Ministry of Culture
A high-level National Committee headed by Prime Minister constituted to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence
05 MAR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
In his Independence Day speech of 15 August, 2017, the Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had said:
“If each one of us, irrespective of where he belongs to, strives with a new resolve, a new energy, a new strength, we can change the face of the country with our combined strength in the 75th year of our independence in 2022. It will be the New India – a secure, prosperous and strong nation. A New India where there is equal opportunity for all; where modern science and technology play an important role in bringing glory for the nation in the global arena.”
Taking inspiration from the words of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Government of India has taken a decision to commemorate 75 years of India’s Independence which falls on 15th August 2022 in a befitting manner at national and international level in the form of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. A National Implementation Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Home Minister had earlier been constituted for the commemoration, to guide the policies and programs to be undertaken by various Ministries of Government of India under the India 75 commemoration. A Committee of Secretaries has also been set up for this purpose.
The Government has now constituted a National Committee under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India with 259 Members, for which a Gazette Notification has been issued today.
The National Committee includes dignitaries and eminent citizens from all walks of life. The Committee will provide policy direction and guidelines for formulation of programs for the commemoration of 75th anniversary of Indian Independence, at the national and international levels.
The celebrations are proposed to be launched 75 weeks prior to 15th August 2022 i.e. on 12 March, 2021, which is the 91st anniversary of the historic Salt Satyagraha led by Mahatma Gandhi. In order to discuss modalities relating to preparatory activities under the commemoration beginning from 12th March 2021, with the members of High Level Committee, it has been decided to convene the first meeting of the Committee on 8th March 2021.
Click here for gazette notification.

وزارات ثقافت
ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطح کی قومی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی
05 MAR 2021 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 05 مارچ 15 اگست ، 2017 کی یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں محترم وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا:
"ہم ملک کے کسی بھی خطے سے تعلق رکھنے کے باوجود اگر ہم میں سے ہر فرد ایک نئے عزم ، نئی توانائی اورنئی طاقت کے ساتھ جدوجہد کرے ، تو ہم 2022 میں اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں اپنی مشترکہ طاقت سے ملک کی تصویر بدل سکتے ہیں۔ یہ ایک جدید ہندوستان ہوگا - ایک محفوظ ، خوشحال اور مضبوط ملک ۔ ہم ایک ایساجدید ہندوستان ، جہاں سب کے لئے یکساں مواقع موجود ہوں، جہاں پوری دنیا میں ملک کی سربلندی میں جدید سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی اہم کردار ادا کرے۔"
محترم وزیر اعظم کے الفاظ سے متاثر ہوکر ،حکومت ہند نے 15 اگست 2022 کو ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کے جشن کوقومی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر 'آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو'کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ قبل ازیں وزیر داخلہ کی سربراہی میں ایک قومی عمل آوری کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی تھی ۔ یہ کمیٹی ہندوستان کی آزادی کے75 سال کے جشن کے دوران حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کے ذریعہ کیے جانے والے پروگراموں کے بارے میں ان کی رہنمائی کرے گی۔ اس مقصد کے لئے سیکرٹریوں کی ایک کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے اب وزیر اعظم کی سربراہی میں 259 ارکان پر مشتمل ایک قومی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے ، اس سلسلے میں بروز جمعہ ایک گزٹ نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کیا گیا ہے۔
اس قومی کمیٹی میں زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والےمعزز ہستیاں اور نامور شہری شامل ہیں۔یہ کمیٹی ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سال کے موقع پر منعقد ہونے والے قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر پروگراموں سے متعلق پالیسی اور رہنما خطوط فراہم کرے گی۔
اس تقریب کا آغاز 15 اگست 2022 سے 75 ہفتہ پہلے یعنی 12 مارچ ، 2021 سے ہوگا، جو مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں تاریخی نمک ستیہ گرہ کی 91 ویں برسی ہے۔ 12 مارچ 2021 سے شروع ہونے والی یادگاری تقریب کے تحت مختلف سرگرمیوں سے متعلق طریقہ کار پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ، اعلی سطحی کمیٹی کے اراکین کے ساتھ ، کمیٹی کا پہلا اجلاس 8 مارچ 2021 کو منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
گزٹ نوٹیفیکیشن کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں