सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की
04 MAR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज ऑल्ट बालाजी, हॉटस्टार, एमेजॉन प्राइम, नेटफ्लिक्स, जियो, ज़ी5, वायाकॉम 18, शेमारू, एमएक्स प्लेयर आदि सहित विभिन्न ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की।
इस उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जिक्र किया कि सरकार ने अतीत में ओटीटी कंपनियों के साथ कई दौर की बातचीत की है और स्व-नियमन की जरूरत पर बल दिया है।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि उन्हें सिनेमा और टीवी उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने कहा है कि जहां उनके लिए नियमन मौजूद हैं, वहीं ओटीटी उद्योग के लिए कोई नियमन नहीं है। इस प्रकार यह निर्णय लिया गया कि सरकार ओटीटी कंपनियों के लिए प्रगतिशील संस्थागत तंत्र लेकर आएगी और स्व-नियमन के विचार के साथ उनके लिए एक बराबरी की जमीन विकसित करेगी। मंत्री महोदय ने सराहना की कि कई ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों ने इन नियमों का स्वागत किया है।
इस उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों को नियमों के प्रावधानों के बारे में सूचित करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि उन्हें केवल जानकारी का खुलासा करने की आवश्यकता है, उन्हें मंत्रालय के साथ किसी भी प्रकार का पंजीकरण करने की कोई जरूरत नहीं है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसके लिए एक फॉर्म जल्द ही तैयार हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा, ये नियम सेंसरशिप के किसी भी रूप के बजाय विषय वस्तु के आत्म वर्गीकरण पर ही ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इसके अलावा ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों से उम्मीद की जाती है कि वे एक प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र विकसित करेंगे।
अफवाहों को खारिज करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्पष्ट किया कि इस स्व-नियमन निकाय में कोई भी सदस्य सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त नहीं किया जाएगा।
इन नियमों के अंतर्गत सरकार की शक्ति पर बात करते हुए माननीय मंत्री ने बताया कि जो शिकायतें स्व-नियमन के स्तर पर अनसुलझी रहेंगी उन्हें देखने के लिए सरकार अंतर विभागीय समिति बनाएगी।
इस उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने नए नियमों का स्वागत किया और अपनी अधिकांश चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए मंत्री महोदय का शुक्रिया अदा किया। अंत में श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय इस उद्योग के किसी भी प्रश्न या स्पष्टीकरण के लिए हमेशा तैयार है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Javadekar meets representatives of OTT platforms
04 MAR 2021 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today held an interaction with representatives of various OTT platforms including from Alt Balaji, Hotstar, Amazon Prime, Netflix, Jio, Zee5, Viacom18, Shemaroo, MxPlayer, etc.
Addressing the representatives of the industry the Minister mentioned that the Government has done several rounds of consultation with the OTT players in the past and stressed the need for self-regulation.
Shri Javadekar stated that he had received representations from cinema and TV industries that while there were regulations for them, none existed for OTT industry. Thus, it was decided that Government would come out with progressive institutional mechanism for OTT players and develop a level playing field with the idea of self-regulation. The Minister appreciated that many OTT platforms had welcomed the rules.
Informing the industry representatives about the provisions of the rules, the Minister said it merely requires them to disclose information and that there is no requirement of registration of any kind with the Ministry. The Minister added that a form for this will be ready soon. Furthermore, the rules focus on self classification of content instead of any form of censorship. Further, OTT platforms are expected to develop an effective grievance redressal mechanism.
Dispelling rumours, the Minister clarified that in the self-regulating body, no member will be appointed by the Government.
Speaking on the power of the Government, under the rules, the Hon’ble Minister informed that the Government will create Inter Departmental Committee to look at complaints which remain unresolved at the self-regulatory level.
The industry representatives welcomed the rules and thanked the Minister for addressing most of their concerns. Finally the Minster added that the Ministry is open to any clarification or queries from the industry.