Ministry of Defence
BEL pays Rs 174.43 crore interim dividend to Government
08 MAR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Navratna Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) has paid interim dividend of 140 per cent on its paid-up capital to the Government for financial year (FY) 2020-21.
Chairman & Managing Director of BEL Shri M V Gowtama presented the Interim Dividend cheque of Rs 174,43,63,569.20/- (Rupees one hundred seventy-four crore forty-three lakh sixty-three thousand five hundred sixty-nine and twenty paise only), payable on the shares held by the President of India, to the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on March 08, 2021. The BEL has declared 140 per cent as interim dividend (Rs 1.40/- per share) to its shareholders for the FY 2020-21.
This is the 18th consecutive year that BEL is paying interim dividend. It had paid a total dividend of 280 per cent on its paid-up capital for the FY 2019-20.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बीईएल ने सरकार को 174.43 करोड़ रुपये का अंतरिम लाभांश दिया
08 MAR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
नवरत्न डिफेंस पब्लिक सेक्टर अंडरटेकिंग (डीपीएसयू) भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए सरकार को अपनी पेड-अप कैपिटल पर 140 फीसदी का अंतरिम लाभांश दिया है ।
बीईएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम वी गौतम ने दिनांक 8 मार्च, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा रखे गए शेयरों पर देय 174,43,63,569.20 रुपये (एक सौ चौहत्तर करोड़ तियांलीस लाख तिरसठ हज़ार पांच सौ उनहत्तर रुपये बीस पैसे) का अंतरिम लाभांश चेक भेंट किया । बीईएल ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपने शेयरधारकों को अंतरिम लाभांश (1.40/- रुपये प्रति शेयर) के रूप में 140 प्रतिशत घोषित किया है ।
यह लगातार 18वां साल है कि बीईएल अंतरिम लाभांश दे रहा है । इसने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए अपनी पेड-अप पूंजी पर कुल 280 प्रतिशत का लाभांश दिया था ।