Ministry of Education
Two new KVs opened, one each in Karnataka and Punjab; announces Union Education Minister
04 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ today announced opening of two new Kendriya Vidyalayas, oneeach in the state of Karnataka and Punjab. KV Sadalaga, Belagavi, Karnataka and KV IIT Ropar, Punjab will be two new addition to the family of KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan. With this the total number of KVs across the Country will raise to 1247.
Initially these two Vidyalayas will function with classes I to V and thereafter grow consequentially upto class XII. When these Vidyalayas start functioning in full capacity, around 1000 students of the area will be benefited in each school. The Admission process in both the Vidyalayas will start in the academic session 2021-22.
KV Sadalagais a Civil sector Vidyalaya and will start functioning in the building provided by the State Government till the construction of new building.
KV IIT Ropar will start functioning in its own building provided by the Institute.
KV Sadalagais in the Chikkodi Parliamentary constituency (district Belagavi) of Karnataka, while KV IIT Ropar is in Anandpur Sahib Parliamentary Constituency (district Roopnagar) of Punjab.
From 20 schools in the year of establishment-1963, KVS now has 1247 schools in the year 2020-21 including 3 KVs abroad viz. Moscow, Kathmandu, Tehran. Total enrolment of students as on date is 1393668.

وزارتِ تعلیم
دو نئے کیندریہ ودیالیوں کا آغاز، ایک کرناٹک میں اور دوسرا پنجاب میں: مرکزی وزیر تعلیم کا اعلان
04 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آج دو نئے کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ ان میں سے ایک کیندریہ ودیالیہ کرناٹک میں ہے، جب کہ دوسرا پنجاب ریاست میں واقع ہے۔ کیندریہ ودیالیہ سدلگا بیلگاوی کرناٹک اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ ، پنجاب، کیندریہ ودیالیہ خاندان کے دو نئے ممبر ہوں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ملک بھر میں کیندریہ ودیالوں کی کل تعداد 1247 ہوجائے گی۔
ابتدا میں ان دونوں ودیالیوں میں درجہ ایک سے پانچ تک پڑھائی ہوگی اور اس کے بعد 12ویں درجے تک ان کی توسیع کی جائے گی۔ جب یہ ودیالیہ پوری صلاحیت سے کام کرنا شروع کردیں گے تو ہر ودیالیہ میں علاقے کے تقریبا ایک ہزار طلبا تعلیم حاصل کریں گے۔ دونوں ودیالیوں میں داخلہ عمل تعلیمی سیزن 2021-22 سے شروع ہوگا۔
کے وی سدلگا ایک سول علاقے کا ودیالیہ ہے اور نئی عمارت کی تعمیر ہونے تک یہ ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے مہیا کرائی گئی عمارت میں کام کرنا شروع کردے گا۔
کے وی آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ، ادارے کے ذریعے مہیا کرائی گئی عمارت میں کام کرنا شروع کرے گا۔
کے وی سدلگا، کرناٹک کے چکوڈی پارلیمانی حلقہ(ضلع بیلگاوی) میں واقع ہے، جب کہ کے وی آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ، پنجاب کے آنندپور صاحب پارلیمانی حلقہ (ضلع روپ نگر) میں واقع ہے۔
قیام کے سال 1963 میں 20 اسکولوں کے آغاز کے ساتھ کے وی ایس میں اب سال 2020-21 میں 1247 ودیالیہ ہیں۔ جن میں سے تین عدد کے وی غیرممالک میں ہیں- ماسکو، کاٹھ مانڈو اور تہران۔ موجودہ وقت میں ان ودیالیوں میں کل 1393668 طلبا کا اندراج ہے۔