Election Commission
ECI organizes briefing meeting of General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the Assembly Elections in Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal.
03 MAR 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Election Commission of India today organized a briefing meeting for Observers to be deployed for the forth coming General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal 2021 for which schedule was announced on 26th February, 2021. More than 1650 Observers today participated in the briefing meeting physically and virtually from more than 120 remote locations also. Officers from IAS, IPS, IRS and other Central Services have been included to be deployed as General, Police and Expenditure Observers.
Addressing the Observers, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Arora said that Observers are one of the most important torchbearers of Indian democracy. Shri Sunil Arora recalled that during his tenure in ECI, since September 2017, he has been associated with 14 Elections of state Assemblies and also the 2019 Lok Sabha General Elections wherein Observers played an important role in the conduct of elections. Taking note of the exemplary work accomplished by the CEO and DEOs of Bihar despite wide spread Covid concerns, ShriArora said Bihar Assembly elections have literally become a turning point in the history of Indian elections. Even the participation of voters was better than the previous Assembly and Parliamentary elections in Bihar. Shri Arora said successful conduct of elections is always a combined feat of field officers and ECI where the Observers and Special Observers also play a vital role. He added that, during these elections, Observers will have additional role in randomization of forces and its deployment. CEC said the resilience of Indian democracy lies in the fact that the so-said “Common Man” plays a decisive role in Government formation. The motto of ECI is to ensure empowered, vigilant, well informed and safe voter. He reminded the Observers that they should be visible and accessible to citizens and enable them to vote fearlessly. He warned the observers that ECI will act swiftly and ruthlessly incase anyone is found to be lax in performing their duties. ECI shall not tolerate any willful lapses, he reiterated.Shri Arora asked the Observers to visit the Polling Booths to check due facilitation to senior citizens, Persons with Disabilitiesand women voter stoensure Commission's commitment toprinciple of Inclusive Elections.
Election Commissioner ShriSushil Chandra said that in the forthcoming elections, more than 18crore voters would be exercising their right of franchise. Accounting for social distancing norms, more than 80,000 polling stations have been added. He said Observers need to ensure proper direction to Field-level officers so that ECI’s constitutional mandate is scrupulously fulfilled. He called upon Observers for their active interventions and presence which could enable in building confidence among the voters especially in vulnerable areas and make all efforts to curb money power or vices of liquor and freebies with complete involvement of all enforcement agencies. Mr Chandra emphasized that Observers should play an important role in making these elections totally inducement free.
Addressing the officers, Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar reminded the Observers that their own conduct would be under scrutiny by the people, media and political entities. The Observers need to ensure exceptional conduct so that legitimacy and sanctity of the Election is kept intact at any cost. He said accessibility and visibility of Observers, quality and timeliness of response has to be ensured to establish credibility. Shri Kumar said the evidentiary value of Observers' reports many a time become the key factor for ECI to base their judgment. Shri Kumar reiteratedthat Observers need to be conversant with all legal provisions, instructions and latest circulars of ECI for effective implementation on the ground.
The half-day long briefing sessions held today had comprehensive briefing by the Secretary General ECI Shri Umesh Sinha on Election Planning, Security Management & SVEEP aspects. Shri Sinha, who is also incharge of elections in State of Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry at ECI, briefed the officers on specific state issues of TN and the UT. Briefing sessions were also held by Senior Deputy Election Commissioner ShriDharmendra Sharma on Training of Personnel and inputs on Assam (being State incharge of Assam electionsat ECI); on Electoral Roll issues and IT applications and EVM VVPAT Management Systemby Deputy Election Commissioner Shri Sudeep Jain. Shri Jain also covered specific issues of Kerala and West Bengal elections. Onlegalissues, MCC and expenditure monitoring, Deputy Election Commissioner Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar and Director Expenditure Shri Pankaj Shrivastavagavean overview. Smt Sheyphali Sharan, Spokesperson ECI, briefedthe Officers on aspects of Media Certification and Monitoring Committees, Paid News as also Social Media.
For these ensuing elections, ECI has extended the option of Postal Ballot facility to the electors who are marked as Persons with Disabilities (PwD), electors above the age of 80 years, electors employed in notified Essential services and electors who are COVID- 19 positive/suspect as certified by competent authority and are in quarantine (home/institutional). Commission’s broad Guidelines for COVID-safe election to be adhered to during the entire election processes for all persons, include increased number of auxiliary Polling stations, Thermal Scanning of all persons, Sanitizer and mask use; larger halls with adequate spacing of counting tables; Adequate number of vehicles mobilized for movement of polling personnel, security personnel to ensure compliance of COVID-19 guidelines as also vaccination for all personnel involved in electoral process.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے آسام، کیرالا، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال میں اسمبلی انتخابات کے لئے جنرل، پبلک اور اخراجات مشاہدین(ایکسپنڈیچر آبزرورس) کی بریفنگ میٹنگ منعقد کی
03 MAR 2021 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03 مارچ 2021: بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن نے 2021 میں آسام، کیرالا، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال کی قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات ، جس کے لئے شیڈیول کا اعلان 26 فروری 2021 کو کیا جا چکا ہے، کے لئے مشاہدین کی تعیناتی کے لئے آج ایک بریفنگ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں 1650 سے زائد مشاہدین نے فزیکل انداز میں اور 120 سے زائد مشاہدین نے دور دراز کے مقامات سے ورچووَل انداز میں شرکت کی۔ آئی اےایس ، آئی پی ایس، آئی آر ایس اور سینٹرل سروسز کے دیگر افسران کو جنرل، پولیس اور اخراجات مشاہدین کے طور پر تعیناتی کے لئے شامل کیا گیا۔
مشاہدین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، چیف الیکشن کمیشن جناب اروڑا نے کہا کہ مشاہدین بھارتی جمہوریت کے ازحد اہم مشعل برداروں میں سے ہیں۔ جناب سنیل اروڑا نے ستمبر 2017 سے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا میں اپنی مدت کار کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ 14 ریاستی اسمبلی کے انتخابات کے علاوہ 2019 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات سے بھی وابستہ رہے ہیں جن میں مشاہدین نے انتخابات منعقد کرانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔بڑے پیمانے پر کووِڈ سے متعلق پھیلی تشویشات کے باوجود بہار کے سی ای او اور ڈی ای او حضرات کے ذریعہ انجام دیے گئے مثالی کام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، جناب اروڑا نے کہا کہ بہار اسمبلی انتخابات بھارت کے انتخابات کی تاریخ میں حقیقی طور پر ایک اہم موڑ ثابت ہوئے۔ یہاں تک کہ ان انتخابات میں ووٹروں کی شراکت داری بہار میں سابقہ اسمبلی اور پارلیمانی انتخابات سے بھی بہتر رہی۔ جناب اروڑا نے کہا کہ انتخابات کے کامیاب انعقاد کو ہمیشہ ہی فیلڈ افسران اور ای سی آئی کی مشترکہ حصولیابی مانا جاتا ہے جس میں مشاہدین اور خصوصی مشاہدین بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انتخابات کے دوران، مشاہدین پر فورسز کی بے ترتیبی اور اس کی تعیناتی کی اضافی ذمیداری عائد ہوگی۔ سی ای سی نے کہا کہ بھارتی جمہوریت کی لچک اس حقیقت میں مضمر ہے کہ حکومت کی تشکیل میں ’’عام آدمی‘‘ ایک فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ایک بااختیار، نگرانی رکھنے والا، باخبر اور محفوظ ووٹ دہندہ کی یقین دہانی ای سی آئی کا نعرہ ہے۔انہوں نے مشاہدین کو یاد دلایا کہ وہ عوام کی نظروں سے اوجھل نہ ہوں اور ان تک عوام کی رسائی ہونی چاہئے، ساتھ ہی انہیں ووٹروں کو بلاخوف و خطر ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے تیار کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے مشاہدین کو متنبہ کیا کہ اگر کوئی بھی اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی میں لاپرواہی کا مرتکب پایا گیا تو ای سی آئی اس کے خلاف تیزی سے اور سختی سے کاروائی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای سی آئی جان بوجھ کر انجام دی گئیں کوتاہیوں کو برداشت نہیں کرے گا۔ جناب اروڑا نے شمولیت پر مبنی انتخابات کے اصول کے لئے کمیشن کی عہد بستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے معمر شہریوں، معزور افراد اور خواتین ووٹروں کو دی جانے والی سہولیات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے مشاہدین سے پولنگ بوتھوں کا دورہ کرنے کی اپیل کی۔
الیکشن کمشنر جناب سشیل چندرا نے کہا کہ آنے والے انتخابات میں 18 کروڑ سے زائد ووٹ دہندگان اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کریں گے۔ سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط کا لحاظ رکھتے ہوئے، 80000 سے زائد پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشاہدین کو فیلڈ ۔لیول افسران کے لئے مناسب رہنمائی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کا ادارہ جاتی مینڈیٹ جامع طریقے سے مکمل ہو سکے۔انہوں نے مشاہدین سے ان کی سرگرم مداخلت اور اپنی موجودگی بنائے رکھنے کی اپیل کی جس سے ووٹ دہندگان کے درمیان، خصوصاً حساس علاقوں میں، اعتماد پیدا کرنے اور تمام نفاذ ایجنسیوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ پیسے کی طاقت یا شراب کی برائیوں اور مفت خوروں پر قابو پانے میں مدد حاصل ہوگی۔جناب چندرا نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان انتخابات کو لالچ سے مبرا بنانے کے لئے مشاہدین کو ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہئے۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے مشاہدین کو یاد دلایا کہ ان کے ذریعہ انجام دیے جانے والے کام پر بھی عوام، میڈیا اور سیاسی اکائیوں کے ذریعہ نظر رکھی جائے گی۔مشاہدین کو اپنا کام غیر معمولی طور پر اس طرح انجام دینے کی ضرورت ہے کہ انتخابات کی قانونی حیثیت اور تقدس ہر قیمت پر برقرار رہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشاہدین کو اپنی معتبریت برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ان تک عوام کی رسائی، ان کا نظروں کے سامنے بنے رہنا، کوالٹی اور بروقت ردعمل جیسے امور کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔جناب کمار نے کہا کہ مشاہدین کی رپورٹوں کی شہادت سے متعلق اقدار کئی مرتبہ ای سی آئی کے لئے فیصلہ سازی میں کلیدی عنصر ثابت ہو ئی ہیں۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ زمینی سطح پر مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے مشاہدین کو تمام قانونی ضوابط، احکامات اور ای سی آئی کے تازہ سرکولرس کے بارے میں بخوبی طور پر آگاہ ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔
آج آدھے دن چلنے والے بریفنگ سیشن کے دوران انتخابی منصوبہ بندی، سلامتی انتظام کاری اور سویپ پہلوؤں پر، ای سی آئی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اومیش سنہا کے ذریعہ جامع انداز میں بریفنگ پیش کی گئی۔جناب سنہا، جو ریاست تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈو چیری میں الیکشن انچارج بھی ہیں، نے تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے مخصوص مسائل کے بارے میں بتایا۔سینئر ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر جناب دھرمیندر شرما کے ذریعہ عملے کی تربیت اور آسام پر ان پٹس (آسام انتخابات ای سی آئی کے ریاستی انچارج کے طور پر) کے موضوع پر بریفنگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔اس کے علاوہ الیکٹورل رول کے مسائل اور آئی ٹی درخواستوں اور ای وی ایم وی وی پی اے ٹی مینجمنٹ سسٹم پر ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر جناب سدیپ جین کے ذریعہ بریفنگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جناب جین نے کیرالا اور مغربی بنگال انتخابات کے خصوصی مسائل پر بھی احاطہ کیا۔ قانونی مسائل، ایم سی سی اور لاگت کی دیکھ ریکھ کے موضوع پر، ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب چندر بھوشن کمار اور ڈائرکٹر ایکسپنڈیچر جناب پنکج شریواستو نے ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔ای سی آئی کی ترجمان محترمہ شیپالی شرن نے افسران کو میڈیا سرٹیفکیشن اور مانٹرنگ کمیٹیوں، پیڈ نیوز کے طور پر سوشل میڈیا کے بارے میں تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
آنے والے ان انتخابات کے لئے، ای سی آئی نے ان ووٹ دہندگان کے لئے پوسٹل بیلٹ کے متبادل میں توسیع کی ہے جو معزور (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ہیں، جن کی عمر 80 برس سے زائد ہے، جو نوٹیفائیڈ ضروری خدمات فراہم کرانے کا کام کرتے ہیں، اور مجاز اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ کووِڈ۔19 مثبت / مشتبہ قرار دیے گئے افراد جو قرنطائن (گھر/ ادارے)میں ہیں۔ مکمل انتخابی عمل کے دوران تمام افراد کے لئے کووِڈ۔19 سے محفوظ انتخابات کے انعقاد کے لئے کمیشن کی جانب سے جاری کیے جانے والے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرنا لازمی ہوگا، ان میں معاون پولنگ اسٹیشنوں کی افزوں تعداد، تمام افراد کی تھرمل اسکیننگ، سینیٹائزر اور ماسک کا استعمال؛گنتی کی ٹیبلوں کے لئے مناسب جگہ کے ساتھ بڑے ہال؛ پولنگ عملے کی نقل و حرکت کے لئے موٹرگاڑیوں کی مناسب تعداد،کووِڈ۔19 سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سلامتی عملے کی تعیناتی ، نیز انتخابی عمل میں شامل تمام عملے کی ٹیکہ کاری جیسے امور بھی شامل ہیں۔