Ministry of Defence
BEL pays Rs 174.43 crore interim dividend to Government
08 MAR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has paid interim dividend of 140 per cent on its paid-up capital to the Government for financial year (FY) 2020-21.
Chairman & Managing Director of BEL Shri M V Gowtama presented the Interim Dividend cheque of Rs 174,43,63,569.20/- (Rupees one hundred seventy-four crore forty-three lakh sixty-three thousand five hundred sixty-nine and twenty paise only), payable on the shares held by the President of India, to the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on March 08, 2021. The BEL has declared 140 per cent as interim dividend (Rs 1.40/- per share) to its shareholders for the FY 2020-21.
This is the 18th consecutive year that BEL is paying interim dividend. It had paid a total dividend of 280 per cent on its paid-up capital for the FY 2019-20.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬੀ ਈ ਐੱਲ ਨੇ 174.43 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ
08 MAR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵਰਤਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅੰਡਰਟੇਕਿੰਗ , ਭਾਰਤ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦਾ 140% ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਬੀ ਈ ਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੀ ਗੌਟਾਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 08 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ 1,74,43,63,569.20 ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਜ਼ ਦਾ ਹੈ । ਬੀ ਈ ਐੱਲ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ (1.40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ) ਵਜੋਂ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਜੋ 140% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ , ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਬੀ ਈ ਐੱਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 18 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤ੍ਰਿਮ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019—20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਡਿਵੀਡੈਂਡ ਦਾ 280% ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।