ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਮਓਐਸ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਮਲਟੀਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ -2021 ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 2012 ਵਿਚ 1.3% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2019 ਵਿਚ 3.6% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਹਾ
ਐਮਈਐਮਪੀ -2021 ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਿਦਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਲਟੀਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ / ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜਿਸਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
08 MAR 2021 3:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਸੀ-ਐਮਈਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਦੇ 30 ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ੍ਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਾਮਗ੍ਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ (ਐਮ.ਈ.ਐਮ.ਪੀ. 2021) ਤੇ ਬਹੁਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਅੰਤਰਾਰਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਜੈ ਸਾਹਨੀ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਮੀਟਵਾਈ) ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ ਜੋਤੀ ਅਰੋੜਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ, ਮੀਟਵਾਈ; ਡਾ: ਵੀ.ਕੇ. ਸਾਰਸਵਤ, ਮੈਂਬਰ ਨੀਤੀ ਆਯੋਗ; ਡਾ: ਵਿਜੇ ਭੱਟਕਰ, ਕੁਲਪਤੀ , ਨਾਲੰਦਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਰਾਜਗੀਰ; ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰੌਡਨੀ ਐਸ ਰੁਫ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਸੀ.ਐੱਮ., ਕੋਰੀਆ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਯੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਵਰਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਪਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸੀ-ਐਮਈਟੀ, 1990 ਵਿਚ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚਲੇ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ I "
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਦੀ ਰਹਿਨੁਮਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਾਮਗ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੋ ਸਾਲ 2014-15 ਵਿਚ 1,90,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ 5,33,550 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰ 23% ਹੈ। ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ 1.3% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 3.6% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ੍ਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਭਗ 6.3 ਲੱਖ ਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2014-15 ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 6 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ 2019-20 ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 33 ਕਰੋੜ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਤੱਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ I
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਧੋਤਰੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੀ-ਐਮਈਟੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀ-ਐਮਈਟੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ‘ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੀ-ਐਮਈਟੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ (ਡੀਆਰਡੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਈਸਰੋ) ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਰੋਤ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਹਾਫਨੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲਿਕਾਨ ਕਾਰਬਾਈਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। " ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਪਕਰਣ, ਫੋਟੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਸਮਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸੀ-ਐਮਈਟੀ ਨੇ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਚਾਰਜਯੋਗ ਬੈਟਰੀਆਂ, ਈ-ਕੂੜਾ ਕਰਕਟ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਖੋਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਵਧੀਆ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਖਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703306

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS IT Shri Sanjay Dhotre inaugurates International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing- 2021
India’s share in global electronics manufacturing increases from 1.3% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2019 : says Shri Sanjay Dhotre at event
MEMP-2021 to provide opportunity to scientists, researchers, academicians and young students to interact with eminent scientists/technologists working in the field of multifunctional electronic materials for various applications & their processing for making devices
08 MAR 2021 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 30th foundation day of Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Shri Sanjay Dhotre, the Union Minister of State for Education, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Government of India, inaugurated today the International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing (MEMP 2021). Several dignitaries including Shri Ajay Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY); Ms. Jyoti Arora, Special Secretary and Financial Adviser, MeitY; Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog; Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Chancellor, Nalanda University, Rajgir; Prof. Rodney S. Ruoff, Director CMCM, Republic of Korea joined the event virtually.
While speaking on the occasion, Shri Dhotre said, "Electronic materials and components are core of all electronic devices. Materials are the back-bone of capacity and functionality of any electronic gadget. The performance of electronic products is directly dependent on the components used. Substantial financial support in Research & Development on emerging materials has continuously been provided, although commercialization of the R&D outcome is a challenge. C-MET was, hence, established in 1990 to fill the gap between R&D and production of critical electronic materials."
He further said that under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri. Narendraji Modi and guidance of Minister of Electronics & IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the domestic production of electronic items has increased substantially, from over 1,90,000 Crores of rupees in 2014-15 to Rs.5,33,550 Crores in 2019-20 at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate of 23%. India’s share in global electronics manufacturing has grown from 1.3% in 2012 to 3.6% in 2019, as per industry estimates.
‘Make in India’ and Atmanirbhar Bharat spirit has propelled electronics manufacturing, that is particularly visible in over 200 manufacturing units of mobile phones and accessories creating almost 6.3 lakh direct and indirect jobs. The production of mobile phones has gone up from about 6 crore mobile phones in 2014-15 to approximately 33 crore mobile phones in 2019-20. Promoting electronics manufacturing in India shall be a key element of Digital India in the coming years.
Shri Dhotre lauded C-MET for it's technological innovations. He said, "I am glad that C-MET is focusing on niche areas and developing unique expertise in electronic materials to serve the nation. I am also happy to note that C-MET has been producing Hafnium and Silicon Carbide for strategic sectors (DRDO and ISRO) for years, as trusted source." He added that the remarkable pace of innovation in the broad areas of electronic materials with applications in energy devices, photonics and space research communication has been sustained through high levels of R&D. C-MET has created few Centre of Excellences to address above challenges, and to promote participatory mode of research along with end-users, in various emerging areas Rechargeable Batteries, E-waste recycling, Additive manufacturing among others. These initiatives are contributing to Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
About MEMP- 2021
Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), Pune is organizing an International Conference on Multifunctional Electronic Materials & Processing (MEMP 2021) at Pune, India during 8-10 March 2021. MEMP-2021 will provide an opportunity to scientists, researchers, academicians and young students to interact with eminent scientists/technologists working in the field of multifunctional electronic materials for various applications & their processing for making devices. Materials required for energy storage, energy generation, Nanostructured materials, Quantum dots, Sensors, Neutrino Energy Conversion /storage. Flexible devices, Photonic devices and processing techniques like Additive Manufacturing (3D printing) will be discussed.
This transformation could become possible due to novel R&D initiatives that have occurred in above areas. MEMP 2021 will serve as a common platform for discussing the new ideas developments/ breakthroughs and future prospects pertaining to multifunctional electronic materials with some of the leading scientists/ technologists as well as to be acquainted with their experience and knowledge.
About C-MET
Dedicated to the furtherance of competent research and development in the firmament of Electronic Materials, the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET), functions as an scientific society under the aegis of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt. of India
Besides augmenting care competence, C-MET envisions attainment of self- sufficiency in the sphere of Electronic materials, components and devices to cater to India's strategic and industrial applications, exploiting indigenous resources of raw materials. R&D activities in C-MET include development of polymer glasses for electronics, specialty chemicals, ultra high purity and refractory metals, semiconductors, photovoltaic materials and Quantum Materials, C-MET has core competence in all kind of nanostructured materials for electrochemical energy storage (L -ion, Na-ion batteries), solar Hydrogen generation, fuel cells and Hydrogen storage C-MET has Centre of Excellences in Rechargeable Battery Technology and Additive Manufacturing. C-MET undertakes joint R&D, sponsored research, technology transfer and consultancy projects and provides technical services.