Ministry of Science & Technology
DST’s programmes provide support for women from all walks & stages of life to boost their career in STEM fields
07 MAR 2021 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
Towards International Women’s Day:
A group of schools students from the North East of India were star-struck. They were visiting Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Guwahati, where they were meeting scientists from NASA and interacting with them.
The students were introduced to various opportunities in science and technology and emerging technologies like 3D printing, flexible electronics, design, polymers, solar cells, and so on during a programme called Vigyan Jyoti.
This new programme started by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) encourages young girls to take an interest in science. It had been running successfully in 50 Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas (JNV) since December 2019 and has now been expanded to 50 more JNVs for the year 2021-22.
Vigyan Jyoti activities include student-parent counselling, visit to labs and knowledge centres, interactions with role models, science camps, academic support classes, resource material distribution, and tinkering activities. Online academic support to students includes streaming of video classes, study materials, daily practice problems, and doubt clearing sessions.
Participation of women in STEM in India is limited right from the entry-level to the highest stage because of several societal and mindset obstacles. They also face challenges in moving up the academic and administrative ladder due to systemic barriers and structural factors.
DST’s commitment to increase participation of women in STEM starts by tapping the young and talented girls and triggering their interest in science through the Vigyan Jyoti programme and then extends to creating an environment for women to flourish despite their challenges.
The Gender Advancement for Transforming Institutions (GATI) is an attempt to bring about gender balance in the institutions, the Consolidation of University Research for Innovation and Excellence in Women Universities (CURIE) targets to improve infrastructure in women-only universities and the Indo-U.S. Fellowship for Women in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics and Medicine (WISTEMM) exposes women to some of the best international scientific institutions for boosting their capability and enthusiasm.
GATI was launched for mentoring of institutions for transforming them towards more inclusive and sensitive approach towards women and to promote gender equity in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics, and Medicine (STEMM) domains.
Support from the CURIE programme resulted in a significant increase of student enrolment at undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD levels in CURIE-supported universities. It has also enhanced the number of NET/GATE qualified students. Extramural funding has also been increased due to the presence of sophisticated labs, which resulted in publications in high impact factor journals. DST has also established an artificial intelligence lab in 6 CURIE beneficiary universities to foster AI innovations and set up AI-friendly infrastructure to prepare skilled manpower for the future.
The WISTEMM program in association with Indo-U.S. Science & Technology Forum (IUSSTF) has provided international exposure to several women scientists. Around 40 women scientists have visited leading institutions across the United States of America in two batches for furthering their research work and training in the state-of-the-art technologies related to their research.
DST’s various women-exclusive schemes, with the mandate to bring gender parity in science and technology through various mechanisms, brings about support for women from all walks and stages of life to build and guide their career in STEM fields.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीएसटी के कार्यक्रम एसटीईएम क्षेत्रों और जीवन के सभी चरणों में महिलाओं को अपने करियर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहायता प्रदान करते हैं
07 MAR 2021 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस के मौके पर:
पूर्वोत्तर भारत के स्कूलों के छात्रों का एक समूह मुग्ध था वे भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) गुवाहाटी का दौरा कर रहे थे, जहां वे नासा के वैज्ञानिकों से मिल रहे थे और उनके साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
विज्ञान ज्योति नामक कार्यक्रम के दौरान छात्रों को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे 3डी प्रिंटिंग, फ्लेक्सबल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, डिजाइन, पॉलिमर, सोलर सेल्स आदि से परिचित कराया गया।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा शुरू किए गए इस नए कार्यक्रम से युवा लड़कियों को विज्ञान में रुचि लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। यह दिसंबर 2019 से 50 जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय (जेएनवी) में सफलतापूर्वक चल रहा था और अब इसे 2021-22 के लिए 50 और जेएनवी में विस्तार किया गया है।
विज्ञान ज्योति गतिविधियों में छात्र-अभिभावक परामर्श, प्रयोगशालाओं और नॉलेज सेंट्रर की दौरा, रोल मॉडल से इन्टरैक्शन, विज्ञान शिविर, शैक्षणिक सहायता कक्षाएं, संसाधन सामग्री वितरण, और मरम्मत करने वाले गतिविधियां शामिल हैं। छात्रों को ऑनलाइन शैक्षणिक सहायता में वीडियो कक्षाएं, अध्ययन सामग्री, दैनिक अभ्यास में समस्याएं और संदेह समाधान सत्रों की स्ट्रीमिंग शामिल है।
भारत में एसटीईएम क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी कई सामाजिक और पुर्वग्रह बाधाओं के कारण प्रवेश-स्तर से उच्चतम स्तर तक सीमित है। वे प्रणालीगत बाधाओं और संरचनात्मक कारकों के कारण शैक्षणिक और प्रशासनिक सीढ़ी को आगे बढ़ाने में चुनौतियों का सामना करती हैं।
एसटीईएम में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए डीएसटी की प्रतिबद्धता, युवा ज्योति कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से युवा और प्रतिभाशाली लड़कियों को अवसर मुहैया कराना और विज्ञान में उनकी रुचि को बढ़ावा देने से शुरू होता है। चुनौतियों के बावजूद महिलाओं के लिए एक माहौल बनाया जाता है।
जेंडर एडवांसमेंट फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंस्टीट्यूशंस (जीएटीआई) ने संस्थानों में लैंगिक संतुलन लाने के लिए प्रयास किया है, जो यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड एक्सीलेंस इन वुमेन यूनिवर्सिटीज (सीयूआरआईई) ने भारत-अमेरिका फेलोशिप से केवल महिला विश्वविद्यालयों में बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने का लक्ष्य बनाया है। भारत-यू.एस. विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित और चिकित्सा (डब्लूआईएसटीईएमएम) में महिलाओं के लिए फैलोशिप महिलाओं को उनकी क्षमता और उत्साह को बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतरराष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों में अवसर प्रदान करता है।
जीएटीआई ने महिलाओं के प्रति अधिक समावेशी और संवेदनशील दृष्टिकोण में परिवर्तित करने और महिलाओं के लिये विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग, गणित और चिकित्सा (एसटीईएमएम) क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों से परामर्श के लिये शुरू किया गया था।
सीयूआरआईई कार्यक्रम के समर्थन से सीयूआरआईई समर्थित विश्वविद्यालयों में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और पीएचडी स्तरों पर छात्र नामांकन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई। इसने नेट / गेट योग्य छात्रों की संख्या में भी वृद्धि की है। बौद्धिक रूप से प्रभावशाली प्रयोगशालाओं की उपस्थिति के कारण भी बाहरी फंडिंग में वृद्धि हुई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप बड़े प्रभावी जनरी का प्रकाशन हुआ है। डीएसटी ने एआई नवाचारों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 6 सीयूआरआईई लाभार्थी विश्वविद्यालयों में एक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना की है और भविष्य के लिए स्किल्ड मैनपवार तैयार करने के लिए एआई- अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचा स्थापित किया है।
भारत-अमेरिका साइंडस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम (आईयूएसएसटीएफ) के सहयोग से डब्लूआईएसटीईएमएम कार्यक्रम ने कई महिला वैज्ञानिकों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्रदान किया है।
डीएसटी की विभिन्न महिला फोकस योजनाएं, जिसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न मैकेनिज्म के जरिये विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में लैंगिक समानता लाना है ने सभी क्षेत्रों और स्टेज की महिलाओं को एसटीईएम फील्ड में कैरियर को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने में मदद करता है।