Ministry of Finance
CGST East Delhi Commissionerate arrests two for defrauding Government Exchequer of more than Rs 392 crore
05 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
In their continuous endeavour to uproot fake billing operations, officers of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi (East) achieved yet another success when investigations led to unearthing of a massive network of fictitious firms to generate and avail fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) of Goods and Services Tax (GST). The network of fictitious companies was being operated by one Shri Naresh Dhoundiyal in connivance with one Shri Devender Kumar Goyal, who is a Charted Accountant by profession. Both Shri Naresh Dhoundiyal and Shri Devender Kumar Goyal are former employees of Essel Group. Though they are presently not working with the Essel group officially, however, they are passing on inadmissible ITC to the said group. Investigations indicate that a layer of genuine looking fictitious intermediatory companies was created to pass on bogus ITC from non-existent and fake firms to the companies of Essel Group without actual supply of any goods or services. This was apparently done to enable Essel Group to avail inadmissible Input Tax Credit of GST, book expenses to evade Income Tax and inflate their turnover to push the share prices of their listed companies.
Shri Naresh Dhoundiyal incorporated multiple fictitious intermediatory companies for Essel Group whereas, Shri Devender Kumar Goyal, CA arranged the fake invoices of various other fictitious and non-existent firms for such fictitious intermediatory companies. The total fake Input Tax Credit passed on by such fictitious intermediatory companies is quantified to be Rs. 92.18 crore whereas, the total fake Input Tax Credit passed on by other fictitious and non-existent firms pertaining to the larger network is quantified to be more than Rs. 300 crore. The syndicate has thus defrauded the Government exchequer of more than Rs. 392 crore by issuing bogus invoices of more that Rs. 3,000 crore without actual supply of any goods or services which is likely to increase as the investigation progresses. It is pertinent to mention that M/s Vertilink Media Solutions Private Limited has admitted the evasion and have voluntarily deposited Rs 2.5 crore.
Shri Naresh Dhoundiyal and Shri Devender Kumar Goyal, CA hatched a deep-rooted criminal conspiracy with the intend to defraud the Government exchequer and knowingly committed offences specified under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are cognizable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and punishable under clause (i) of sub section 1 of Section 132 of the Act ibid. Shri Naresh Dhoundiyal and Shri Devender Kumar Goyal, CA have been arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 and produced before the Duty Magistrate on 04.03.2021 who remanded them to judicial custody of 14 days till 18.03.2021. Further investigation in the case is in process.
It is pertinent to mention here that since the inception of GST Central Tax, Delhi Zone has made 30 arrests in various cases involving GST evasion amounting of more than Rs. 4,450.86 crore.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی ایسٹ دلی کمشنریٹ نے سرکاری خزانے کے ساتھ 352 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دھوکہ دہی کے لئے دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا
05 MAR 2021 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 مارچ 2021، فرضی بل بنائے جانے کے خلاف اپنی کارروائی جاری رکھتے ہوئے سنٹرل گڈس اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (سی جی ایس ٹی) کمشنریٹ دلی (ایسٹ) کے افسروں نے ایک اور کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور ان کی جانچ سے گڈص اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی ) کے جعلی ان پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) تیار کرنے اور حاصل کرنے والے جعلی فرموں کے ایک بڑے نیٹ ورک کا پردا فاش کیا ہے۔ جعلی کمپنیوں کا یہ نیٹ ورک ج ناب دویندر کمار گوئل جو کہ پیشے سے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ہیں، کی ساز باز سے جناب نریش ڈھونڈیال کے ذریعہ چلایا جارہا تھا۔ جناب نریش ڈھونڈیال اور جناب دویندر کمار گوئل دونوں ایسل گروپ کے سابق ملازمیں ہیں۔ فی الحال وہ ایسل گروپ کے لئے باضابطہ طور پر کام نہیں کررہے ہیں لیکن وہ اس گروپ کو ناقابل قبول آئی ٹی سی جاری کررہے تھے۔ جانچ سے پتہ چلا کہ اشیا یا خدمات کی حقیقی سپلائی کے بغیر ایسل گروپ کی کمپنیوں کو فرضی فرموں سے جعلی آئی ٹی سی پر اصل نظر آنے والی جعلی کمپنیاں تیار کی گئی تھیں۔ بظاہر یہ کام جی ایس ٹی کا ناقابل قبول ان پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ حاصل کرنے، انکم ٹیکس بچانے کے لئے اخراجات درج کرنے اور اپنی درج شدہ کمپنیوں کے شیئر کی قیمت میں اضافے کے لئے ، اپنے کاروبار کو زیادہ دکھانے کے لئے ایسل گروپ کی مدد کے لئے کیا جارہا تھا۔
جناب نریش دھونڈیال نے ایسل گروپ کے لئے کئی جعلی کمپنیاں قائم کی تھی جبکہ جناب دویندر گوئل سی اے نے ایسی جعلی کمپنیوں کے لئے مختلف جعلی فرموں کے جعلی بیجک فراہم کرائے۔ ایسی جعلی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ پاس کیا جانے والا مجموعی ان پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ 92.18 کروڑ روپے کا ہے، جبکہ بڑے نیٹ ورک سے تعلق رکھنے والی دیگر جعلی فرموں کے لئے پاس کیا گیا مجموعی جعلی ان پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ 300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔اس طرح اس سنڈیکیٹ نے سرکاری خزانے کے ساتھ اشیا یا خدمات کی حقیقی سپلائی کے بغیر 3000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے جعلی بیجک جاری کرکے 392 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دھوکہ دہی کی ہے۔ یہاں یہ بتایا ضروری ہےکہ میسرز ورٹی لنک میڈیا سولیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ نے اس جعلسازی کا اعتراف کیا ہے اور رضا کارانہ طریقہ 2.5 کروڑ روپے جمع کرائے ہیں۔
جناب نریش ڈھونڈیال اور جناب دویندر کمار گوئل سی اے نے سرکاری خزانے کے ساتھ دھوکہ دہی کی منشا سے گہری مجرمانہ سازش کا ارتکاب کیا اور جان بوجھ کر سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 132 (1) (بی) اور 132 (1) (سی) کے تحت جرائم کا ارتکاب کیا ہے جو کہ دفعہ 132 (5) کے ضابطے کے مطابق ناقابل ضمانت جرم ہے اور یہ مذکورہ قانون کی دفعہ 132 کی ذیلی دفعہ ایک کے کلاز( i) کے تحت قابل سزا ہے۔ جناب نریش ڈھونڈیال اور جناب دویندر کمار گوئل سی اے کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 69 (1) کےتحت گرفتار کیا گیا اور 4 مارچ 2021 کو ڈیوٹی مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا جنہوں نے 18 مارچ 2021 تک 14 دن کے لئے انہٰں عدالتی حراست میں بھیج دیا۔اس معاملے میں مزید جانچ جاری ہے۔
یہاں یہ ذکر کرنا ضروری ہے کہ جی ایس ٹی سنٹرل ٹیکس، دہلی زون نے اپنے قیام سے لیکر اب تک 4450.86 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم کی جی ایس ٹی بچانے کے مختلف معاملوں میں 30گرفتاریاں کی ہیں۔