Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing- 2021
India’s share in global electronics manufacturing increases from 1.3% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2019 : says Shri Sanjay Dhotre at event
MEMP-2021 to provide opportunity to scientists, researchers, academicians and young students to interact with eminent scientists/technologists working in the field of multifunctional electronic materials for various applications & their processing for making devices
08 MAR 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 30th foundation day of Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Union Minister of State for Education, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, inaugurated today the International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing (MEMP 2021). Several dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY); Ms. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, MeitY; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog; Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Chancellor, Nalanda University, Rajgir; Prof. Rodney S. Ruoff, Director CMCM, Republic of Korea joined the event virtually.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhotre said, "Electronic materials and components are core of all electronic devices. Materials are the back-bone of capacity and functionality of any electronic gadget. The performance of electronic products is directly dependent on the components used. Substantial financial support in Research & Development on emerging materials has continuously been provided, although commercialization of the R&D outcome is a challenge. C-MET was, hence, established in 1990 to fill the gap between R&D and production of critical electronic materials."
He further said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendraji Modi and guidance of Minister of Electronics & IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the domestic production of electronic items has increased substantially, from over 1,90,000 Crores of rupees in 2014-15 to Rs.5,33,550 Crores in 2019-20 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate of 23%. India’s share in global electronics manufacturing has grown from 1.3% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2019, as per industry estimates.
‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat spirit has propelled electronics manufacturing, that is particularly visible in over 200 manufacturing units of mobile phones and accessories creating almost 6.3 lakh direct and indirect jobs. The production of mobile phones has gone up from about 6 crore mobile phones in 2014-15 to approximately 33 crore mobile phones in 2019-20. Promoting electronics manufacturing in India shall be a key element of Digital India in the coming years.
Shri Dhotre lauded C-MET for it's technological innovations. He said, "I am glad that C-MET is focusing on niche areas and developing unique expertise in electronic materials to serve the nation. I am also happy to note that C-MET has been producing Hafnium and Silicon Carbide for strategic sectors (DRDO and ISRO) for years, as trusted source." He added that the remarkable pace of innovation in the broad areas of electronic materials with applications in energy devices, photonics and space research communication has been sustained through high levels of R&D. C-MET has created few Centre of Excellences to address above challenges, and to promote participatory mode of research along with end-users, in various emerging areas Rechargeable Batteries, E-waste recycling, Additive manufacturing among others. These initiatives are contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
About MEMP- 2021
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Pune is organizing an International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing (MEMP 2021) at Pune, India during 8-10 March 2021. MEMP-2021 will provide an opportunity to scientists, researchers, academicians and young students to interact with eminent scientists/technologists working in the field of multifunctional electronic materials for various applications & their processing for making devices. Materials required for energy storage, energy generation, Nanostructured materials, Quantum dots, Sensors, Neutrino Energy Conversion /storage. Flexible devices, Photonic devices and processing techniques like Additive Manufacturing (3D printing) will be discussed.
This transformation could become possible due to novel R&D initiatives that have occurred in above areas. MEMP 2021 will serve as a common platform for discussing the new ideas developments/ breakthroughs and future prospects pertaining to multifunctional electronic materials with some of the leading scientists/ technologists as well as to be acquainted with their experience and knowledge.
About C-MET
Dedicated to the furtherance of competent research and development in the firmament of Electronic Materials, the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), functions as an scientific society under the aegis of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt. of India
Besides augmenting care competence, C-MET envisions attainment of self- sufficiency in the sphere of Electronic materials, components and devices to cater to India's strategic and industrial applications, exploiting indigenous resources of raw materials. R&D activities in C-MET include development of polymer glasses for electronics, specialty chemicals, ultra high purity and refractory metals, semiconductors, photovoltaic materials and Quantum Materials, C-MET has core competence in all kind of nanostructured materials for electrochemical energy storage (L -ion, Na-ion batteries), solar Hydrogen generation, fuel cells and Hydrogen storage C-MET has Centre of Excellences in Rechargeable Battery Technology and Additive Manufacturing. C-MET undertakes joint R&D, sponsored research, technology transfer and consultancy projects and provides technical services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आईटी राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने मल्टीफंक्शनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मटीरियल्स एंड प्रोसेसिंग- 2021 से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
वैश्विक स्तर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 2012 में 1.3% से बढ़कर 2019 में 3.6% हो गई: श्री संजय धोत्रे
एमईएमपी - 2021 वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और युवा छात्रों को विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों और उपकरणों के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से उन अनुप्रयोगों के प्रसंस्करण के लिए मल्टीफंक्शनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मटीरियल्स के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों / प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के साथ बातचीत करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा
08 MAR 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीयशिक्षा, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकीराज्यमंत्रीश्री संजय धोत्रे ने सेंटर फॉर मटीरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-मेट) के 30वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर परआज मल्टीफंक्शनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मटीरियल्स एंड प्रोसेसिंग (एमईएमपी 2021) से संबंधित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री अजय साहनी; इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) में विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकारसुश्री ज्योति अरोड़ा; नीति आयोगके सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत;राजगीर स्थितनालंदा विश्वविद्यालयके कुलपतिडॉ. विजय भाटकर; कोरिया गणराज्य के सीएमसीएम के निदेशक प्रोफेसर रॉडनी एस. रुओफ्फ सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति आभासी माध्यम सेइस सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए,श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि "इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्री और उसके अवयव सभी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के मूल तत्व हैं। ये सामग्रियां किसी भी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक यंत्र की क्षमता और कार्यकुशलता की रीढ़ है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन सीधे उसमें इस्तेमाल किए गए घटकों पर निर्भर करता है। नई उभरती हुई सामग्रियों से जुड़े अनुसंधानएवं विकास कार्य में पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता लगातार प्रदान की गई है।हालांकि, अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों का व्यावसायीकरण एक चुनौती है।इसलिए, अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्यों और महत्वपूर्ण इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्रियों के उत्पादन के बीच के अंतर को पाटने के उद्देश्य से 1990 में सी-मेट की स्थापनाकी गई थी।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्रीश्री नरेन्द्रजी मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद के मार्गदर्शन में, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं का घरेलू उत्पादन काफी हद तक बढ़ा है। वर्ष2014-15 में यह उत्पादन 1,90,000 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक का था, जो 23% की वार्षिक वृद्धि की चक्रवृद्धि दर से बढ़कर वर्ष 2019-20 में 5,33,550 करोड़ रूपयेका हो गया।उद्योग जगत के अनुमानों के अनुसार, वैश्विक स्तर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 2012 में 1.3% से बढ़कर 2019 में 3.6% हो गई है।
मेक इन इंडियाऔर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की भावना ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन को बढ़ावा दिया है, जो खासतौर पर मोबाइल फोन और उससे संबंधित एक्सेसरीज की 200 से अधिक उत्पादन इकाइयों और लगभग 6.3 लाख प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियों के सृजन के रूप में दिखाई देती है। मोबाइल फोन के उत्पादन में भी खासा उछाल आया है। वर्ष 2014-15 में जहां लगभग 6 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन का उत्पादन हो रहा था,वह2019-20 मेंबढ़कर लगभग 33 करोड़ मोबाइल फोन हो गया है। भारत में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन आने वाले वर्षों में डिजिटल इंडिया का एक प्रमुख तत्व होगा।
श्री धोत्रे ने तकनीकी नवाचारों के लिए सी-मेट की सराहना की।उन्होंने कहा कि "मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि सी-मेट महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है और देश की सेवा करने के उद्देश्य से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्रियों के क्षेत्र में अनूठी विशेषज्ञता विकसित कर रहा है। मुझे इस तथ्य पर गौरकरते हुए भी खुशी हो रही है कि सी-मेट वर्षों से रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों(डीआरडीओ एवंइसरो) के लिएविश्वसनीय स्रोत के रूप में हैफेनियम और सिलिकॉन कार्बाइड का उत्पादन कर रहा है।"उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऊर्जा उपकरणों, फोटोनिक्स और अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संचार के क्षेत्र में अनुप्रयोगों के साथ उच्च स्तर के अनुसंधान एवं विकास के माध्यम से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्री के व्यापक क्षेत्रों में नवाचार की उल्लेखनीय गति बनाए रखी गई है। सी-मेटने उपरोक्त चुनौतियों से निपटने और अंतिम -उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ अनुसंधान के सहभागी मोड को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अन्य बातों के अलावा रिचार्जेबल बैटरियों, -कचरे की रीसाइक्लिंग, एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग जैसे विभिन्न उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों में कुछ सेंटर ऑफ एक्सेलेंस का निर्माण किया है। इस किस्म की पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में अहम योगदान दे रही हैं।
एमईएमपी –2021 के बारे में
सेंटर फॉर मटीरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-मेट), पुणे8-10 मार्च 2021 के दौरान भारत के पुणे शहर में मल्टीफंक्शनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मटीरियल्स एंड प्रोसेसिंग (एमईएमपी 2021) के बारे में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।एमईएमपी - 2021 वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों और युवा छात्रों को विभिन्न अनुप्रयोगों और उपकरणों के निर्माण के उद्देश्य से उन अनुप्रयोगों के प्रसंस्करण के लिए मल्टीफंक्शनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मटीरियल्स के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों / प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के साथ बातचीत करने का एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इस सम्मेलन में ऊर्जा भंडारण, ऊर्जा उत्पादन, नैनोस्ट्रक्चर्ड सामग्री, क्वांटम डॉट्स, सेंसर, न्यूट्रिनो ऊर्जा रूपांतरण / भंडारण, लचीले उपकरणों, फोटोनिक उपकरणों के लिए आवश्यक सामग्रियों और एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग (3डीप्रिंटिंग) जैसे प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
यह बदलावउपरोक्त क्षेत्रों में हुएअनुसंधान एवं विकास के नवीनपहलों के कारण संभव हो सका है। एमईएमपी 2021 कुछ प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों / प्रौद्योगिकीविदों के साथ मल्टीफंक्शनल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मटीरियल्स से संबंधित नए विचारों के विकास / सफलताओं और भविष्य की संभावनाओं के बारे में चर्चा साथ-साथ उनके अनुभव और ज्ञान से परिचित होने के एक साझा मंच के रूप में काम करेगा।
सी मेट के बारे में
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्रियों से जुड़े सक्षम अनुसंधान एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समर्पित, सेंटर फॉर मटीरियल्स फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (सी-मेट), भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के तत्वावधान में एक साइंटिफिक सोसाइटी के रूप में कार्य करता है।
देखभाल की क्षमता में वृद्धि करने के अलावा, सी-मेट भारत के रणनीतिक और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों से जुड़ी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से कच्चे माल के स्वदेशी संसाधनों का दोहन करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सामग्रियों, घटकों और उपकरणों के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की परिकल्पना करता है।सी-मेटके अनुसंधान एवं विकाससंबंधी गतिविधियों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, विशेष रसायन, अल्ट्रा हाई प्यूरिटी एंड रिफ्रैक्टरी मेटल्स, अर्धचालक, फोटोवोल्टिक सामग्री और क्वांटम सामग्री के लिए बहुलक चश्मे का विकास शामिल है।सी-मेट के पास इलेक्ट्रोकेमिकल ऊर्जा भंडारण (एल - आयन, एनए आयन बैटरी), सौर हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन, ईंधन कोशिकाओं और हाइड्रोजन भंडारण के लिए सभी प्रकार की नैनोस्ट्रक्चर्ड सामग्री में मुख्य क्षमता है। सी-मेट के पास रिचार्जेबल बैटरी तकनीक और एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग से जुड़े उत्कृष्ठ केन्द्र हैं।सी-मेट संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास, प्रायोजित अनुसंधान, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण एवं परामर्शी परियोजनाओं से जुड़े कार्यों में संलग्न है और तकनीकी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।