Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar meets representatives of OTT platforms
04 MAR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today held an interaction with representatives of various OTT platforms including from Alt Balaji, Hotstar, Amazon Prime, Netflix, Jio, Zee5, Viacom18, Shemaroo, MxPlayer, etc.
Addressing the representatives of the industry the Minister mentioned that the Government has done several rounds of consultation with the OTT players in the past and stressed the need for self-regulation.
Shri Javadekar stated that he had received representations from cinema and TV industries that while there were regulations for them, none existed for OTT industry. Thus, it was decided that Government would come out with progressive institutional mechanism for OTT players and develop a level playing field with the idea of self-regulation. The Minister appreciated that many OTT platforms had welcomed the rules.
Informing the industry representatives about the provisions of the rules, the Minister said it merely requires them to disclose information and that there is no requirement of registration of any kind with the Ministry. The Minister added that a form for this will be ready soon. Furthermore, the rules focus on self classification of content instead of any form of censorship. Further, OTT platforms are expected to develop an effective grievance redressal mechanism.
Dispelling rumours, the Minister clarified that in the self-regulating body, no member will be appointed by the Government.
Speaking on the power of the Government, under the rules, the Hon’ble Minister informed that the Government will create Inter Departmental Committee to look at complaints which remain unresolved at the self-regulatory level.
The industry representatives welcomed the rules and thanked the Minister for addressing most of their concerns. Finally the Minster added that the Ministry is open to any clarification or queries from the industry.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 MAR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਲਟ ਬਾਲਾਜੀ, ਹੌਟਸਟਾਰ, ਐਮਾਜ਼ੌਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਮ, ਨੈਟਫਲਿੱਕਸ, ਜੀਓ, ਜ਼ੀ5, ਵਾਇਆਕੌਮ 18, ਸ਼ੇਮਾਰੂ, ਐੱਮਐਕਸ ਪਲੇਅਰ ਆਦਿ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਵੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮੈਕੇਨਿਜ਼ਮ (ਤੰਤਰ) ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਲਫ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਕਈ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮ ਸੈਂਸਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ਦੇ ਆਤਮ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਤੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅਫਵਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਰਿਜ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੈਲਫ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਸੈਲਫ-ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਣਸੁਲਝੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਧਿਕਤਰ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਂ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ।