Ministry of Power
Average Rural Power Supply Duration Increased from 12.5 Hours in 2014-15 to 18.5 Hours in 2019-20
Power Ministry Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting Held
04 MAR 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K Singh , MoS, I/C, Ministry of Power has informed that the average rural power supply duration has increased from 12.5 hours in 2014-15 to 18.5 hours in 2019-20. He was addressing the members of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Power here last evening. Shri R.K Singh , MoS, I/C, Ministry of Power chaired the meeting. Hon’ble MPs Shri Kishan Kapoor, Shri Mahabali Singh , Shri Raghu Ramakrishna Raju Kanumuru, Shri Ravindra Kushwaha, Shri Ritesh Pandey, Smt Riti Pathak, Smt. Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo , Dr. Amee Yajnik and Dr. Bhagwat Karad participated in the meeting. Shri Alok Kumar , Secretary Power and senior officials of the Ministry were also present at the meeting.
Replying to the queries of Hon’ble MPs, Shri Singh explained that some of the major reform initiatives which Ministry of power has recently undertaken include Universal Access to Electricity; Reliable , Quality and Sustainable Supply; Empowering Consumers and Green and Clean Nation. He mentioned that the 100% village electrification has been achieved 13 days before target while 100% Household electrification has been achieved under Saubhagya scheme. He also informed about the steps taken by ministry for empowerment of consumers.
The Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules were rolled out by Power Ministry in December, 2020, with emphasis that power system exists to serve consumers with mandated service standards and mandatory round the clock call center. The Power Minister stated that the country has been transformed from a Power Deficit to Power Surplus Nation as at present the total installed capacity in country is 3.77 lakh MW as compared to Peak Demand of 1.89 lakh MW. “We have achieved the target of One Nation-One Grid- One Frequency with the addition of Transmission Lines of 1.42 lakh ckm and Transformation Capacity of 437 MVA in FY 15-20”, he informed.
He provided details of the steps taken by the government for reliable, quality and sustainable power supply like flexibility in coal utilization amongst the generation stations leading to savings of Rs.1,447 Cr/ year in NTPC Ltd, introduction of new products in power exchange( Real Time Market and Green Term Ahead Market) and Payment Security through letter of credit mechanism to tackle the issue of outstanding dues of power generation companies.
Shri Singh explained the provisions on distribution competition in Proposed Electricity(Amendment) Bill, 2021. Under the 2021 bill multiple distribution companies will be allowed to operate in the area of supply. The consumers may choose any distribution company. It will lead to improved services, responsiveness, service innovation and enhanced billing and collection efficiency.
The Minister informed that as regards the promotion of renewable energy,efforts are on towards working for Renewable Energy target of 175 GW by 2022 under Paris Climate Agreement. Various Steps have been taken to promote green and renewable energy such as waiver of ISTS Charges for Solar and Wind and competitive bidding guidelines for procurements of Wind, Solar, Hybrid, Round The Clock(RTC) power. Stalled hydropower projects of 3470 MW have been revived. Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) have been involved for small hydro construction.
Hon’ble MPs made suggestions about improvement in regulatory mechanism, strengthening of Power infrastructure in states, conducting survey to analyse increase in Power demand in the coming 10-15 years for the Power Generating states etc.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
2014-15 की ग्रामीण बिजली आपूर्ति की औसत अवधि 12.5 घंटे से बढ़कर 2019-20 में 18.5 घंटे हुई
विद्युत मंत्रालय संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक हुई
04 MAR 2021 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह ने बताया कि ग्रामीण बिजली आपूर्ति की औसत अवधि 2014-15 में 12.5 घंटे थी जो 2019-20 में बढ़कर 18.5 घंटे हो गई है। वह कल शाम यहां विद्युत मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति के सदस्यों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता श्री आर के सिंह ने की। माननीय सांसद श्री किशन कपूर, श्री महाबली सिंह, श्री रघु रामकृष्ण राजू कानुमुरू, श्री रवींद्र कुशवाहा, श्री रितेश पांडे, श्रीमती रीति पाठक, श्रीमती संगीता कुमारी सिंह देव, डॉ. अमी याज्ञिक और डॉ भागवत कारद ने बैठक में भाग लिया। विद्युत मंत्रालय सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में उपस्थित थे।
माननीय सांसदों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर देते हुए श्री सिंह ने बताया कि हाल ही में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने जो सुधार के लिए जो प्रमुख पहल की हैं, उनमें सभी के लिए विजली की व्यवस्था, विश्वसनीय, गुणवत्ता और स्थायी आपूर्ति; उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त करना और स्वच्छ और हरे-भरे राष्ट्र का निर्माण करना शामिल है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि 100 प्रतिशत गाँव के विद्युतीकरण को लक्ष्य से 13 दिन पहले हासिल किया गया है जबकि सौभग्य योजना के तहत 100 प्रतिशत घरेलू विद्युतीकरण प्राप्त किया गया है। उन्होंने उपभोक्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की भी जानकारी दी।
विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा दिसंबर 2020 में विद्युत नियम (उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकार) लागू किए गए थे। इनमें अनिवार्य सेवा मानकों और 24 घंटे कॉल सेंटर सुविधा के साथ उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक बिजली तंत्र स्थापित करने पर जोर दिया गया। विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि देश अब बिजली की कमी की जगह पावर सरप्लस नेशन में तब्दील हो गया है क्योंकि वर्तमान में देश में कुल स्थापित क्षमता 3.77 लाख मेगावाट है, जबकि 1.89 लाख मेगावाट की पीक डिमांड है। उन्होंने बताया, 'हमने वित्त वर्ष 2015-20 में 1.42 लाख सीकेएम की ट्रांसमिशन लाइन्स और 437 एमवीए की ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन कैपेसिटी के साथ वन नेशन-वन ग्रिड- वन फ्रीक्वेंसी का लक्ष्य हासिल किया है।'
श्री सिंह ने सरकार द्वारा विश्वसनीय, गुणवत्ता और टिकाऊ बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों का विवरण प्रदान करते हुए बताया कि एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड में 1,447 करोड़ प्रति वर्ष की बचत के लिए जनरेशन स्टेशनों के बीच कोयला उपयोग में लचीलेपन जैसे कदम भी उठाए गए हैं। साथ ही पावर एक्सचेंज (रियल टाइम मार्केट और ग्रीन टर्म अहेड मार्केट) के नए उत्पादों को लाया जा रहा है और बिजली उत्पादन कंपनियों की बकाया राशि के मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए ऋण पत्र के जरिए पेमेंट सिक्युरिटी का तंत्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
श्री सिंह ने प्रस्तावित बिजली (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2021 में वितरण प्रतियोगिता के प्रावधानों को समझाया। 2021 बिल के तहत कई वितरण कंपनियों को आपूर्ति के क्षेत्र में काम करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। उपभोक्ता कोई भी वितरण कंपनी चुन सकते हैं। यह बेहतर सेवाओं, जवाबदेही, सेवा नवाचार और बढ़ी हुई बिलिंग और संग्रह दक्षता को बढ़ावा देगा।
मंत्री ने बताया कि अक्षय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के संबंध में, पेरिस जलवायु समझौते के तहत 2022 तक 175 गीगावॉट के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य के लिए काम करने की दिशा में प्रयास जारी हैं। हरित और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं जैसे कि सौर और पवन के लिए आईएसटीएस शुल्क की छूट और पवन, सौर, हाइब्रिड, राउंड द क्लॉक (आरटीसी) बिजली की खरीद के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली का प्रावधान। 3470 मेगावाट की रुकी हुई जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं को पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को छोटे हाइड्रो निर्माण के लिए शामिल किया गया है।
माननीय सांसदों ने नियामक तंत्र में सुधार, राज्यों में पावर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने और विद्युत उत्पादन राज्यों के लिए आने वाले 10-15 वर्षों में बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि का विश्लेषण करने के लिए सर्वेक्षण आयोजित करने आदि के बारे में सुझाव दिए।