Ministry of Culture
A high-level National Committee headed by Prime Minister constituted to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence
05 MAR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In his Independence Day speech of 15 August, 2017, the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had said:
“If each one of us, irrespective of where he belongs to, strives with a new resolve, a new energy, a new strength, we can change the face of the country with our combined strength in the 75th year of our independence in 2022. It will be the New India – a secure, prosperous and strong nation. A New India where there is equal opportunity for all; where modern science and technology play an important role in bringing glory for the nation in the global arena.”
Taking inspiration from the words of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Government of India has taken a decision to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence which falls on 15th August 2022 in a befitting manner at national and international level in the form of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. A National Implementation Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Home Minister had earlier been constituted for the commemoration, to guide the policies and programs to be undertaken by various Ministries of Government of India under the India 75 commemoration. A Committee of Secretaries has also been set up for this purpose.
The Government has now constituted a National Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India with 259 Members, for which a Gazette Notification has been issued today.
The National Committee includes dignitaries and eminent citizens from all walks of life. The Committee will provide policy direction and guidelines for formulation of programs for the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Indian Independence, at the national and international levels.
The celebrations are proposed to be launched 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022 i.e. on 12 March, 2021, which is the 91st anniversary of the historic Salt Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi. In order to discuss modalities relating to preparatory activities under the commemoration beginning from 12th March 2021, with the members of High Level Committee, it has been decided to convene the first meeting of the Committee on 8th March 2021.
Click here for gazette notification.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
ભારતના 75મા સ્વતંત્રતા વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય રાષ્ટ્રીય સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી
05 MAR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 15 ઑગસ્ટ 2017ના રોજ સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રને આપેલા સંબોધનમાં કહ્યું હતું કે:
“જો આપણામાંથી પ્રત્યેક વ્યક્તિ, તેઓ કોની સાથે જોડાયેલા છે તેને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વગર, નવા સંકલ્પ, નવી ઉર્જા, નવી તાકાત સાથે તત્પરતાપૂર્વક આગળ વધે તો, 2022માં આપણો દેશ જ્યારે સ્વતંત્રતાના 75 વર્ષમાં આવશે ત્યારે, આપણી સહિયારી શક્તિ સાથે આપણે દેશની શકલ બદલી શકીએ છીએ. તે એક નવું ભારત હશે – એક સુરક્ષિત, સમૃદ્ધ અને મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્ર. એવું નવું ભારત કે જ્યાં સૌના માટે સમાન તકો હશે; જ્યાં આધુનિક વિજ્ઞાન હશે અને વૈશ્વિક ફલક પર રાષ્ટ્રની કિર્તી વધારવામાં ટેકનોલોજી ખૂબ મહત્વની ભૂમિકા નિભાવશે.
આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આ શબ્દોમાંથી પ્રેરણા લઇને ભારત સરકારે, 15 ઑગસ્ટ 2022ના રોજ ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતાના 75 વર્ષ થઇ રહ્યાં હોવાથી આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવના રૂપમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે અનુકૂળતા અનુસાર ઉજવણી કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. આ ઉજવણી કરવા માટે અગાઉ આદરણીય ગૃહમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક રાષ્ટ્રીય અમલીકરણ સમિતિની રચના કરવામાં આવી હતી જેથી ભારત 75 સ્મૃતિ અંતર્ગત ભારત સરકારના વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવતી નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો અંગે માર્ગદર્શન પૂરું પાડી શકાય. આ હેતુ માટે સચિવોની સમિતિની પણ રચના કરવામાં આવી છે.
સરકારે હવે ભારતના આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય સમિતિની રચના કરી છે જેમાં 259 સભ્યો સામેલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને આ સંબંધિત રાજપત્ર આજે બહાર પાડવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સમિતિમાં તમામ ક્ષેત્રોના મહાનુભાવો અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત લોકોને સમાવી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ સમિતિ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે ભારતની સ્વતંત્રતાની 75મી વર્ષગાંઠની ઉજવણી માટે વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો તૈયાર કરવાના નીતિગત નિર્દેશો અને માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ આપશે.
આ ઉજવણીનો પ્રારંભ 15 ઑગસ્ટ 2022ના 75 અઠવાડિયા અગાઉ એટલે કે 12 માર્ચ 2021ના રોજથી કરવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ દિવસ મહાત્મા ગાંધીએ કરેલા મીઠાના ઐતિહાસિક સત્યાગ્રહની 91મી વર્ષગાંઠ પણ છે. 12 માર્ચ 2021ના રોજથી શરૂ થઇ રહેલી ઉજવણીઓ અંતર્ગત પ્રારંભિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સંબંધિત રીતભાતો અને પદ્ધતિઓની ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિના સભ્યો સાથે, 8 માર્ચ 2021ના રોજ સમિતિની પ્રથમ બેઠક યોજવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.
રાજપત્ર અધિસૂચના માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.