Ministry of Labour & Employment
228th meeting of CBT, EPF held at Srinagar, J&K
The Central Board recommends 8.50 % rate of interest to its subscribers for the year 2020-21
04 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 228th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today in Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir under the chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar,Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment(Independent Charge),Vice-Chairmanship of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary(L&E) and the Member Secretary Shri Sunil Barthwal, Central P F Commissioner.
During the meeting, Chairman, CBT launched e-facility for the Principal Employers (PE), which would allow them to view PF compliance and remittance made by their contractors in monthly ECR. Using this facility, the up-front credit of PMRPY and ABRY scheme benefits, made into the PF accounts of contract employees claimed by contractors will also be visible to the PE. Through this facility PE can ensure that EPF contributions for all contract workers are remitted by their enrolled contractors.
Chairman, CBT launched another web facility for registering, processing & monitoring of complaints & optional inspection by regional offices, zonal offices & head office through a web-based portal. Earlier, under Inspection Scheme, 2014, permission of Head Office was required for optional inspections and complaints investigations. To fastrack this work in new functionality, the process has been decentralized and zonal offices have now been empowered to assess the requests of the regional offices. Each request is registered with a unique ID and tracking is possible. Inspection report, status of actions taken gets updated on dashboard for monitoring. The whole activity is done through a web-based portal in a transparent manner.
Chairman, CBT virtually inaugurated three new Regional Office buildings of EPFO at Raichur, Salem, Jamshedpur and annexe buildings for Zonal Office & Regional Office in Bengaluru.
WhatsApp Image 2021-03-04 at 13
Chairman, CBT released a booklet titled ‘Response to Covid’. The booklet is an effort to encapsulate the preparedness of EPFO to innovate and deliver uninterrupted services to its stakeholders through the difficult time of Covid-19 pandemic. Subsequently, Chairman CBT, released another booklet on operations of EPFO in J&K and Ladhak, capturing the efforts made by EPFO in extending social security schemes in these UTs.
The following key decisions were taken by Central Board, EPF:-
• The Central Board recommended 8.50% annual rate of interest to be credited on EPF accumulations in members’ accounts for the financial year 2020-21. The interest rate would be officially notified in the government gazette following which EPFO would credit the rate of interest into the subscribers’ accounts.
• The board approved creation of 98 posts in different cadres required for seamless functioning of Regional offices of J&K and paving the way for smooth absorption of all staff & officers of J&K EPFO into CBT, EPF.
• The board also approved the Revised Estimates for the year 2020-21 and Budget Estimates for the year 2021-22 for EPFO and the schemes administered by it.
In the above meeting of CBT, representatives from the employers, employees and other senior officers of the Central Government and EPFO were also present.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
जम्मू- काश्मीरमधल्या श्रीनगर इथे झाली सीबीटी, ईपीएफची 228 वी बैठक
वर्ष 2020-21 करिता आपल्या ग्राहकांसाठी 8.50 %व्याज दराची केंद्रीय मंडळाकडून शिफारस
04 MAR 2021 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
जम्मू- काश्मीरमधल्या श्रीनगर इथे आज केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), संतोष कुमार गंगवार यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या केंद्रीय विश्वस्त मंडळाची 228 वी बैठक झाली. यावेळी उपाध्यक्षपदी श्रम आणि रोजगार सचिव अपूर्व चंद्राकेंद्रीय पीएफ आयुक्त सुनील बर्थवाल उपस्थित होते.
या बैठकीत सीबीटीच्या अध्यक्षांनी प्रधान नियोक्त्यांसाठी (पीई)ई-सुविधा सुरू केली. यामुळे आपल्या कंत्राटदारांकडून पाठवले गेलेले पैसे आणि पीएफची पूर्तता मासिक ईसीआरमध्ये पाहता येईल. या सुविधेचा वापर करून कंत्राटदारांनी दावा केलेल्या कंत्राटी कर्मचार्‍यांच्या पीएफ खात्यात एबीआरवाय योजनेचे लाभ आणि पीएमआरपीवायची जमा थेट दिसेल. या सुविधेद्वारे सर्व करारकृत कामगारांसाठी ईपीएफ योगदान त्यांच्या नोंदणीकृत कंत्राटदारांद्वारे दिले जात आहे की नाही, हे प्रधान नियोक्ता पाहू शकतील.
सीबीटी अध्यक्षांनी वेब-आधारित पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून प्रादेशिक कार्यालये, विभागीय कार्यालये आणि मुख्य कार्यालयाद्वारे वैकल्पिक पाहणी आणि तक्रारींची नोंदणी , त्यावर प्रक्रिया आणि देखरेखीसाठी आणखी एक वेब सुविधा सुरू केली. यापूर्वी, तपासणी योजना,2014 अंतर्गत वैकल्पिक तपासणी व तक्रारींच्या तपासासाठी मुख्यालयाची परवानगी आवश्यक होती. हे कार्य नवीन कार्यप्रणालीत जलद करण्यासाठी, प्रक्रिया विकेंद्रित केली गेली आहे आणि विभागीय कार्यालयांना आता प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांच्या विनंतीचे मूल्यांकन करण्याचे अधिकार देण्यात आले आहेत. प्रत्येक विनंती वैशिष्ठ्यपूर्ण आयडीसह (ओळखीसह) नोंदणीकृत आहे आणि तिचा माग ठेवणे शक्य आहे. तपासणी अहवाल, केलेल्या कारवाईची स्थिती देखरेखीसाठी डॅशबोर्डवर अद्ययावत होते. संपूर्ण क्रिया पारदर्शक पद्धतीने वेब-आधारित पोर्टलद्वारे केली जाते.
सीबीटीच्या अध्यक्षांनी रायचूर, सालेम, जमशेदपूर इथल्या ईपीएफओच्या तीन नवीन प्रादेशिक कार्यालय इमारतींचे उद्घाटन आणि बंगळुरूमधील विभागीय कार्यालय व प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाच्या संलग्न इमारतींचे आभासी माध्यमाद्वाररे उद्घाटन केले.
WhatsApp Image 2021-03-04 at 13
सीबीटी अध्यक्षांनी कोविडला प्रतिसादही पुस्तिकाही प्रकाशित केली. कोविड -19 साथीदरम्यान कठीण काळातही ईपीएफओची सज्जता आणि आपल्या भागधारकांपर्यंत ईपीएफओच्या सेवा अखंडितपणे पोहोचविण्याचे प्रयत्न या पुस्तिकामध्ये आहे. सीबीटी अध्यक्षांनी जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाखमधील ईपीएफओच्या कामकाजाबद्दलची पुस्तिका प्रकाशित केली. या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना वाढविण्याच्या ईपीएफओच्या प्रयत्नांचे दर्शन घडते.
ईपीएफ केंद्रीय मंडळाने घेतलेले प्रमुख निर्णय:
केंद्रीय मंडळाने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये सदस्यांच्या खात्यात ईपीएफ ठेवीवर 8.50% वार्षिक व्याज दर जमा करण्याची शिफारस केली आहे. सरकारच्या राजपत्रात व्याजदरास अधिकृतपणे सूचित केले जाईल त्यानंतर ईपीएफओ ग्राहकांच्या खात्यात व्याजदराची रक्कम जमा केली जाईल.
मंडळाने जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांमध्ये सुरळीत कामकाजासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या वेगवेगळ्या संवर्गातील पदे तयार करण्यास मान्यता दिली आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर ईपीएफओच्या सर्व कर्मचारी आणि अधिका-यांना सीबीटी, ईपीएफमध्ये सामावून घेण्याचा मार्ग सुकर केला.
मंडळाने वर्ष 2020-21 वर्षासाठी सुधारित अंदाज आणि ईपीएफओसाठी आणि त्याद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्ऱ्या योजनांसाठी वर्ष 2021-22 करिता अर्थसंकल्पीय खर्चास मान्यता दिली.
सीबीटीच्या या बैठकीत नियोक्ते, कर्मचारी, यांचे प्रतिनिधी आणि ईपीएफओ व केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.