Ministry of Culture
A high-level National Committee headed by Prime Minister constituted to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence
05 MAR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In his Independence Day speech of 15 August, 2017, the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had said:
“If each one of us, irrespective of where he belongs to, strives with a new resolve, a new energy, a new strength, we can change the face of the country with our combined strength in the 75th year of our independence in 2022. It will be the New India – a secure, prosperous and strong nation. A New India where there is equal opportunity for all; where modern science and technology play an important role in bringing glory for the nation in the global arena.”
Taking inspiration from the words of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Government of India has taken a decision to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence which falls on 15th August 2022 in a befitting manner at national and international level in the form of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. A National Implementation Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Home Minister had earlier been constituted for the commemoration, to guide the policies and programs to be undertaken by various Ministries of Government of India under the India 75 commemoration. A Committee of Secretaries has also been set up for this purpose.
The Government has now constituted a National Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India with 259 Members, for which a Gazette Notification has been issued today.
The National Committee includes dignitaries and eminent citizens from all walks of life. The Committee will provide policy direction and guidelines for formulation of programs for the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Indian Independence, at the national and international levels.
The celebrations are proposed to be launched 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022 i.e. on 12 March, 2021, which is the 91st anniversary of the historic Salt Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi. In order to discuss modalities relating to preparatory activities under the commemoration beginning from 12th March 2021, with the members of High Level Committee, it has been decided to convene the first meeting of the Committee on 8th March 2021.
Click here for gazette notification.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों का जश्न मनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन
05 MAR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त 2017 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने भाषण में कहा थाः
हम देश के किसी भी क्षेत्र से संबंध रखने के बावजूद, यदि हम में से प्रत्येक व्यक्ति एक नए संकल्प, नई ऊर्जा, और नई शक्ति के साथ प्रयास करता है, तो हम अपनी आज़ादी के 75 वें वर्ष यानी वर्ष 2022 में अपनी साझा ताकत के दम पर देश की तस्वीर बदल सकते हैं। हम एक ऐसे नए भारत का निर्माण कर सकते हैं, जहाँ सभी को समान अवसर मिलें, जहाँ भूमंडलीकरण के दौर में राष्ट्र के गौरव को बढ़ाने में आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अहम भूमिका निभाए।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के शब्‍दों से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, भारत सरकार ने 15 अगस्त, 2022 को भारत की स्‍वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों के महोत्सव को राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में मनाने का फैसला किया है। इस महोत्सव के माननीय गृह मंत्री की अध्‍यक्षता में पहले ही एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन समिति का गठन किया जा चुका है। यह समिति भारत की आज़ादी के 75 वर्ष के जश्न के दौरान भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों के बारे में उनका मार्गदर्शन करेगी। इसके लिए सचिवों की एक अन्य समिति का भी गठन किया गया है।
सरकार ने अब माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में 259 सदस्यों की एक राष्ट्रीय समिति का गठन किया है, इस संबंध में शुक्रवार को एक गजट अधिसूचना भी जारी की गई।
इस राष्‍ट्रीय समिति में समाज के सभी क्षेत्रों के गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति और नागरिक शामिल हैं। यह समिति भारत की स्‍वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित होने वाले महोत्सव के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर कार्यक्रम संबंधी नीतिगत निर्देश एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी।
इस समारोह का शुभारंभ 15 अगस्‍त, 2022 से 75 सप्‍ताह पूर्व अर्थात 12 मार्च, 2021 को प्रस्‍तावित है। इस दिन महात्‍मा गांधी के नेतृत्‍व में किए गए ऐतिहासिक नमक सत्‍याग्रह की 91वीं वर्षगांठ भी है। 12 मार्च, 2021 को आरंभ होने वाले इस स्‍मरणोत्‍सव के अंतर्गत शुरुआती गतिविधियों से संबंधित कार्य प्रणालियों पर उच्‍च स्‍तरीय समिति के माननीय सदस्‍यों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करने के उद्देश्‍य से इस समिति की पहली बैठक 8 मार्च, 2021 को आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।
गजट अधिसूचना के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें