagined without women: Shri Kailash Choudhary
08 MAR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research, New Delhi virtually celebrated the “International Women’s Day - 2021” today. Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare accentuated that the International Women’s Day is to celebrate the significant contributions of women on various fronts of human life. He also highlighted the Central Government’s various Schemes that are aimed at empowering the women in every aspect of life. In all the spheres of life science, politics, engineering, medicines, arts, games, education, agriculture and army, etc., “#Naari Shakti” is working shoulder-to-shoulder with men.
Shri Kailash Choudhary, Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare stated that the women have pioneered in every sector of the society and stressed that women’s contributions in the agricultural and farming sectors are commendable. The Minister stated that their hard work has made the country proud of them. Shri Choudhary outlined the Prime Minister’s various women-centric beneficial schemes namely “Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” that are aimed at empowering them on various fronts to help them lead a respectable and self-dependant life. The Minister emphasized that the roles of women is pivotal in realizing the aim of doubling the farmers’ income.
Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & Director General (ICAR) said that the women’s contributions is significant in helping the agricultural sector to prosper. The Director General stated that the Council is committed to build-up women leadership in the farming and agricultural sectors. Dr. Mohapatra regarded the women as the backbone of Indian agriculture.
Smt. Archana Chitnis, MLA, Madhya Pradesh emphasized that the women play significant roles in every spheres of life. She stated that women are the real torch-bearers of the society. Smt. Chitnis accentuated on ensuring nutritional security to the women involved in agriculture as they are the future of the country. She also accentuated on providing quality education to such women.
Earlier, in his welcome address, Dr. Ashok Kumar Singh, Deputy Director General (Agricultural Extension), ICAR regarded the women’s contribution in agricultural practices is invincible. Dr. Singh emphasized that although this Year’s United Nations’ theme of International Women’s Day - 2021 is “Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world”, the Council has kept the theme as “International Women's Day: Women Leadership in Agriculture: Entrepreneurship, Equality & Empowerment” to acknowledge the role women in agriculture.
The various women were also felicitated for their unparalleled contributions in the fields of agriculture and farming.The occasion also marked the release of various ICAR Publications by the dignitaries.
The Deputy Directors General, Assistant Directors General, Vice-Chancellors of State Agricultural Universities, Heads of Krishi Vigyan Kendras and ICAR Institutes also virtually participated in the event.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में महिला किसानों का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है !: श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला
महिलाओं के बिना सभ्य समाज की कल्पना नहीं की जा सकती है: श्री कैलाश चौधरी
08 MAR 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद, नई दिल्ली ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से आज "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस - 2021" मनाया। केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि मानव जीवन के विभिन्न मोर्चों पर महिलाओं के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का जश्न मनाने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस मनाया जाता है। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिनका उद्देश्य जीवन के हर पहलू में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है। श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि "# नारी शक्ति" जीवन विज्ञान, राजनीति, अभियांत्रिकी, औषधि, कला, खेल, शिक्षा, कृषि और सेना आदि सभी क्षेत्रों में, पुरुषों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि महिलाओं ने समाज के हर क्षेत्र में अग्रणी कार्य किया है। उन्होने जोर देकर कहा है कि कृषि और खेती बाड़ी के क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं का योगदान सराहनीय है। श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि कड़ी मेहनत के कारण देश को महिलाओं पर गर्व है। श्री चौधरी ने प्रधानमंत्री की विभिन्न महिला केंद्रित लाभकारी योजनाओं "बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ" के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न मोर्चों पर महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है ताकि उन्हें सम्मानजनक और आत्मनिर्भर जीवन जीने में मदद मिल सके। कृषि मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए महिलाओं की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र को समृद्ध बनाने में महिलाओं का योगदान महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री महापात्र ने कहा कि परिषद कृषि और खेती बाडी क्षेत्रों में महिला नेतृत्व का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डॉ. महापात्र ने महिलाओं को भारतीय कृषि की रीढ़ की संज्ञा दी।
मध्य प्रदेश की विधायक श्रीमती अर्चना चिटनिस ने जोर देकर कहा कि महिलाएं जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाएं समाज की वास्तविक प्रकाश वाहक हैं। श्रीमती चिटनिस ने कृषि कार्य में शामिल महिलाओं को देश का भविष्य बताते हुए उनकी पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कृषि कार्य में शामिल महिलाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने पर भी जोर दिया।
इससे पहले, अपने स्वागत भाषण में, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-आई सी ए आर के उप महानिदेशक (कृषि विस्तार) डॉ. अशोक कुमार सिंह ने कृषि कार्य में महिलाओं के अजेय योगदान को रेखांकित किया है। डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि यद्यपि इस वर्ष के संयुक्त राष्ट्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस - 2021 का विषय "महिला नेतृत्व : कोविड-19 दुनिया में एक समान भविष्य के अवसर प्राप्त करना" है, लेकिन परिषद ने कृषि में महिलाओं की भूमिका को स्वीकार करने के लिए इस विषय को "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस: कृषि में महिला नेतृत्व : उद्यमिता, समानता और अधिकारिता" के रूप में रखा है।
इस अवसर पर विभिन्न महिलाओं को कृषि और खेती बाड़ी के क्षेत्र में उनके अद्वितीय योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया गया। इस अवसर पर गणमान्य लोगों द्वारा विभिन्न आईसीएआर प्रकाशनों के विमोचन को भी चिन्हित किया गया।
उप महानिदेशक, सहायक महानिदेशक, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र और आईसीएआर संस्थानों के प्रमुखों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।