Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing- 2021
India’s share in global electronics manufacturing increases from 1.3% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2019 : says Shri Sanjay Dhotre at event
MEMP-2021 to provide opportunity to scientists, researchers, academicians and young students to interact with eminent scientists/technologists working in the field of multifunctional electronic materials for various applications & their processing for making devices
08 MAR 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 30th foundation day of Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Union Minister of State for Education, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, inaugurated today the International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing (MEMP 2021). Several dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY); Ms. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, MeitY; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog; Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Chancellor, Nalanda University, Rajgir; Prof. Rodney S. Ruoff, Director CMCM, Republic of Korea joined the event virtually.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhotre said, "Electronic materials and components are core of all electronic devices. Materials are the back-bone of capacity and functionality of any electronic gadget. The performance of electronic products is directly dependent on the components used. Substantial financial support in Research & Development on emerging materials has continuously been provided, although commercialization of the R&D outcome is a challenge. C-MET was, hence, established in 1990 to fill the gap between R&D and production of critical electronic materials."
He further said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendraji Modi and guidance of Minister of Electronics & IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the domestic production of electronic items has increased substantially, from over 1,90,000 Crores of rupees in 2014-15 to Rs.5,33,550 Crores in 2019-20 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate of 23%. India’s share in global electronics manufacturing has grown from 1.3% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2019, as per industry estimates.
‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat spirit has propelled electronics manufacturing, that is particularly visible in over 200 manufacturing units of mobile phones and accessories creating almost 6.3 lakh direct and indirect jobs. The production of mobile phones has gone up from about 6 crore mobile phones in 2014-15 to approximately 33 crore mobile phones in 2019-20. Promoting electronics manufacturing in India shall be a key element of Digital India in the coming years.
Shri Dhotre lauded C-MET for it's technological innovations. He said, "I am glad that C-MET is focusing on niche areas and developing unique expertise in electronic materials to serve the nation. I am also happy to note that C-MET has been producing Hafnium and Silicon Carbide for strategic sectors (DRDO and ISRO) for years, as trusted source." He added that the remarkable pace of innovation in the broad areas of electronic materials with applications in energy devices, photonics and space research communication has been sustained through high levels of R&D. C-MET has created few Centre of Excellences to address above challenges, and to promote participatory mode of research along with end-users, in various emerging areas Rechargeable Batteries, E-waste recycling, Additive manufacturing among others. These initiatives are contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
About MEMP- 2021
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Pune is organizing an International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing (MEMP 2021) at Pune, India during 8-10 March 2021. MEMP-2021 will provide an opportunity to scientists, researchers, academicians and young students to interact with eminent scientists/technologists working in the field of multifunctional electronic materials for various applications & their processing for making devices. Materials required for energy storage, energy generation, Nanostructured materials, Quantum dots, Sensors, Neutrino Energy Conversion /storage. Flexible devices, Photonic devices and processing techniques like Additive Manufacturing (3D printing) will be discussed.
This transformation could become possible due to novel R&D initiatives that have occurred in above areas. MEMP 2021 will serve as a common platform for discussing the new ideas developments/ breakthroughs and future prospects pertaining to multifunctional electronic materials with some of the leading scientists/ technologists as well as to be acquainted with their experience and knowledge.
About C-MET
Dedicated to the furtherance of competent research and development in the firmament of Electronic Materials, the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), functions as an scientific society under the aegis of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt. of India
Besides augmenting care competence, C-MET envisions attainment of self- sufficiency in the sphere of Electronic materials, components and devices to cater to India's strategic and industrial applications, exploiting indigenous resources of raw materials. R&D activities in C-MET include development of polymer glasses for electronics, specialty chemicals, ultra high purity and refractory metals, semiconductors, photovoltaic materials and Quantum Materials, C-MET has core competence in all kind of nanostructured materials for electrochemical energy storage (L -ion, Na-ion batteries), solar Hydrogen generation, fuel cells and Hydrogen storage C-MET has Centre of Excellences in Rechargeable Battery Technology and Additive Manufacturing. C-MET undertakes joint R&D, sponsored research, technology transfer and consultancy projects and provides technical services.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت برائے اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی جناب سنجے دھوترے نے ملٹی فنکشنل الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس اینڈ پروسیسنگ -2021 سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
عالمی سطح پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 2012 میں 1.3 فیصد تھا وہیں 2019 میں یہ بڑھ کر 3.6 فیصد ہو گیا ہے: تقریب میں جناب سنجے دھوتری نے یہ مژدہ سنایا
ملٹی فکشنل الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس اینڈ پروسیسنگ (ایم ای ایم پی) -2021 سائنسدانوں ، محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور نوجوان طلباء کو مختلف ایپلی کیشنز اور ان کے پروسیسنگ کے لئے آلات بنانے کے لئے ملٹی فکشنل الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے نامور سائنسدانوں / ٹیکنوالوجسٹوں کیساتھ ارتباط کا موقع فراہم کرے گا
08 MAR 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 8 مارچ 2021: سنٹر فار میٹیریلس فارالیکٹرانکس ٹکنالوجی (سی - ایم ای ٹی) کے 30 ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر حکومت ہند کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ، مواصلات ، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی جناب سنجے دھوترے نے آج ملٹی فنکشنل الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس اینڈ پروسیسنگ (ایم ای ایم پی 2021) سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ کئی عہدہ داروں بشمول وزارت الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (میٹیوائی) کے سکریٹری جناب اجے ساہنی، اسی وزارت کی خصوصی سکریٹری و مالی مشیر محترمہ جیوتی اروڑا، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سرسوت، نالندہیونیورسٹی، راج گیر کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر وجے بھٹکر، جمہوریہ کوریا کے سی ایم سی ایم کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر روڈنی ایس روف اس تقریب میں شامل تھے۔
اس موقع پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس اور اجزاء تمام الیکٹرانک آلات کا بنیادی حصہ ہیں۔ میٹیریلس کسی بھی الیکٹرانک گیجٹ کی صلاحیت اور فعالیت کا ہم حصہ ہیں۔ الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی کارکردگی کا استعمال براہ راست ان اجزاء پر ہوتا ہے۔ ابھرتے ہوئے میٹیریلس پر ریسرچ اینڈ ڈویلپمنٹ میں خاطرخواہ مالی اعانت فراہم کی جارہی ہے حالانکہ تحقیق و ترقی کے نتائج کی تجارتی کاری ایک چیلنج ہے۔ لہذا ، سی میٹ کو 1990 میں آر اینڈ ڈی اور اہم الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس کی تیاری کے مابین خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لئے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر جی مودی کی قابل قیادت اور الیکٹرانکس اینڈ آئی ٹی کے وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد کی رہنمائی میں الیکٹرانک اشیاء کی گھریلو پیداوار میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 15-2014 میں 190000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 20۔2019 میں 533550 کروڑ روپے ہو گیایعنی جامع سالانہ ترقی کی شرح 23 فیصد رہی۔ صنعتی اندازوں کے مطابق عالمی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ میں ہندوستان کا حصہ 2012 میں 1.3 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2019 میں 3.6 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
’میک ان انڈیا‘ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے جذبے نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ یہ خاص طور پر موبائل فون اور لوازمات کے 200 سے زیادہ مینوفیکچرنگیونٹوں میں دکھائی دیتا ہے۔ اس سے تقریبا 6.3 لاکھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ موبائل فونز کی پیداوار 15-2014 میں تقریباً چھ کروڑ تھی جو 20۔2019 میں بڑھ کرتقریبا 33 کروڑ ہوگئی ہے۔ آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کا ایک کلیدی عنصر ہوگا۔
جناب دھوترے نے تکنیکی اختراعات کے لئے سی میٹ کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سی-میٹ قومی خدمت کیلئے الیکٹرانک مواد میں منفرد مہارت پیدا کررہا ہے۔مجھےیہ جان کر بھی خوشی ہے کہ سی-میٹ ایک قابل اعتماد ماخذ کی حیثیت سے اسٹریٹجک شعبوں (ڈی آر ڈی او اور اسرو) کے لئے ہافنیم اور سلیکن کاربائڈ تیار کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ توانائی کے آلات ، فوٹوونکس اور خلائی تحقیق مواصلات میں ایپلی کیشنز کے ساتھ الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس کے وسیع شعبوں میں جدت طرازی کی قابل ذکر رفتار کواعلی سطح کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے ذریعہ برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ سی-میٹ نے مندرجہ بالا چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے کچھ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس قائم کئے ہیں۔ یہ اقدامات آتم نربھر بھارت مہم میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ایم ای ایم پی 2021 کے بارے میں
سنٹر فار میٹیریلس فارالیکٹرانکس ٹکنالوجی (سی - ایم ای ٹی) پُنے 8 تا 10 مارچ 2021 ہندستان کے شہر پُنے میں ملٹی فنکشنل الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس اینڈ پروسیسنگ (ایم ای ایم پی 2021) کے بارے میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کررہا ہے۔
ایم ای ایم پی 2021 سائنسدانوں ، محققین ، ماہرین تعلیم اور نوجوان طلباء کو مختلف ایپلی کیشنز اور آلات بنانے اور ان کی پروسیسنگ کے لئے کثیر الکٹرانک الیکٹرانک میٹیریلس کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والے نامور سائنسدانوں / ٹکنالوجی کے ماہرین سے بات چیت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ اس میں توانائی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کیلئے درکا میٹیریلس ، توانائی پیدا کرنے ، نانوسٹریکچرڈ میٹیریلس ، کوانٹم ڈاٹس ، سینسرز ، نیوٹرینو انرجی کنورژن / اسٹوریج کے لئے درکار مواد۔ لچکدار ڈیوائسز ، فوٹوونک ڈیوائسز اور پروسیسنگ تکنیک جیسے اڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ (تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ) پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
یہ تبدیلی تحقیق و ترقی کے ان اقدامات کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوسکتی ہے جو مذکورہ بالا شعبوں میں کئے گئے ہیں۔ ایم ای ایم پی 2021 کچھ اہم سائنسدانوں / ٹیکنولوجسٹوں کے ساتھ ملٹی فکشن الیکٹرانک مواد سے متعلق نئی آئیڈیوں کی پیشرفت / پیش رفت اور مستقبل کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی ان کے تجربے اور جانکاری سے واقف بھی ہوگا۔
سی۔ میٹ کے بارے میں
سنٹر فار میٹیریلس فارالیکٹرانکس ٹکنالوجی (سی - ایم ای ٹی) الیکٹرانک مواد کی تیاری میں قابل تحقیق اور ترقی کے لئے وقف ہے۔ یہ وزارت الیکٹرانکس اینڈ انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (میٹیوائی) کے زیر اہتمام ایک سائنسی معاشرے کی حیثیت سے کام کرتا ہے۔
نگہداشت کی اہلیت کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ سی۔ میٹ نے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک اور صنعتی استعمال کو پورا کرنے کے لئے الیکٹرانک مواد ، اجزاء اور آلات کے شعبے میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ اس کیلئے اس نے خام مال کے دیسی وسائل کا استحصال کیا ہے۔ سی۔ میٹ کی آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں میں الیکٹرانکس کیلئے پالیمر گلاس ، خاص کیمیکلز ، انتہائی اعلی صفائی اور ریفریکٹری میٹلز ، سیمیکنڈکٹرز ، فوٹوولٹک مٹیریل اور کوانٹم مٹیریلزکی تیاری شامل ہے۔ سی میٹ الیکٹرو کیمیکل انرجی اسٹوریج (ایل آئن ، نا آئن بیٹریاں) ، شمسی توانائی سے ہائیڈروجن جنریشن ، ایندھن کے خلیوں اور ہائیڈروجن اسٹوریج کے لئے ہر طرح کے نانو ساختہ مواد میں بنیادی قابلیت رکھتا ہے۔ سی-ایم ای ٹی میں ریچارج ایبل بیٹری ٹکنالوجی اور ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ میں سنٹر آف ایکیلینس موجود ہے۔ سی میٹ مشترکہ آر اینڈ ڈی ، اسپانسرڈ ریسرچ ، ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر اور کنسلٹنسی پروجیکٹس کے علاوہ تکنیکی خدمات مہیا کرتا ہے۔